October 6, 2012

Endicott wins second straight NEFC Boyd game with 56-7 victory over Nichols

More news about: Endicott

BEVERLY, Mass. – The Endicott football team now finds themselves at 4-2 (2-1 NEFC Boyd) after handing Nichols a 56-7 defeat at Endicott Stadium on Saturday afternoon.  The Gulls racked up 254 yards with six touchdowns in the running game while the defense held the Bison to 176 total yards of offense with just one touchdown.

After two weeks straight at home, Endicott hits the road for a 2:00 pm kickoff against Plymouth State on Saturday, October 13th in Plymouth, New Hampshire.  Nichols, who dropped to 0-6 (0-3 NEFC Boyd), hosts UMass Dartmouth next weekend at 1:00 pm in Dudley, Massachusetts.

Endicott senior tailbacks Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) and Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) combined for 182 yards on the ground and five of the Gulls' six running touchdowns.  Junior Cody Sinnott (Rocky Point, N.Y.) added 61 yards on nine attempts with a 15-yard score in the fourth quarter. 

Through the air, Gulls sophomore quarterback Drew Frenett (New Bedford, Mass.)  finished 14-of-23 with 164 yards and two touchdowns in the win.  Both of his touchdown strikes were to senior wide out Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) on 15 and 37-yard connections.  Wheeler now has five touchdown receptions on the season. 

Defensively, Gulls senior captain and linebacker Craig Lussier (Dracut, Mass.) totaled six tackles, four solo, with 2.5 going for a loss of yardage and 1.5 sacks.  Endicott totaled 11.0 tackles for a loss in the game with 4.0 total sacks.  In coverage, the Gulls intercepted Nichols quarterback Pat Viencek (Bernardston, Mass.) four times.  Starters Peter Kallas (Beverly, Mass.) and Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) had one pick with minimal gain while interceptions by Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.) and RJ Lynch (Bellingham, Mass.) were brought back 26 and 15 yards, respectively, to give Endicott good field position on offense. 

The Nichols offense was held in check for much of the game, but a 49-yard shoe string catch by junior Joe Lambert after the ball was tipped into the air by Gulls linebacker PJ Bandini (Waltham, Mass.) was returned 49 yards to the Endicott end zone to get the Bison on the board.  Lambert finished with six catches for 71 yards. 

Defensively for the Bison, senior linebacker Peter Curto (Braintree, Mass.) and sophomore linebacker Julon McCoy (Gardner, Mass.) tied for a game-high nine tackles.  Early in the game, Curto and McCoy combined to force an Endicot turnover deep in Nichols territory as Curto jostled the ball loose from the Endicott ball carrier and McCoy recovered on their own eight yard line. 

A 49-yard touchdown run down the left sideline by Wheeler put Endicott on the board first just 3:50 into the game.  On Nichols' next possession, Gulls linebacker Andrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.) forced a fumble which was recovered by Gulls nose guard Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.).  Endicott then drove down the field and went up 14-0 after DiBiase ran up the middle 10 yards for his first touchdown.

Kallas' interception set up the Endicott offense on the Nichols 19-yard line with 4:44 remaining in the first quarter.  DiBiase rushed for 11 yards to get Endicott inside the 10 and then scored for the second time on an eight-yard dash over the goal line. 

After Nichols scored to make it 21-7, Endicott's next possession was a four-play, 54-yard drive capped off by a 16-yard run by Wheeler to make it 28-7.  Later in the second quarter, Frenette connected with Murphy for the first time in the game, a 15-yard completion with 1:24 left in the first half. 

The Gulls received the first kickoff of the third quarter and on their opening drive of the half that went 73 yards, Frenette passed for 61 yards including a 37-yard strike to Murphy to put the Gulls up 42-7.

DiBiase's third touchdown run at 6:33 in the third quarter followed by Sinnott's 15-yard dash early in the fourth quarter capped off the scoring in this game. 

On special teams, Gulls junior punter Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) set a school record with 67-yard punt that started at the Endicott 25-yard line and rolled all the way down to the Nichols eight-yard line.  

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats