/seasons/2012/contrib/20120929zfaoiw

Manchester knocks off Beavers 24-14 in Salzman Stadium

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Beavers welcomed Heartland Conference foe Manchester to Salzman Stadium on Saturday, September 29, looking to continue this season's quick start. However, the Spartans (1-4, 1-2 HCAC) were able to fend off the Bluffton offense late in the game to earn a 24-14 victory, their first of the season. Bluffton slipped to 3-2 overall and 2-1 in the Heartland Conference following its first HCAC setback of the year.

The Spartans wasted no time getting on the board, scoring on their first possession with a 38-yard touchdown pass from Nick Williams to Ryne Lehman. After forcing a Beaver punt, Williams took care of it himself, getting into the end zone with his feet and making the score 14-0 with 4:32 to play in the opening stanza.

The Beavers answered just before the end of the first quarter when sophomore Donovan Brown (Cincinnati/Purcell Marian) caught his first career touchdown pass from quarterback Tyler Wright (Troy). Austin Sweeney (Adrian, Mich./Whitmer) hit the extra point to make the score 14-7.

Bluffton evened the score nine minutes into the second quarter when Wright connected with fellow junior Shaun Frost (Edison/Mt. Gilead) for a huge 72-yard touchdown pass down the right sideline. However, Manchester added some separation right before the break on a 34-yard field goal by Kyle Evans, giving the visitors a 17-14 lead.

Two missed field goals plagued the Beavers in the second half before a last-minute interception by Max Jones was returned for a 51-yard touchdown, making the score 24-14 in favor of the Spartans. A few ticks of the clock later and that score went final as the Beavers record fell to 2-1 in the HCAC.

Wright led the Bluffton offense, competing 17-of-23 passes for 236 yards and two touchdowns. Frost turned in an excellent performance as well, racking up 119 receiving yards on seven catches and a touchdown. Junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) carried the ball 15 times for 77 yards to lead the rushing game.

Junior linebacker Josh Runda (Lima/Bath) had an incredible defensive day, picking up 14 tackles, including five solos, a sack and two tackles-for-loss. Senior backers Mike Johnson (Browns Mills, NJ/Pemberton Township) and Ben Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) each recorded 10 tackles.  Johnson also added a tackle-for-loss while Kaufman came up with an interception.

The Beavers had the edge on total offensive yardage for the day, racking up 322 yards to Manchester's 307. However, Manchester put up more yards on the ground with 156 to Bluffton's 86. Each team ened the day with 17 first downs. The visitors finished with just a two-minute edge in time of possession after controlling the ball for over 20 minutes the first half. Manchester converted on 8-of-16 third downs and scored on both of their trips inside the red zone, while the Beavers were just 3-for-12 on third down and 0-of-3 scoring inside the 20-yard line.

Bluffton will be back in action next week (Oct. 6) at Rose-Hulman before returning home on October 13, to face the Hanover Panthers for Homecoming. Both games are scheduled to begin at 1:30 p.m.

-BEAVERS-

 

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.