September 22, 2012

Carthage Trounces Lakeland, 49-9, on Sept. 22

More news about: Carthage

The Carthage College football team (2-1, 0-0 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin) closed out its non-conference schedule on Saturday night, Sept. 22 by trouncing Lakeland College (0-3), 49-9, on Saturday, Sept. 22 at Art Keller Field in Kenosha, Wis.  The win was the Red Men's ninth in a row over the Muskies.

Carthage took a 17-0 lead in the first period.  The Red Men scored on their second drive, with Shane Covington scoring from the four-yard line to cap a five-play, 56-yard drive.  Brett Bukari drilled the first of four field goals, this one a 37-yarder, at 4:14 to make it 10-0, and Reggie Miller scored on a 40-yard touchdown run with 44 seconds remaining in the period for a 17-0 lead.  Lakeland scored its only touchdown at 5:27 second period on a three-yard carry by Dylan Van Straten to cut the lead to 17-7.  Bukari's second field goal, a 42-yard boot, upped the lead to 20-7 at 4:04.  A touchdown pass from A.J. Simoncelli to Pete Djurickovic with 1:08 to play in the half made it a 27-7 game at halftime.

Bukari connected on his third field goal, a 38-yarder, at 12:00 third period, and the lead went to 30-7.  Free safety Alex Vitkauskas returned a fumble recovery two yards for a touchdown at 11:36 third period, and the Red Men led, 37-7.  Backup free safety Zac Pallissard was credited with a safety on a blocked Lakeland punt at 10:26 to make it a 39-7 contest.  Bukari's fourth-and-final field goal, a 19-yard boot at 5:33 third period upped the Carthage lead to 42-7.  Lakeland collected a safety at 7:56 fourth quarter to make it 42-9, and Red Men reserve quarterback Jeff Eder Jr. scored on a four-yard carry with 3:43 left in the game to close out the scoring at 49-9.

Carthage rolled up 353 total offensive yards, 201 rushing and 152 passing, while Lakeland was limited to just 62 total yards, 15 on the ground and 47 in the air.  Red Men kicker Brett Bukari (Jr., Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day) tied a Carthage game record and set an Art Keller Field mark with his four field goals.  Bukari tied a mark set by Lloyd Griffin at North Park University in 1984.  Quarterback A.J. Simoncelli (Fr., Downers Grove, Ill./South) completed 16-of-31 passes for 150 yards and rushed for 62 yards on six carries.  Derek Bellamy (So., Sacramento, Calif./Monterrey Trail) ran for 60 yards on eight carries.  Defensive end Tyler O'Brien (Sr., Cary, Ill./Cary-Grove) led the Red Men's defensive unit with seven tackles (6 solo, 1 assisted), including two and one-half tackles for loss and a sack.

"We were obviously in command the whole way," said Carthage coach Tim Rucks.  "We were the better team tonight, and more importantly, we played better football.  We went about things a little better this week.  The no-huddle offense worked to our advantage, and it really shut off the Lakeland blitz.  We made A.J. Simoncelli's life a little easier tonight than we did against Wartburg last week.  He's going to be a really good quarterback, and you'll see that as the season goes along.  This game did a lot to help his confidence, as well as the confidence of the whole team.  Now things get more difficult, as we get into the CCIW-part of the schedule.  I love the challenge.  It's the best league in the country, and we'll see that in the next seven weeks.  We're a work in progress, and we just need to focus on getting better each week."

Carthage plays host to North Park University (1-2, 0-0 CCIW) on Saturday, Sept. 29 in Carthage's Homecoming game, as well as the conference-opener for both teams.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading