/seasons/2012/contrib/20121006lm7338

Warhawks "D Up" the Falcons

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The UW-Whitewater defense limited UW-River Falls to three yards rushing, 132 yards of total offense, and UW-W took advantage of seven Falcon turnovers in a 35-0 win in front of 11,288 fans, the third largest crowd ever at Perkins Stadium in Whitewater Saturday.  UW-W, 4-1 overall and 2-0 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, is ranked fifth in both national Division III polls.  UW-RF is 0-5 and 0-2 in league play.

The 132 yards of total offense is the lowest UW-W has allowed since giving up 119 to UW-La Crosse September 2011.  Three yards rushing is the fewest by a Warhawk opponent since Franklin College totaled minus five yards November 26, 2011. The seven turnovers is the most recorded by the Warhawk defense since forcing seven from Lakeland College September 2, 2006.

Proving the adage that the best offense is a good defense, the Warhawk defense provided one of the five touchdowns, and the longest drive the offense had to make for a score was 32 yards.

Whitewater's first score resulted from a fumble recovery by Kyle Wismer (Spring Grove, IL/Richmond-Burton) at the River Falls 27, with Wismer taking it into the end zone with 1:15 left in the first quarter. 

The next Falcon possession lasted two plays, with Ryan Wenkman (Wisconsin Dells/Wisconsin Dells) picking off Ryan Kusilek's pass at the Falcon 30, bringing it back to the two.  Whitewater failed to cash in on that opportunity, fumbling on the first play to turn the ball back to UW-RF. 

With the ball on their own 41, River Falls attempted to punt, but punter Will Jensen muffed the snap and was forced out of bounds at the 32.  Eight plays later freshman tailback Nick Patterson (Sussex/Sussex) scored from one yard out to make the lead 14-0 Whitewater with 5:03 left in the half.

Wenkman ended another Falcon offensive series with a second quarter fumble recovery, and the lead remained 14-0 at the half.

Junior linebacker Cole Klotz (Elm Grove/New Berlin Eisenhower) picked off a Kusilek pass at the Falcon 16 and returned it to the seven.  On the second play following the recovery UW-W quarterback Lee Brekke (Sun Prairie/Sun Prairie) made it 21-0 with a three yard run with 7:11 left in the third period.

Facing a fourth and seven at their own 25, UW-RF lined up for a punt.  A short snap went to tight end Grant Solem, who was stopped short of a first down and Whitewater took over at the 23.  UW-W punched the ball in with five straight rushes by senior tailback Desmin Ward (Milwaukee/Hamilton), the last covering one yard to up Whitewater's lead to 28-0 with 1:27 remaining in the third.

On the ensuing kickoff, returner Robbie Flom took the ball to the nine yard line when Oscar Johnson (Milwaukee/Riverside) knocked the ball loose, with Brandon Zolp (Adell/Kewaskum) recovering the ball to put the Warhawk offense in business at the nine.  Sophomore quarterback Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth) connected with Steve Morris (Racine/Horlick) for a seven yard score on the first play, ending the scoring for the day with Whitewater in front 35-0.

Early in the fourth senior linebacker David Scaro recovered a Warhawk fumble at midfield.  On the next play Kusilek threw his third interception of the day, with Brady Grayvold (Norway, MI/Norway) giving Whitewater the ball at the UW-W 24.  Junior linebacker Joe Paulus (Fredonia/Kewaskum) ended UW-RF's next drive with a pick at the RF 18. 

The Whitewater defense was credited with 14 tackles for a loss, two sacks, three fumble recoveries and the four interceptions.  Wismer led UW-W with six solo tackles, three assists, two tackles for a loss, one fumble forced and one recovered.  Falcon linebacker Nate Smits led both teams with ten solo tackles, five assisted, a sack and three tackles for a loss.

UW-W will travel to Menomonie to face UW-Stout next Saturday.  The next home game for the Warhawks will be October 20, when UW-Eau Claire comes to Perkins Stadium for Homecoming.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos