September 29, 2012

Hanover claws back for overtime victory

More news about: Hanover

Senior wide receiver Daniel Passafiume (Louisville, Ky.) scored on a 25-yard run in overtime as the Hanover College football squad rallied from a 20-point second-half deficit to defeat the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, 33-27. The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference battle was held Saturday, Sept. 29, at L.S. Ayres Field.

Sophomore running back Spencer Corrao (New Albany, Ind.) rushed for a career-high 156 yards and Hanover overcame five first-half turnovers and the double-digit margin in the second half to post the victory.

Down 27-7 early in the fourth period, Hanover reeled off 20 consecutive points to knot the game in the closing 77 seconds.

Junior quarterback Dexter Britt (Louisville, Ky.) scored on a one-yard run to cut the margin to 27-14 with 10:11 left in the game.

Corrao scored on a 21-yard pass reception with 6:54 to play and added a one-yard run to tie the score at 27-27 with 1:17 left. The Panthers missed the potential go-ahead extra-point to give Rose-Hulman a final shot in regulation.

The Engineers (2-3; 2-1 HCAC) advanced to the Hanover two-yard-line in the closing seconds, but were whistled for a substitution infraction during an ill-fated field-goal attempt as time expired to send the game into overtime.

Rose-Hulman had first possession in the extra session, but the Engineers' quarterback Mitch Snyder fumbled on the second play. Senior linebacker Andy Dalton (Guilford, Ind.) recovered to give the Panthers possession and a shot at the squad's second come-from-behind win this season.

On the Panthers' sole overtime play, Britt rolled to the right and handed the ball to Passafiume, who sprinted around the left corner and scampered into the corner of the endzone for the game-winner.

Hanover, now 2-2 overall and 2-0 in the Heartland Conference, totaled 465 yards of offense, including a season-high 270 yards on the ground.

Corrao banged his way to 156 yards on 17 carries, including the one-yard touchdown.

Britt, who spent time on the bench after tossing three interceptions and fumbling twice in the first half, directed all four scoring drives in the second half. He finished the game 15-of-25 for 164 yards with a touchdown. He also rushed 15 times for 31 yards and a score.

Passafiume caught nine balls for 89 yards and rushed twice for 28 yards, including the 25-yard game-winner.

Rose-Hulman had 399 yards with 230 through the air and 169 on the ground. The Engineers had 264 yards in the second half, but lost the ball twice on turnovers, once on downs and were forced to punt three times.

With Rose-Hulman ahead 27-7 early in the third quarter, junior defensive back Matt McConnell (Buckner, Ky.) picked off a pass inside the Hanover 10-yard-line to thwart a potential scoring drive.

Dalton had 14 tackles and junior linebacker Brandon Foster (Haubstadt, Ind.) added 10 stops.

McConnell and sophomore linebacker Justin Magaw (West Palm Beach, Fla.) added eight tackles apiece for the Panthers' defense.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading