September 29, 2012

No. 7 Salisbury Stifles Buffalo State, 20-7

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY—No. 7 Salisbury (3-1/1-0) limited host Buffalo State (2-3/0-2) to just 158 total yards of offense and got a big play out of its special teams to deliver a 20-7 victory in an Empire 8 contest this afternoon at Coyer Field.  

Salisbury's defense allowed just 16 total rushing yards, and held the Bengals to minus-seven yards on the ground in the first half. The Sea Gulls totaled 319 yards of total offense, including 250 yards on 68 rushing attempts.  Freshman quarterback John Dunbar (Pt. Pleasant Borough/Pt. Pleasant Borough) was 2 for 3 for 69 yards and a score.  Joe Benedetti (Langhorne, PA/Conwell-Egan) led the rushing attack with 22 carries for 114 yards, while Andre Carter (Huntingtown, MD/Huntingtown) anchored the defense with a team-high eight tackles.

For Buffalo State, quarterback Casey Kacz (Amherst/Sweet Home) finished 13 of 30 for 142 yards with an interception, and added 30 yards on four carries.  Caesarae Lewis (Newbern, AL/Sunshine) was the top receiver with three catches for 54 yards.  Three Bengals defenders finished with double-digit tackles with Pasquale Vacchio (Glen Head/North Shore) posting 18, followed by Sean Littlejohn (Cohoes/Cohoes) and Tyler Krempa (Williamsville/Williamsville South) with 13 and 12 respectively. 

After forcing a Bengals' punt on the game's opening possession, Salisbury set the tone with a 13-play, 75-yard scoring drive to get on the scoreboard early.  The Sea Gulls methodically pounded the ball down the field, with a longest play of 13 yards, and capped by a 4-yard quarterback keeper by Dan Griffin (Jarrettsville, MD/N. Harford).

Griffin left the game with an injury early in the second quarter, but Salisbury was able to extend its lead to 13-0 with a blocked punt by Joey Buckley (Chester, MD/Kent Island) who then scooped it up and ran it into the end zone from 3 yards out.  It was the second blocked punt returned for a touchdown against Buffalo State in as many weeks.

Salisbury extended its lead to 20-0 with 5:53 remaining in the third quarter, when Dunbar caught the Bengals' defense cheating up in the box, and connected on a 59-yard deep touchdown strike to Michael Copenhaver (California, MD/Leonardtown).

Buffalo State delivered a big special teams play of its own early in the fourth quarter when Jeffrey Moore (Buffalo/St. Joe's) sprinted through the line and blocked a Salisbury 42-yard field goal attempt.  Jordan Boser (Geneva, IL/Geneva), who had a sack on the previous play, recovered the ball at midfield and returned 40 yards to the Sea Gulls' 10-yard line.  Kacz converted the opportunity into a score with a 10-yard scramble on the very next play, cutting the deficit to 20-7. 

The Bengals had two more possessions, but could not break through, and an interception by Kevin Costello (West Chester, PA/Henderson) with 3:02 remaining allowed the Sea Gulls to run out the clock.

Buffalo State will play its third-consecutive home game next Saturday when it welcomes Utica for a 12:05 kickoff.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
3:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.