September 15, 2012

Blue Devils can't take advantage of NCC mistakes, fall 37-10

More news about: UW-Stout

MENOMONIE (September 15, 2012) - The UW-Stout football team was unable to come up with points when they needed them in losing, 37-10, to 13th-ranked North Central College Saturday at Don & Nona Williams Stadium.

Trailing only 21-10 in the third quarter, the Blue Devils came up with three turnovers, all on North Central's side of the 50-yard line. Lineman Travis Mueller (Sr, Greenleaf) recovered a pair of fumbles and defensive back Jeremy Troupe-Masi (Sr, Fremont, Cal.) had an interception that gave the Blue Devils a chance to take the lead.

The offense was unable to do anything with these opportunities though, with the drives ending in an interception, a missed field goal, and a fumble.

North Central (2-1) showed why they are ranked 13th by controlling both lines of scrimmage, limiting the Blue Devils offense to only nine yards on the ground while gaining 164 rushing yards on offense.

Trailing for most of the game, Stout was forced to go to the pass early. Quarterback Michael Blizel (Sr, Sturgeon Bay) threw the ball 42 times, completing 18 passes for 178 yards and a touchdown.

North Central got on the board quickly, taking their first drive right down the field and scoring on a 48 yard touchdown pass to Jeff Stolzenburg.

Trevor Morning (Jr, Bloomer) took the ensuing kick-off back 54 yards, setting the Blue Devils(1-1) up with good field position and a chance to even the score.

Stout's drive stalled at the nine yard line and Ricky Marteney (Jr, Greenfield) kicked a 26 yard field goal to put the Blue Devils on the board.

That would be as close as Stout would get, as North Central scored again quickly with another 48 yard touchdown pass to Stolzenburg.

The Blue Devils looked to gain some momentum back midway through the second quarter as Blizel led the team 54 yards for a touchdown, capping off the drive with a 16 yard touchdown pass over the middle to tight end Josh Peterson (Sr, Cedar Grove).

Peterson finished with 39 yards on four receptions, which was tied for the team lead with running back Eric Brown (Sr, St. Paul) who led the team with 43 yards through the air.

The Blue Devils couldn't come up with an answer for North Central's rushing attack, however, as the Cardinals were able to continually pound the ball into the defense and pick up yards.

After a sloppy third quarter that saw the teams turn the ball over a combined five times, North Central put the game away with  field goals of 41, 53, and 55 yards off the leg of kicker Nick Dace as well as a  touchdown in the fourth quarter. 

Running back Paul Bernier (Sr, Lakeville, Minn.) led the Blue Devils with 42 rushing yards on seven carries. Stout finished with nine total rushing yards, but a punt snapped over the head of the Stout punter for a 34 yard loss. Blizel was also sacked three times for a total loss of 16 yards.

Damian Guggenbuehl (Jr, La Crosse) led Stout with 11 tackles, seven solo. David Lindell (Jr, New Richland, Minn.) pitched in nine tackles, four solo and Tyler Naatz (So, Menomonie) had eight tackles, three solo for the Blue Devils.

Stout will be at UW-River Falls, Saturday, Sept. 21 at 7 p.m. in a non-conference tilt with the Falcons. This will be the 98th meeting of the long time foes.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading