/seasons/2012/contrib/20121006dcnzmd

Chambers and Turner Shine for WPI on Homecoming Against Union

More news about: WPI
Worcester, MA --- Quarterback Connor Eck (Rye, NY) threw for a touchdown and rushed for another to lead visiting Union to a 21-6 victory over WPI in a Liberty League football contest on Saturday afternoon.   The Dutchmen even their record to 3-3 and remain a perfect 3-0 in conference action while the Engineers, who were celebrating Homecoming, slip to 1-5 and 0-3 in Liberty League play.

The game started as a defensive slugfest.  Union received early interceptions from Jafar Johnson (Albany, NY) and Cam Johnson (Berlin, CT) only to see the Engineers come up with consecutive 4th-and-1 stops inside their own 30 yard line. 

Union finally broke the scoring drought midway through the second quarter when T.J. Franzese (Allendale, NJ) rushed in from six yards out capping a 10-play 75-yard drive that lasted 5:22.  WPI quickly countered with 4:44 to go in the half when Chris Turner(Manchester, CT) scampered in from 17 yards out to make the score 7-6 as the extra point was missed. The scoring drive totaled 57 yards on six plays in 2:30.

The Dutchmen completed the second quarter scoring frenzy when Eck hit Kyle Reynolds(Delray Beach, FL) in the front corner of the end zone with a 26-yard strike with just 1:12 to go before intermission.

Eck scored the final touchdown of the day, capping of a 12-play 64-yard drive that took 5:11 off the clock when he rolled to the right on a designed quarterback keeper midway through the third quarter.

WPI had a pair of chances inside the red zone in the fourth quarter but Union buckled down.  The first chance was extinguished on a fourth down at the 10 yard line and then, after a blocked punt gave the Crimson and Gray the ball at the UC 19, Jafar Johnson registered his second pick of the day on the very next play.

Eck finished the day completing 16-of-23 passes for 173 yards to go along 75 yards rushing. Franzese paced the Dutchmen running attack with 97 yards on 20 carries while Reynolds finished the day as the game's leading receiver with seven catches totaling 79 yard, including the touchdown.  

Turner had a career day on the ground for WPI, totaling 154 yards on 20 carries, including the Engineer's lone touchdown of the day.  John Antonopoulos (Cambridge, MA) came off the bench and completed 8-of-16 passes for 63 yards. Trev Rancourt (Nashua, NH) and Aaron Marshall (Acushnet, MA) each had two receptions for the hosts.  

The Engineers were led defensively by Shane Grogan (Dalton, MA) with nine tackles, as well as Mitch McClune (Pembroke, MA) and Michael Grasis (East Brookfield, MA) who each tallied eight. Noah Joseph (Chevy Chase, MD) spearheaded the Union defensive effort with eight tackles while Jeff DeVico (Greenwich, CT) chipped in with six and Casey Muse (Oklahoma City, OK) and Kevin Calello (Freehold, NJ) both added sacks for the Dutchmen.

Turner took home the Robert Pritchard Award as the Most Outstanding Back on Homecoming while Nick Chambers (Braintree, MA), who had two sacks, won as the Most Outstanding Lineman.

After a bye week WPI returns to the field when they travel to take on Merchant Marine at 2:30pm on Saturday, October 20th. Union also on a bye next week will host Rochester the same day at 1:30pm.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos