/seasons/2012/contrib/20120922xr9cvc

Bluffton trumps MSJ 14-7 for first win over Lions since 2001

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Beavers won their third game of the season on Saturday, Sept. 22, defeating the Mount St. Joseph Lions, 14-7, at Salzman Stadium. It marked the first time the Beavers (3-1, 2-0 HCAC) had beaten the Lions since 2001, a string of 10 straight setbacks at the hands of MSJ. It is the first time since 2000 that Bluffton has opened the season 3-1 and 2-0 in the HCAC.

Battling through rainy and muddy conditions, neither side was able to find the end zone in the first quarter as each team was forced to punt the ball twice. It was not until the 7:55 mark of the second quarter that junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) crossed the goal line from five yards out, sparking the home team to a 7-0 lead after Austin Sweeney (Adrian, Mich./Whitmer) connected on the extra point.

The Bluffton defense continued to hold Mount in check, keeping them off the scoreboard for the duration of the first half for a 7-0 lead at the break.

Bluffton went three plays on its first possession and fumbled at midfield after a lightning delay extended halftime by 40 minutes. It was the second straight home game that storms have caused delays this season. A nine-play, 49-yard Mount drive ended with a four-yard touchdown trot by MSJ senior standout James Clay. The PAT was good and the score was knotted at 7-7 just 5:13 into the second half.

The defenses held for the next quarter-and-a-half until Steagall scored his second rushing touchdown of the day, this time a seven-yarder. Sweeney's extra point moved the score to 14-7 with 4:50 remaining in the game. On the ensuing Mount possession, Tyler Hensley (Batavia) picked off a Jason Stinebaugh pass at the Bluffton seven yard-line and returned it to the Bluffton 42, sealing the second straight Heartland Conference victory for the Beavers.

Steagall led the Beaver ground attack, picking up 81 yards on 17 carries and scoring twice. Freshman Calib Alexander (Ocala, Fla./St. John Lutheran) ran the ball 18 times for 65 yards.

Tyler Wright (Troy) led the Beavers through the air, completing 10-of-14 passes for 104 yards. Ryan Sabin (Canal Winchester) caught four of those passes for 70 yards.

Ben Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) totaled 11 tackles, three of the solo variety, to lead the Beavers on defense. Josh Runda (Lima/Bath) also had a stellar defensive performance, racking up nine tackles, including four solo tackles and three tackles-for-loss. Nick Smith (Troy) and Mike Johnson (Browns Mills, NJ/Pemberton Township) chipped in with eight tackles each. Derek Woods (Springfield/South) had a late interception to go along with his four stops.

MSJ had a slight advantage in yards (306-293), including 253-189 on the ground, but the Lions completed just eight passes for 53 yards with two interceptions. Bluffton picked up one more first down (17-16) and the Beavers converted on both of their trips into the red zone.

The Beavers will be back at home next Saturday as they welcome the Manchester University Spartans to Salzman Stadium. That contest is scheduled to begin at 1:30 p.m.

-BEAVERS-

 

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos