September 29, 2012

Gustavsu Football Uses Strong Ground Game To Push Past Hamline 37-0

More news about: Gustavus Adolphus
Phillip Butler runs through a tackle on Saturday against Hamline. The Gusties defeated the Pipers 37-0 for their first MIAC victory of the season. Photo courtesy of Bridget Fowler - Sport PiX.

Phillip Butler runs through a tackle on Saturday against Hamline. The Gusties defeated the Pipers 37-0 for their first MIAC victory of the season. Photo courtesy of Bridget Fowler - Sport PiX.

St. Peter, Minn. – The Gustavus Adolphus football team picked up its first MIAC victory of the season on Hall of Fame Day at Hollingsworth Field with a 37-0 victory over Hamline University on Saturday afternoon.  With a 10-0 lead at halftime, Gustavus's ground game went work, scoring four rushing touchdowns in the second half and racking up a total of 283 yards in the game.  Running back Jeffrey Dubose (Jr., St. Paul, Minn.) stole the show with four touchdowns and a season/game-high 131 yards on the ground.

Gustavus improves to 2-2 overall and 1-2 in the MIAC with win, while Hamline drops to 1-3 overall and 0-3 in the MIAC.

"It was a nice win today," said Head Coach Peter Haugen.  "This is a big win for our team.  Coming off a pair of heartbreaking losses, you wonder how the team is going to respond.  We talked all week about how we were going to respond to adversity and our guys did a nice job today."

After forcing Hamline to a three-and-out on the first drive of the game, Gustavus capped off a 22-yard drive with a 29-yard field goal by Tom Huepenbecker (Sr., Middleton, Wis.) to take a 3-0 lead with 10:53 left in the first quarter.

Huepenbecker's field goal would be the only points of the opening quarter, as the two teams combined for 77 yards of total offense.

Beau Bachman and Mitch Moore converge to knock a pass away.

At the start of the second quarter, Gustavus quarterback Muresuk Mena (Sr., Inver Grove Heights, Minn.) connected with fellow senior Andre Creighton (St. Paul, Minn.) on a 32-yard jump ball to give Gustavus first down and goal from the Hamline two-yard-line.  Jeffrey Dobose plunged into the end zone on next play for his first touchdown of the day, extending Gustavus's lead to 10-0 following the extra point with 12:04 left in the half.

Hamline would move the ball into Gustavus territory twice over the remaining minutes of the quarter but could not put points on the board, as the two squads went into the break with Gustavus on top 10-0.

"In the first half we weren't very efficient but we came out in the second half with a new fire and executed well," Said Haugen.

Despite losing a fumble on the opening drive of the third quarter, Gustavus responded with a forced fumble of its own on Hamline's next drive.  Defensive end Zach Stackhouse (Sr., Houston, Minn.) forced the fumble at Gustavus's 40-yard-line and defensive tackle Donte Green (Jr., Minneapolis, Minn.) recovered it at the 39 to swing the momentum back to Gustavus's sideline.

The Gustie offense used that momentum to grab a 17-0 lead (8:05) after Dubose ran untouched into the end zone from ten yards out behind a convoy of blockers on a sweep.

Gustavus's defense forced Hamline to fumble on its next two possessions.  A Matt Keller (So., Eagan, Minn.) strip was recovered by Stackhouse with less than five minutes left in the quarter, and an Anthony Boyce (So., Excelsior, Minn.) forced fumble was recovered by Keller with less than two minutes on the clock.

Haguen stated, "Our defense did a wonderful job creating turnovers and putting our offense in a good position.  Since the start of training camp that has been a focus of ours.  Today we only had one turnover on offense and the defense was there to pick them up.  That's great to see coming off last week."

Muresuke Mena hands off to Jeffrey Dubose.

Dubose wasted no time putting the Gusties on top 23-0 with :45 seconds on the clock.  Dobose ran the ball on all three plays of the drive before capping it off with a 13-yard touchdown run.

Mena's offense was in rhythm at the start of the fourth quarter, scoring on its next two drives to bring the score to a final at 37-0.   Dubose crossed the goal line from the one-yard-line for the first score, and Mena scampered in from 17-yards out for the afternoon's final touchdown.

Gustavus picked up a total of 283 yards on the ground and 119 yards through the air for a total of 402 yards in the game.  It is the second time this season that Gustavus has eclipsed the 400-yard mark.

Mena and Dubose both went over 100 yards rushing for the second straight week.  Mena ran for 116 yards on 15 attempts (7.7 ypc), while Dubose carried 25 times and averaged 5.2 yards per carry on the way to his third 100-yard rushing game of the season. Connecting with seven different receivers in the game, Mena went 7-for-16 for 82 yards with a touchdown and an interception through the air.

With four touchdowns today, Dubose also became the first Gustavus player to rush for four or more touchdowns in a game since Andy Traetow ran for five touchdowns against Hamline in 2002.

"Our running game has been the strength of our offense – there is no doubt about that," commented Haugen.  "With that said, we need to progress in the passing game.  We had a few key plays in the passing today but we are going to still strive for balance across the board."

The Gustavus defense was responsible for a +4 rating in the turnover battle, forcing six fumbles and recovering five.  Stackhouse recovered two fumbles, while Keller led the team with 12 tackles (three solo) and 1.5 tackles for loss.

Hamline finished with 138 yards rushing and 97 yards passing for a total of 235 yards.  It was the first time since last season against Carleton that Gustavus held the opposition to under 100 yards passing.

Running back Austin Duncan led the Pipers with 85 yards on the ground, while quarterback Zach Brautigam went 8-for-19 for 97 yards through the air.

The Gustavus football team will travel to St. Paul next Saturday for a showdown against first place St. Thomas next Saturday at 1:10 p.m.

Box Score

Photo Gallery

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=7pAFaFWlmH8

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.