September 24, 2012

JHU Ranked 15th by AFCA, 19th by d3football.com

More news about: Johns Hopkins

Sept. 24, 2012

BALTIMORE, MD -- Johns Hopkins moved up one spot to 15th in this week's American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Division III Poll and five spots from 24th to 19th in the latest d3football.com Poll. The Blue Jays earned 436 points to move from 16th to 15th in the AFCA Poll, while they totaled 155 points to make the move into the top 20 of the d3football.com Poll for the first time this season.

The AFCA Poll, which the Johns Hopkins Athletic Communications Office uses to reflect JHU's official national ranking, is headed again this week by Mount Union, which grabbed 41 of 42 first-place votes and totaled 1,049 points. Mary Hardin-Baylor earned the remaining first-place vote and checks in at number two in the poll with 1,007 points, while St. Thomas (942 points), Linfield (918) and Wisconsin-Whitewater (828) round out the top five.

Johns Hopkins (4-0, 3-0 Centennial) ran its regular season winning streak to 18 games and its Centennial Conference winning streak to 16 games with a 33-21 win at Muhlenberg last Saturday. The Blue Jays have now been ranked in the top 25 by the AFCA for 12 consecutive weeks dating back to the start of the 2011 season and this is the 11th straight poll in which the Blue Jays have been ranked in the top 20. This is also the 30th time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the top 25 by the AFCA since 1999, when it first released its rankings.

Mount Union also tops the d3football.com Poll as the Purple Raiders grabbed 23 of 25 first-place votes and 6 points. Mary Hardin-Baylor grabbed the other two first-place votes and 598 points to check in at number two, while Linfield (561), Wisconsin-Whitewater (538) and St. Thomas (532) are also in the top five. This week's #19 ranking marks the 23rd time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the top 25 by d3football.com since its poll debuted in 2003.

Johns Hopkins will host Juniata on Saturday at Homewood Field. Kickoff is set for noon.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (9-24-2012)
1. Mount Union (OH) (41) (3-0/1,049 points)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (1) (3-0/1,007)
3. St. Thomas (MN) (3-0/942)
4. Linfield (OR) (3-0/918)
5. Wisconsin-Whitewater (2-1/838)
6. Wesley (DE) (3-1/795)
7. Bethel (MN) (3-0/757)
8. St. John Fisher (NY) (4-0/734)
9. Baldwin-Wallace (OH) (3-0/647)
10. Hobart (NY) (4-0/596)
11. Salisbury (MD) (2-1/584)
12. Wisconsin-Platteville (3-0/480)
13. Birmingham-Southern (AL) (4-0/474)
14. North Central (IL) (2-1/470)
15. Johns Hopkins (4-0/436)
16. Illinois Wesleyan (3-0/411)
17. Cal Lutheran (1-1/381)
18. Widener (PA) (4-0/345)
19. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (3-0/293)
20. Wabash (IN) (2-1/238)

- 30 -

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos