September 29, 2012

Leopards Power Past Stags In SCIAC Opener

More news about: La Verne

The University of La Verne used a potent rushing attack to post a 31-15 triumph over Claremont-Mudd-Scripps in the SCIAC football opener for both teams Saturday evening at Burns Stadium in Claremont.

La Verne outscored CMS 24-8 in the second half and rolled up nearly 500 yards of total offense on the Stags, compiling 491 for the contest.  Senior running back Matthew Biggers helped solidify the Leopard ground attack with a game-high 200 yards on 31 carries and a touchdown.  Led by Biggers, the Leos amassed 317 rushing yards.

The Leopard defense also made an impact as it picked off three passes while also recording three sacks. 

CMS got on the board late in the first quarter when it drove 72 yards on six plays as running back Corey Bickler scored on a 26 yard touchdown to give the Stags a 7-0 lead.

The Leopards knotted the contest at 7-7 after driving 57 yards on seven plays in just 1:45, culminating on a 10 yard scoring pass from Travis Carter to Jonathan Lilly with 10:58 remaining in the first half.

La Verne (1-2, 1-0 SCIAC) took the second half kickoff and proceeded on a 73 yard scoring drive with 62 coming from from Gustavo Viramontes.  After consecutive rushes of 13 and 41 yards, Viramontes capped the Leopard drive with a 8 yard scoring run to give the Leos a 14-7 advantage.

The Stags (0-3, 0-1 SCIAC) closed to win five points after recording a safety, but the Leopards would respond with 17 unanswered points to put the game away.

After a 39 yard pass from Carter to Viramontes, Biggers scored on the very next play by outracing the CMS defense for a 39 yard touchdown to give La Verne a 21-9 lead with 6:32 left in the third.

The La Verne defense set up the next score early in the fourth when safety Donald Mull intercepted a CMS pass at the Stag 36 and returned it 15 yards to the 21.  Four plays later, Carter connected with Andres Fernandes for a 21 yard score and a 28-9 lead with 11:41 left to play.

CMS cut the deficit with a 74 yard scoring drive on eight plays.  Kris Otterholt hauled in a 21 yard pass from Sean McKaveney to trim the Leopard lead to 28-15 with over nine minutes remaining.

Undaunted, the Leopards would ice the contest with a 10 play drive - all running plays - which elapsed 4:10 off the clock, ending in a Alex Miller field goal from 27 yards out to close the scoring.

Biggers reached the 200-yard mark for the second time in his Leopard career, having rushed for 235 yards last season against Pomona-Pitzer (Nov. 5, 2011).  Carter finished with 174 yards on 9-of-16 passing with a pair of scores.  Viramontes contributed 65 yards rushing with one touchdown.  Lilly caught three passes for 52 yards and a TD.

For CMS, McKaveney threw for a game-high 230 yards, completing 20 of his 43 pass attempts.  Bickler rushed for a team-best 142 yards on 14 carries while Otterholt caught 13 passes for a game-high 153 receiving yards.

La Verne posted its first win over CMS in nearly five years.  The last Leopard victory over the Stags occurred November 3, 2007 in a 31-7 triumph.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading