/seasons/2012/contrib/20120915nmf2rt

Endicott 14, Bridgewater State 20; Gulls Come Up Short in Fourth Quarter Comeback

More news about: Endicott

BRIDGEWATER, Mass. – Trailing by 20 points in the fourth quarter to Bridgewater State, the Endicott football team orchestrated two fourth quarter touchdown drives capped off by touchdown passes by sophomore Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) to junior tight end Greg Dellorco (Franklin, Mass.) but the Gulls fell just short of an upset road victory as they suffered their first loss of the season, 20-14 to the Bears. 

Endicott dropped to 2-1 in non-conference play while Bridgewater remained unbeaten at 3-0. 

Frenette connected with Dellorco on a 12-yard pass to the corner of the end zone to finish off a 13-play, 76-yard drive that began with 2:02 remaining in the 3rd quarter and ended 2:19 into the fourth quarter. 

The Endicott defense, who battled a talented Bridgewater State running attack that accumulated ___ rushing yards in the game, came up big on the Bears' next offensive possession forcing a punt to give the Gulls offensive the ball back with 9:49 remaining.  Endicott senior defensive lineman Kevin Pressey (Fairfield, Maine) caused fourth down with a sack on 3rd-and-9. 

On Endicott's next drive, Gulls senior running back Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) busted out runs of 20 and 22 yards to help the Blue and Green reached the Bridgewater 25-yard line.  On 1st-and-10, Frenette against found his tight end, Dellorco, for 25 yards up the middle of the field to cut the Bears lead to 20-14. 

Endicott came up big one last time on the next Bridgewater State possession forcing a three-and-out.  The ensuing Bridgewater State punt was blocked by junior Nick Kozlowski (Beverly, Mass.) and the Gulls took over at the Bears 32-yard line with 6:59 on the clock. 

With the momentum in Endicott's favor, the Gulls looked to score again to hopefully take their first lead of the game but the Bridgewater State defense stopped Endicott on 4th-and-6 to regain possession.  Bridgewater went on to possess the ball for the 5:20 of the fourth quarter, rushing on all nine of their final plays. 

Frenette finished the game with 219 yards on 27-of-35 passing attempts with two touchdowns and two interceptions.  The sophomore connected with sophomore wide out Nate Lewis (Acushnet, Mass.) eight times for 60 yards, a career-high for Lewis.  Senior Jimmy Nguyen (Methuen, Mass.) led the team with 65 yards receiving on seven receptions.  Junior Matt Smith (Uxbridge, Mass.) hauled in five catches for 25 yards in the loss.

On the ground, Wheeler accumulated 64 yards on 12 rushes (5.3 per attempt) while senior Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) ran 15 times for 61 yards.  

Defensively, junior lineman Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.) tied for a game-high 11 tackles, nine of which were solo takedowns and one for a loss.  Cornerback Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) and linebacker Peter Kallas (Beverly, Mass.) added eight and seven tackles each. 

Bridgewater State scored 14 of their 20 points in the first half on two field goals by Jarred Diorio and a Mike McCarthy two-yard touchdown run with a successful two-point conversion.  Late in the third quarter, the Bears tacked on a touchdown on McCarthy's second scamper of the game, this time a 31-yard rush to the end zone.  The point after attempt was blocked by Cooper. 

Bridgewater State controlled time of possession, holding the ball for 34:58 compared to 25:02 for the Gulls.  Endicott was 9-of-14 on third down plays while Bridgewater State was 6-of-14.  Bridgewater State accumulated 307 of their 352 total yards on the ground.  Endicott passed for 219 and ran for 114 yards. 

Endicott will be on the road for week four as they travel to Salve Regina for their first NEFC Boyd Division game of the season.   

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.