September 22, 2012

Gulls tripped up 41-24 by Salve Regina in NEFC Boyd opener

More news about: Endicott

MIDDLETOWN, R.I. – The Endicott football team scored 21 points in the second quarter to hold a 21-20 lead over the second-ranked team in New England, Salve Regina, but the Seahawks responded by outscoring the Gulls 21-3 in the second half to win 41-24 in the NEFC Boyd Division opener for both teams. 

Endicott, now 2-2 (1-0 NEFC Boyd) on the season, looks forward to their Homecoming Weekend on Saturday, September 29th as the Blue and Green host rival Curry with noon kickoff at Endicott Stadium.  Curry is also 2-2 but edged out their week four match up with MIT 31-28 to move to 1-0 in divisional play. 

Against Salve Regina, Endicott fell behind 20-0 just 16 seconds in the second quarter after a Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) pass was intercepted and returned 52-yards to the end zone by Seahawks sophomore Phil Terio (Trumbull, Conn.).  The Gulls, however, responded with 21 unanswered points to take a one-point advantage going into halftime.

On their first possession following the interception return, Endicott drove deep into Seahawk territory down to the one-yard line before sophomore quarter Ryan McLaughlin (Tomkins Cove, N.Y.) punched it into the end zone for the Endicott's first points of the day. 

The Gulls defense forced a three-and-out on Salve Regina's next offensive possession and on the punt attempt, Endicott's Curtis Manuel (Beverly, Mass.) blocked the punt and the Gulls and Eric Dwinell (Amherst, Mass.) recovered at the Seahawks five yard line.  Two plays later, McLaughlin scampered for his second rushing touchdown of the game to pull the Gulls to within six at 20-14 with 9:23 remaining in the first half.

With 2:26 remaining in the half, Salve Regina faced a 4th-and-1 situation on their own 41-yard line but their conversion attempt was stopped behind the line of scrimmage by junior Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.) which turned the ball over on downs to Endicott.  On 2nd-and-6 on the Salve Regina 13-yard line, Frenette connected with senior wide receiver Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) in the end zone to give Endicott their first lead of the game at 21-20. 

At the start of the third quarter, the Seahawks needed just two plays to regain the lead as Salve Regina quarterback Steven Wilken (Ringwood, N.J.) passed to Dan Buonocore (Mahwah, N.J.) for a 21-yard touchdown reception.  Salve Regina went up 27-21 and went on to score two more times on a three-yard touchdown run by Buonocore and 65-yard bomb from Wilken to Trey Scales (Boston, Mass.) to cap off the scoring in this game.

Endicott managed only a 27-yard field goal by junior placekicker Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) with 1:06 left in the third quarter to pull within 10 at 34-24.  Scales' touchdown catch came just 48 seconds later on Salve Regina's next possession. 

Defensively for the Gulls, junior linebacker Andrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.) led Endicott with 11 tackles, seven of which were solo takedowns.  Holfinger and defensive lineman Brian Kalosky (Plymouth, Conn.) tied with a team-high three tackles for a loss.  Kalosky finished with 10 tackles in the game.  Sophomore defensive back Mike Lago (Newtown, Conn.) and senior linebacker Peter Kallas (Beverly, Mass.) each added nine tackles in the loss. 

Junior defensive back Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) turned in a strong defensive effort with an interception, three pass break ups, a forced fumble, and seven tackles. 

Endicott's running game was led by senior tailbacks Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) and Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) who combined for 146 yards rushing on 31 attempts.  Senior receiver Cameron Lett (Waltham, Mass.) had a team-high 82 yards through the air on four catches.  Murphy added 78 yards receiving on eight catches and the lone touchdown pass by Frenette.   Frenette finished the game 22-of-46 with 248 yards throwing with one touchdown, but three picks.  

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading