October 13, 2012

Greensboro Upends Averett 18-16 for Homecoming Victory

More news about: Greensboro

Antwan Thorpe broke the Greensboro College career record for touchdown receptions as The Pride football team held off Averett for an 18-16 Homecoming win on Saturday.  Thorpe caught two scoring passes to tie and break the previous record of 18 set by Torrey Lowe from 2005-2008.

His record breaking nine-yard touchdown catch with 6:56 remaining in the game extended the Greensboro lead to 18-10.  The extra point attempt was off target, leaving the score as a one possession game.

Averett took advantage of the opportunity, recording one of the few sustained drives against The Pride defense.  The Cougars marched 80-yards in 12-plays to narrow the gap to 18-16 following a five-yard run by Ke'Von White with 3:35 on the clock.  Averett went for the equalizer but failed to convert the two-point conversion as the Greensboro defensive line got a hand on the pass attempt.

With two timeouts in their pocket, the Cougars kicked the ball deep instead of going for the onside kick.  The Pride converted a key third down and nine from their 25-yardline with Ryan Throndsethitting Thorpe for a 17-yard gain.  

A personal foul facemask penalty on third down provided Greensboro with the game clinching first down with under one minute to play.

Eddie West opened the scoring on the day, finding the endzone from one-yard out to complete a nine-play 89-yard drive less than five minutes into the game.  The Pride missed the extra point to keep the score at 6-0.

Averett found the board with 5:32 to go in the first quarter as Ryan Ristaino connected on a 27-yard field goal attempt.

Thorpe helped Greensboro extend the lead with 37 seconds left in the half, scoring on a 40-yard pass from Throndset.  The extra point try was no good and The Pride went into the half on top 12-3.

The Cougars continued to hang around in the third quarter, narrowing the gap to 12-10 on a nine-yard touchdown pass from Brian Finney to Wynton Stephens with 10:27 remaining in the frame.

The defenses took over from there, keeping the scoreboard clean until the offenses broke through and traded scores down the stretch.

Overall, The Pride totaled 403 yards of total offense - 238 through the air and 165 on the ground.  The defense held Averett to 329 yards - 241 passing and 88 rushing.

Throndset went 19-29 passing for 238 yards, two scores and an interception on the day.  Thorpe was his primary target, finishing with seven catches for 95 yards and both touchdown receptions. Warren Scott recorded 104 yards on the ground on 19 carries, while Eddie West added 75 yards on 13 carries with a score.

Spencer Shoffner tied for a game in tackles with nine.  Julian Cinotti, meanwhile, made seven stops, including 2.5 for loss to go along with a pass break-up.

With the win, Greensboro moves to 4-2 overall and 2-1 in the USA South.  The Pride will hit the road next week against North Carolina Wesleyan.  Game time is slated for 1 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading