September 1, 2012

Greensboro College Beats Guilford 14-13 for Soup Bowl Trophy

More news about: Greensboro

Antwan Thorpe's two touchdown receptions helped lift first year head coach Bill Young and the Greensboro College football team to a 14-13 victory over cross-town rival Guilford on Saturday night.  The victory evens the series at 8-8 and brings the Soup Bowl back to Greensboro after being handed over to Guilford in 2011.

Thorpe's first trip to the endzone came on a 72-yard slant from quarterback Ryan Throndset with 5:35 remaining in the third quarter.  The score knotted the game at 7-7.

The second touchdown came with 5:49 left in the game and The Pride trailing 13-7.  Throndset again found Thorpe on a crossing route, with the wide receiver outrunning the Quaker defenders en route to a 27-yard score.

Kicker Mark Bush added what turned out to be the decisive extra point to give Greensboro its first lead of the game.

Guilford would not go down without a fight, however, setting up one last desperation heave to the endzone before the clock ran out.  The Pride held their collective breaths as the ball deflected off a defender before hitting the turf as the clock expired.

The Greensboro offense moved the ball effectively early in the game, driving into Quaker territory multiple times before being turned away unsuccessfully.

The Pride twice reached the Guilford 25-yard line in the first quarter before interceptions turned away the threats.  Greensboro also missed a 33-yard first quarter field goal opportunity.  

The second quarter saw a similar start, as The Pride took their first drive to the Quaker 29-yard line before failing on a fourth down conversion.

Guilford opened the scoring with 3:32 left in the first half on a 36-yard scoring connection from quarterback Matt Pawlowski to Kevin Tiller II.  

After Thorpe and The Pride knotted the score at 7-7 in the third, the Quaker offense needed 1:26 to go back on top as Pawloski hit Nick Mearite from ten-yards out with 4:09 to go in the quarter.  Thorpe recorded the only score of the final frame as Greensboro earned their first win since 2010.  

Thorpe, who earned USA South Rookie of the Year honors in 2009 and was named to the USA South All-Conference Team in 2010 before transferring to Catawba, made his return known in this one.

The senior finished the night with six receptions for 155 yards and was recognized as the Soup Bowl Most Valuable Player for Greensboro College.  Robert Smith was named the Soup Bowl Most Valuable Player for Guilford after posting ten tackles, two tackles for loss and an interception.

Eddie West paced the ground attack for The Pride with 107 yards on 21 carries.  In the passing game, Throndset connected on 15 of his 28 attempts for 254 yards and two scores.  

Travis Welch and Terry Charles led the defensive effort with seven tackles apiece.  Welch added one tackle for loss and a sack while Charles chipped in with a forced fumble and a fumble recovery.

As a team, Greensboro outgained the Quakers 380-232.  The Pride posted 118 yards rushing and 262 passing while limiting Guilford to 119 yards rushing and 145 yards passing.

Greensboro will look to stay perfect on September 8, traveling to Bridgewater for a 1 p.m. showdown.  The Pride are scheduled to open their home slate against The Apprentice School on September 15.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.