September 15, 2012

Thiel downs Geneva in OT, 21-14

More news about: Thiel

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Thiel place kicker Cody McClelland (Sarver, Pa./Freeport) had no idea what was about to transpire. Neither did tight end Berend Grube (Venetia, Pa./Peters Twp.). The snapper-to-holder exchange for a potential go-ahead field goal in overtime against Geneva College did not go smoothly, and the football bounced gently at the Geneva 12-yard line.
 
It seemed like an unfortunate missed opportunity, but Thiel's luck was about to change.
 
Grube heard the call, "fire, fire, fire," and abandoned his blocking assignment in favor of a short passing route in the Geneva end zone. McClelland picked up the ball, spotted No. 82 and, under heavy pressure lobbed what would count as the game-winning touchdown pass to Grube.
 
Geneva's offense still had an opportunity to tie the score up, but Thiel's defense kept the Golden Tornadoes out of the end zone to put the finishing touches on a 21-14 overtime win Saturday at Alumni Stadium, which broke the team's 24-game losing streak.
 
A celebration ensued with many wiping tears of joy from their eyes as the Tomcats rang the Victory Bell for the first time since Oct. 21, 2009.
 
"I'm really excited for our kids because they hung in there over the course of two seasons that were really tough … this is a great win four our program," said Thiel fourth-year head coach Kurt Reiser.
 
The Tomcats took a 14-0 lead into halftime on second-quarter touchdown runs by Josh Potter (Huntsville, Ala./Chipley) and Andrew Smith (Williamsfield, Ohio/Pymatuning Valley) from 2- and 25-yards out, respectively.
 
Geneva came back in the third quarter and tied up the score, 14-14, on touchdown receptions by Corey O'Patchen (38 yards) and Rocco Colavecchia (10 yards).
 
The Golden Tornadoes lined up for a potential 32-yard game-winning field goal with 23 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter, but Bryan Visingardi's kick sailed wide left.
 
Smith connected with Grube for a 16-yard completion on Thiel's first play in overtime. Taylor Fink (Kittanning, Pa./Kittanning) then got the ball down to the Geneva 5-yard line on a pair of runs before Smith's third-down pass in the far corner of the end zone for Nate Blazevich (Munhall, Pa./Steel Valley) fell incomplete.
 
McClelland's field goal attempt turned touchdown pass followed on fourth-and-goal from the Geneva 5-yard line.
 
On their ensuring drive the Golden Tornadoes picked up a first down on runs of 7- and 4-yards by Dylan Jones down to the Thiel 14-yard line, but that's where the drive stopped.  Colavecchia ran for no gain on first down, and Geneva threw three straight incomplete passes to end the game.
 
Thiel's defense combined for nine pass break ups, six tackles for loss and five sacks on the day.
 
The win could be a springboard for the Tomcats (1-2, 1-0 PAC), who entered Saturday's game coming off of two tough losses.
 
"I think it gives us a little bit of confidence moving forward," Reiser said. "The last couple games have been pretty close, and I hope that this win will help us turn the corner."
 
Thiel will host PAC foe Washington & Jefferson at Alumni Stadium Saturday (Sept. 22). Kickoff is slated for 1:30 p.m.

View Saturday's game-winner here: 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.