September 8, 2012

Norwich Football Improves to 2-0 with 20-7 Win at St. Lawrence

More news about: Norwich

CANTON, N.Y.—The Norwich University football team improved to 2-0 with a 20-7 non-conference victory against St. Lawrence University on Saturday afternoon.  With the loss, the Saints fall to 0-2. 

The Cadets wasted no time getting on the scoreboard as the Cadets used 14 plays to travel 75 yards in the first half, allowing Danny Triplett (Haverhill, Mass.) to run a one-yard touchdown rush to give the Cadets a 6-0 advantage at the 8:24 mark. 

A blocked extra-point attempt would give St. Lawrence a chance to take the lead, and with 38 seconds remaining in the first quarter Mike Tatiosian caught a seven-yard pass from St. Lawrence quarterback Zane Fish to even the score.  A good extra-point attempt gave the Saints the 7-6 lead entering the second quarter.

Norwich dominated the second quarter, reclaiming the 13-7 lead on a six play, 80 yard drive.  Kris Sabourin (Georgia, Vt.) started the drive with a 12 yard rush to bring the Cadets to their own 32-yard line.  On 2-10, Derrick Pitts (Schenectady, N.Y.) found an opening to run for 63 yards, bringing the Cadets to the St. Lawrence five-yard line.  Back-to-back rushes by Triplett would bring the Cadets to the one-yard line, where junior running back Mike Cavanaugh (Raymond, N.H.) would get the handoff for a one-yard touchdown run.  Patrick Wilson (West Rupert, Vt.) connected on the extra-point attempt. 

The Cadets would extend their lead to 20-7 two possessions later on an 87 yard drive that started with a 30-yard rush by Sabourin and was capped by an 11-yard touchdown reception by Zach Allen (Boston, Mass.).  Wilson again connected on the extra-point to cap scoring for the afternoon.

A scoreless second half would finalize the score at 20-7 Norwich.  Offensively, Sabourin finished the afternoon passing at 4-9 with one interception.  He also totaled 67 yards rushing for an average of 6.7 yards-per-rush.  Pitts  posted a game-high 117 yards rushing and averaged 7.3 yards-per-carry.  Tripplett added 86 rushing yards for the Cadets offense.

Allen totaled two catches for a total of 17 yards and one touchdown, while Pitts also notched a reception for 10 yards.

Defensively, the Cadets were led by Matt Simonelli (Scituate, R.I.) and Dane Pallatto (Westbrook, Conn.) who both totaled six tackles apiece.  Nick Pulaski (Stratford, Conn.)and Ethan Hanks (Hull, Mass.) both added five tackles each, while Pulaski notched a sack. 

St. Lawrence quarterback Fish finished 21-49 on passing attempts with one touchdown and a long of 29 yards. Tateosian totaled 68 yards on eight receptions and an average of 8.5 yards per catch.  Maurice Irby led the Saints' rushing efforts with 36 yards on 13 attempts.  Fish totaled 33 rushing yards on eight attempts. 

The Saints' defense was led by Joe Napolitano who totaled a game-high 14 tackles.  Jeremy Ramos added 12 tackles for the Saints, while Taylor Zappia was credited with 10 tackles, including 2.5 tackles-for-loss. Rajiv Heron took credit for the Saints' lone sack. 

The Cadets will be back in action next Saturday, Sept. 15 when they host WPI in non-conference action at 2:00 p.m. as part of Norwich Homecoming Weekend.  

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading