October 6, 2012

Endicott wins second straight NEFC Boyd game with 56-7 victory over Nichols

More news about: Endicott

BEVERLY, Mass. – The Endicott football team now finds themselves at 4-2 (2-1 NEFC Boyd) after handing Nichols a 56-7 defeat at Endicott Stadium on Saturday afternoon.  The Gulls racked up 254 yards with six touchdowns in the running game while the defense held the Bison to 176 total yards of offense with just one touchdown.

After two weeks straight at home, Endicott hits the road for a 2:00 pm kickoff against Plymouth State on Saturday, October 13th in Plymouth, New Hampshire.  Nichols, who dropped to 0-6 (0-3 NEFC Boyd), hosts UMass Dartmouth next weekend at 1:00 pm in Dudley, Massachusetts.

Endicott senior tailbacks Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) and Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) combined for 182 yards on the ground and five of the Gulls' six running touchdowns.  Junior Cody Sinnott (Rocky Point, N.Y.) added 61 yards on nine attempts with a 15-yard score in the fourth quarter. 

Through the air, Gulls sophomore quarterback Drew Frenett (New Bedford, Mass.)  finished 14-of-23 with 164 yards and two touchdowns in the win.  Both of his touchdown strikes were to senior wide out Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) on 15 and 37-yard connections.  Wheeler now has five touchdown receptions on the season. 

Defensively, Gulls senior captain and linebacker Craig Lussier (Dracut, Mass.) totaled six tackles, four solo, with 2.5 going for a loss of yardage and 1.5 sacks.  Endicott totaled 11.0 tackles for a loss in the game with 4.0 total sacks.  In coverage, the Gulls intercepted Nichols quarterback Pat Viencek (Bernardston, Mass.) four times.  Starters Peter Kallas (Beverly, Mass.) and Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) had one pick with minimal gain while interceptions by Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.) and RJ Lynch (Bellingham, Mass.) were brought back 26 and 15 yards, respectively, to give Endicott good field position on offense. 

The Nichols offense was held in check for much of the game, but a 49-yard shoe string catch by junior Joe Lambert after the ball was tipped into the air by Gulls linebacker PJ Bandini (Waltham, Mass.) was returned 49 yards to the Endicott end zone to get the Bison on the board.  Lambert finished with six catches for 71 yards. 

Defensively for the Bison, senior linebacker Peter Curto (Braintree, Mass.) and sophomore linebacker Julon McCoy (Gardner, Mass.) tied for a game-high nine tackles.  Early in the game, Curto and McCoy combined to force an Endicot turnover deep in Nichols territory as Curto jostled the ball loose from the Endicott ball carrier and McCoy recovered on their own eight yard line. 

A 49-yard touchdown run down the left sideline by Wheeler put Endicott on the board first just 3:50 into the game.  On Nichols' next possession, Gulls linebacker Andrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.) forced a fumble which was recovered by Gulls nose guard Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.).  Endicott then drove down the field and went up 14-0 after DiBiase ran up the middle 10 yards for his first touchdown.

Kallas' interception set up the Endicott offense on the Nichols 19-yard line with 4:44 remaining in the first quarter.  DiBiase rushed for 11 yards to get Endicott inside the 10 and then scored for the second time on an eight-yard dash over the goal line. 

After Nichols scored to make it 21-7, Endicott's next possession was a four-play, 54-yard drive capped off by a 16-yard run by Wheeler to make it 28-7.  Later in the second quarter, Frenette connected with Murphy for the first time in the game, a 15-yard completion with 1:24 left in the first half. 

The Gulls received the first kickoff of the third quarter and on their opening drive of the half that went 73 yards, Frenette passed for 61 yards including a 37-yard strike to Murphy to put the Gulls up 42-7.

DiBiase's third touchdown run at 6:33 in the third quarter followed by Sinnott's 15-yard dash early in the fourth quarter capped off the scoring in this game. 

On special teams, Gulls junior punter Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) set a school record with 67-yard punt that started at the Endicott 25-yard line and rolled all the way down to the Nichols eight-yard line.  

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading