September 1, 2012

Blugolds Can't Hold on in Season Opener Against St. Thomas

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. (Blugolds.com) – Despite leading by 11 points with less than four minutes to play, the UW-Eau Claire football gave up a couple of costly plays at the end of the game in a 27-24 loss to eighth-ranked University of St. Thomas (Minn.) in the season opener at Carson Park today.

Eau Claire, which had never faced St. Thomas previously, trailed just once before the final four minutes of the contest.

St. Thomas scored on the first drive of the game after the Blugolds fumbled the opening kickoff, giving the Tommies the ball on the Eau Claire 29 yard line. But Eau Claire answered on the very next drive as Austin Goetsch (Sr.-Waunakee, Wis.) caught a 35-yard touchdown pass from Austin Neu (Sr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) to tie the game 7-7.

From there, the Blugolds built a 17-7 lead after a Joe Poulin (So.-Roberts, Wis./St. Croix Central) rushing touchdown and a Josh Albrecht (Sr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) 34-yard field goal, but the Tommies put three more points on the board just before halftime with a 32-yard field goal to make the score 17-10.

In the third quarter, St. Thomas kicked another field goal, that one from 33 yards out, making the score 17-13.

Joel Sweeney (Jr.-Tomah, Wis.), who finished the game with 104 yards on 27 carries, opened the fourth quarter with a one-yard touchdown run and Albrecht tacked on the extra point to give Eau Claire a 24-13 lead.

But with four minutes on the clock, the Tommies converted on a 4th-and-1 from their own 49 and then followed with a 49-yard touchdown pass on the next play. After a successful two-point conversion, the Tommies trailed by just three (24-21).

The Blugolds got the ball back but a on the very first play, Blugold quarterback Neu, under pressure, threw the ball up and St. Thomas' Tyler Erstad came down with it. The Tommies then used just three plays to march 55 yards and scored what proved to be in the winning touchdown.

Both teams were plagued with penalties and poor ball handling the entire day. Eau Claire had eight penalties, four fumbles, only one of which was lost, and threw two interceptions. St. Thomas was flagged 13 times and lost two fumbles.

Neu finished with 196 yards passing and Eau Claire totaled 283 yards of offense. St. Thomas had 418 yards of offense, 152 on the ground and 266 in the air.

Sean Graham (Jr.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall) and Jake Safstrom (Jr.-Grafton, Wis.) each had sacks for Eau Claire while Mitch Olson (So.-New Auburn, Wis./Chi-Hi) and Scott Burzynski (Jr.-Stanley, Wis./Stanley-Boyd) recovered fumbles.

Eau Claire will be at home again next Saturday to face Saint John's University (Minn.). Kickoff is set for 1 p.m.

-KM-

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading