September 29, 2012

Manchester knocks off Beavers 24-14 in Salzman Stadium

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Beavers welcomed Heartland Conference foe Manchester to Salzman Stadium on Saturday, September 29, looking to continue this season's quick start. However, the Spartans (1-4, 1-2 HCAC) were able to fend off the Bluffton offense late in the game to earn a 24-14 victory, their first of the season. Bluffton slipped to 3-2 overall and 2-1 in the Heartland Conference following its first HCAC setback of the year.

The Spartans wasted no time getting on the board, scoring on their first possession with a 38-yard touchdown pass from Nick Williams to Ryne Lehman. After forcing a Beaver punt, Williams took care of it himself, getting into the end zone with his feet and making the score 14-0 with 4:32 to play in the opening stanza.

The Beavers answered just before the end of the first quarter when sophomore Donovan Brown (Cincinnati/Purcell Marian) caught his first career touchdown pass from quarterback Tyler Wright (Troy). Austin Sweeney (Adrian, Mich./Whitmer) hit the extra point to make the score 14-7.

Bluffton evened the score nine minutes into the second quarter when Wright connected with fellow junior Shaun Frost (Edison/Mt. Gilead) for a huge 72-yard touchdown pass down the right sideline. However, Manchester added some separation right before the break on a 34-yard field goal by Kyle Evans, giving the visitors a 17-14 lead.

Two missed field goals plagued the Beavers in the second half before a last-minute interception by Max Jones was returned for a 51-yard touchdown, making the score 24-14 in favor of the Spartans. A few ticks of the clock later and that score went final as the Beavers record fell to 2-1 in the HCAC.

Wright led the Bluffton offense, competing 17-of-23 passes for 236 yards and two touchdowns. Frost turned in an excellent performance as well, racking up 119 receiving yards on seven catches and a touchdown. Junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) carried the ball 15 times for 77 yards to lead the rushing game.

Junior linebacker Josh Runda (Lima/Bath) had an incredible defensive day, picking up 14 tackles, including five solos, a sack and two tackles-for-loss. Senior backers Mike Johnson (Browns Mills, NJ/Pemberton Township) and Ben Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) each recorded 10 tackles.  Johnson also added a tackle-for-loss while Kaufman came up with an interception.

The Beavers had the edge on total offensive yardage for the day, racking up 322 yards to Manchester's 307. However, Manchester put up more yards on the ground with 156 to Bluffton's 86. Each team ened the day with 17 first downs. The visitors finished with just a two-minute edge in time of possession after controlling the ball for over 20 minutes the first half. Manchester converted on 8-of-16 third downs and scored on both of their trips inside the red zone, while the Beavers were just 3-for-12 on third down and 0-of-3 scoring inside the 20-yard line.

Bluffton will be back in action next week (Oct. 6) at Rose-Hulman before returning home on October 13, to face the Hanover Panthers for Homecoming. Both games are scheduled to begin at 1:30 p.m.

-BEAVERS-

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.