October 13, 2012

Thomas More Defeats Thiel, 28-16, at Home

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - The Thomas More College football team defeated Thiel College, 28-16, today (Saturday, October 13, 2012) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) game at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

With the win, the Saints improve to 3-3 overall and 3-2 in the PAC.  With the loss, the Tomcats fall to 2-5 overall and 2-3 in the PAC.

Thomas More never trailed in the game as it led 7-0 after one quarter, 21-3 at halftime and 21-9 after three quarters.

Thomas More took a 7-0 lead with 2:11 to play in the first quarter when freshman tight end Cody Hinkel (Eminence, Ky./Henry County) scored on a six-yard pass from freshman quarterback Jensen Gebhardt (Kings Mills, Ohio/Kings) and junior place kicker Tim Gormly, Jr. (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) added the point-after-attempt.

Thiel cut the lead to 7-3 when Jon Fennick made a 28-yard field goal with 14:19 to play in the second quarter.

Gebhardt scored on a one-yard fumble recovery and Gormly added the PAT to extend the Saints' lead to 14-3 with 9:51 to play in the second quarter.

The Saints took a 21-3 lead into halftime when senior wide receiver Mercier Doucette (Florence, Ky./Boone County) scored on a 33-yard pass from Gebhardt and Gormly added the PAT with 3:10 to play in the first half.

In the third quarter, Thiel cut the lead to 21-9 when Rich Smallwood scored on an 11-yard pass from Andrew Smith and Fennick's PAT failed with 9:45 to play in the third quarter.

The Tomcats got within five points with 9:23 to play in the game when Smith scored on an eight-yard run and Fennick added the PAT.

The Saints closed out the scoring with 1:37 to play in the game when junior running back Adam Rauch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) scored on a four-yard run and Gormly added the PAT for the 28-16 victory.

Defensively, the Saints were led by junior defensive back Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), who had 14 tackles (12 solo, two assisted), including a half sack and one tackle for a loss.  Sophomore linebacker Aaron Lewis (Middletown, Ohio/Middletown) had seven tackles (four solo, three assisted), including one and a half tackles for a loss, freshman defensive back Kyle Fuller (Taylor Mill, Ky./Holy Cross) had six tackles (three solo, three assisted) and junior defensive back Jake Fishburn (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) finished the game with five tackles (all solo), including one sack and two tackles for a loss.

The Saints' offense was led by Gebhardt, who was 13-of-18 passing for 125 yards and two touchdowns and added a rushing touchdown.  Rauch had 14 carries for 50 yards and a touchdown and had one catch for 23 yards, while Doucette ended the game with two catches for 45 yards and a touchdown and freshman wide receiver Goose Cohorn (Florence, Ky./Dixie Heights) had three catches for 21 yards.

Thomas More returns to action next Saturday (October 20) when it travels to Grove City, Pennsylvania to play Grove City College.  Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m. at Robert E. Thorn Field.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading