September 22, 2012

Bluffton trumps MSJ 14-7 for first win over Lions since 2001

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Beavers won their third game of the season on Saturday, Sept. 22, defeating the Mount St. Joseph Lions, 14-7, at Salzman Stadium. It marked the first time the Beavers (3-1, 2-0 HCAC) had beaten the Lions since 2001, a string of 10 straight setbacks at the hands of MSJ. It is the first time since 2000 that Bluffton has opened the season 3-1 and 2-0 in the HCAC.

Battling through rainy and muddy conditions, neither side was able to find the end zone in the first quarter as each team was forced to punt the ball twice. It was not until the 7:55 mark of the second quarter that junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) crossed the goal line from five yards out, sparking the home team to a 7-0 lead after Austin Sweeney (Adrian, Mich./Whitmer) connected on the extra point.

The Bluffton defense continued to hold Mount in check, keeping them off the scoreboard for the duration of the first half for a 7-0 lead at the break.

Bluffton went three plays on its first possession and fumbled at midfield after a lightning delay extended halftime by 40 minutes. It was the second straight home game that storms have caused delays this season. A nine-play, 49-yard Mount drive ended with a four-yard touchdown trot by MSJ senior standout James Clay. The PAT was good and the score was knotted at 7-7 just 5:13 into the second half.

The defenses held for the next quarter-and-a-half until Steagall scored his second rushing touchdown of the day, this time a seven-yarder. Sweeney's extra point moved the score to 14-7 with 4:50 remaining in the game. On the ensuing Mount possession, Tyler Hensley (Batavia) picked off a Jason Stinebaugh pass at the Bluffton seven yard-line and returned it to the Bluffton 42, sealing the second straight Heartland Conference victory for the Beavers.

Steagall led the Beaver ground attack, picking up 81 yards on 17 carries and scoring twice. Freshman Calib Alexander (Ocala, Fla./St. John Lutheran) ran the ball 18 times for 65 yards.

Tyler Wright (Troy) led the Beavers through the air, completing 10-of-14 passes for 104 yards. Ryan Sabin (Canal Winchester) caught four of those passes for 70 yards.

Ben Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) totaled 11 tackles, three of the solo variety, to lead the Beavers on defense. Josh Runda (Lima/Bath) also had a stellar defensive performance, racking up nine tackles, including four solo tackles and three tackles-for-loss. Nick Smith (Troy) and Mike Johnson (Browns Mills, NJ/Pemberton Township) chipped in with eight tackles each. Derek Woods (Springfield/South) had a late interception to go along with his four stops.

MSJ had a slight advantage in yards (306-293), including 253-189 on the ground, but the Lions completed just eight passes for 53 yards with two interceptions. Bluffton picked up one more first down (17-16) and the Beavers converted on both of their trips into the red zone.

The Beavers will be back at home next Saturday as they welcome the Manchester University Spartans to Salzman Stadium. That contest is scheduled to begin at 1:30 p.m.

-BEAVERS-

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.