September 8, 2012

Endicott shatters points record with 66-14 win over Castleton State

More news about: Endicott

BEVERLY, Mass. – Taking on a brand new opponent in Castleton State, the Endicott football team shattered their own program record for most points in a single game with a 66-14 victory over the Spartans in the Gulls home opener at Endicott Stadium on Saturday. 

Endicott put up 45 points in the first half and broke the previous record of 58 total points, previously set on September 15th, 2011 against Fitchburg State, after senior running back Mike Wheeler's (Hanover, Mass.) third rushing touchdown of the game with 5:23 to go in the third quarter.  The Gulls tacked on one more touchdown, a four-yard run by freshman Trevon Offley (Brockton, Mass.), to set the new record with 66 points late in the final quarter. 

Wheeler turned in a standout performance with his first 100+ yard rushing game as a Gull.  He finished the game with 154 yards on 19 rushes and three touchdowns.  Wheeler's effort on the ground was part of a 323-yard output as a team, including 64 yards from senior Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) and 30+ yards each from Cody Sinnott (Rocky Point, N.Y.) and Offley. 

Through the air, Endicott quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) connected with senior wide receiver Cameron Lett (Waltham, Mass.) three times in the end zone as part of a four-TD day for the sophomore signal caller.  Frenette was an efficient 12-of-20 for 204 yards with junior tight end Greg Dellorco (Franklin, Mass.) and Lett collecting the most receiving yardage with 75 and 63, respectively.  Senior wide receiver Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) caught a 17-yard touchdown pass in the first quarter before leaving the game due to injury. 

Defensively for the second week in-a-row, Endicott dominated the turnover margin with five interceptions, a forced fumble and recovery, and two stops on fourth down.  Junior defensive back Jason Silva (Palatine, Ill.) recorded two picks, including a second quarter interception that was returned 70 yards to the end zone to put the Gulls on top 35-17.  Silva's first interception occurred on Castleton State's first offensive play of the game, as he took advantage of pass that was tipped in the air off a Spartans receiver's hands which put Endicott in good field position at the Castleton State 37-yard line.  The interception set up Frenette's 17-yard strike to Murphy to go up 7-0 in the first quarter.

Junior defensive backs Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) and Sean Griffith (Marshfield, Mass.) and sophomore linebacker Seth Montbleau (Dracut, Mass.) also recorded picks in the game.  Senior defensive lineman Kevin Pressey (Fairfield, Maine) forced Endicott's other turnover, a forced fumble that was recovered by Peter Kallas (Beverly, Mass.). 

After Frenette's opening drive touchdown, Castleton State grinded out a 10-play, 78-yard drive that evened the score at 7-7 when Spartans quarterback, and last week's ECFC Offensive Player of the Week, Shane Brozowski (Rensselaer, N.Y.) found tight end Denny Wilhelm (Glens Falls, N.Y.) on first-and-goal at the 10-yard line.  Castleton State converted 4th-and-one at the Endicott 49-yard line before a Brozowski pass to Kyle Higgins (Pennington, N.J.) and a Gulls pass interference call set up the touchdown. 

On the ensuing kickoff, Endicott coughed up the football to give possession back to Castleton State on their own 32-yard line.  Brozowski completed 4-of-6 passes capped off by a five-yarder to junior Brandon Boyle (Springfield, Vt.) to put the visitors on top 14-7. 

Endicott's next possession, which started on the 10-yard line after a holding call on the kickoff brought back a 55-yard return by Wheeler, lasted just 13 seconds as Wheeler darted through the Castleton State defense for 90 yards to tie the game at 14.  The 90-yard dash was an Endicott record for the longest rush from scrimmage in a game. 

Two touchdowns by Lett, Wheeler's second touchdown, Silva's interception return, and a 30-yard field goal by junior Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) catapulted the Gulls to a 45-14 halftime advantage. 

Castleton State's Brozowski finished with 191 yards through the air on 25-of-44 pass attempts.  He had two touchdown tosses and five interceptions.  On the ground, senior Tyler Carpenter (Fort Edward, N.Y.) had 41 yards on 10 attempts. 

Defensively, Endicott junior Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.) had a team-high seven tackles with one pass break up.  Senior linebacker Craig Lussier (Dracut, Mass.) and junior lineman Alex Filomeno (West Hartford, Conn.) each had 1.5 sacks with juniors Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.) and Tim Murray (Longmeadow, Mass.) as well as senior Oscar Moore (Cambridge, Mass.) adding one apiece.

For the Spartans, linebackers Mick Wong (Hartford, Vt.) and Todd Carr (Ticonderoga, N.Y.) led all players with nine tackles with both Josh Osborne (Island Heights, N.J.) and Brett Denning (Clarksburg, Mass.) tallying eight each.  Castleton State created two turnovers on forced fumbles by Mitch Bouton (Cooperstown, N.Y.) and Zach Howe (Bellows Falls, Vt.).

Endicott hits the road on Saturday, September 15th for a non-divisional match up with NEFC Bogan member Bridgewater State starting at 12:00 pm.  Castleton State hosts RPI at 1:00 pm Saturday.  

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats