September 22, 2012

Alfred Runs Over No. 19 Buffalo State in Empire 8 Opener, 40-17

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY—Chuck Beckwith (Victor/Victor) broke three long runs for second-half touchdowns covering 31, 52 and 80 yards to lead visiting Alfred University (2-1/1-0) to a 40-17 victory over No. 19 Buffalo State (2-2/0-1) in the Empire 8 season opener today at Coyer Field.

The Saxons kicked the ground game into gear in the second half to erase a 10-7 halftime deficit.  Beckwith finished with 177 yards on eight carries to lead an Alfred ground attack that piled up 401 total rushing yards.  Austin Dwyer (Arkport/Hornell) added 92 yards on 22 carries.  Quarterback Zach Sopak (Falconer/Southwestern) finished 12 of 24 for 117 yards and two touchdowns.   Alfred finished with 553 yards of total offense, compared to 364 by the Bengals.

Jon Jackson (E. Amherst/Timon) led the Alfred defense with 11 tackles, including two for loss and also had an interception.  D.J. Welch (Avon/Avon) and Reggie Pressley (Rochester/Gates-Chili) added 10 tackles and a fumble recovery each.

Buffalo State's offense was unable to get in sync all afternoon as the Alfred defensive front won the battle at the line of scrimmage resulting in three sacks.  Quarterback Casey Kacz (Amherst/Sweet Home) finished just 17 of 34 for 225 yards with one touchdown and one interception.  Rich Pete (Utica/TR Proctor) had 15 carries for 71 yards and five catches for 29 yards.  Manny Brooks (Auburn/Auburn) added 143 all-purpose yards, including two catches for 87 yards and two touchdowns.  Tawone Williams (Cicero/CNS) led the Bengals' defense with a career-high 11 tackles. 

Alfred took the early 7-0 lead after a blocked punt by Jonathan Ruffin (Copiague/Copiague) was scooped up by Andy Ruddock (Attica/Attica) and taken in 18 yards for the score.

Buffalo State answered just three offensive plays later, converting a third-and-11 with a 63-yard touchdown on a screen pass by Brooks. 

Jackson intercepted a Kacz pass on the Bengals' next possession, and Alfred drove 88 yards to set up a first-and-goal at the Buffalo State 1 yard line.  The Saxons attempted to push it in on the ground, but were stopped on four consecutive plays. 

Nate Benoit (Grand Island/Grand Island) accounted for the only points of the second quarter, booting a 24-yard field goal just 17 seconds into the second frame.  Buffalo State threatened again in the closing minute of the half, but Benoit's 22-yard field goal try sailed wide right, leaving the score 10-7 at the intermission.

Alfred took control after the break, outscoring the Bengals 20-0 in the third quarter.  The Saxons drove 60 yards on seven plays capped by a 1-yard pass from Sopak to Adam Schutz (Geneva/Geneva) to take a lead it would not relinquish.

Later in the quarter, the Saxons scored on back-to-back possessions when Beckwith broke free with runs of 31 and 52 yards on what appeared to be identical plays. 

Buffalo State cut the deficit to 27-17 early in the fourth quarter on a 2-yard run by Brooks that capped a 70-yard drive, but Alfred countered with Beckwith again, springing for 80 yards on the very next play from scrimmage. 

After a sack fumble by Chris Steeves (Rochester/Gates-Chili) in Bengal territory late in the game, Sopak hit Maleke Fuentes (Olean/Olean) for a 10-yard touchdown to complete the scoring.

Buffalo State will host nationally-ranked Salisbury in another Empire 8 game next Saturday at noon.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos