September 1, 2012

Greensboro College Beats Guilford 14-13 for Soup Bowl Trophy

More news about: Greensboro

Antwan Thorpe's two touchdown receptions helped lift first year head coach Bill Young and the Greensboro College football team to a 14-13 victory over cross-town rival Guilford on Saturday night.  The victory evens the series at 8-8 and brings the Soup Bowl back to Greensboro after being handed over to Guilford in 2011.

Thorpe's first trip to the endzone came on a 72-yard slant from quarterback Ryan Throndset with 5:35 remaining in the third quarter.  The score knotted the game at 7-7.

The second touchdown came with 5:49 left in the game and The Pride trailing 13-7.  Throndset again found Thorpe on a crossing route, with the wide receiver outrunning the Quaker defenders en route to a 27-yard score.

Kicker Mark Bush added what turned out to be the decisive extra point to give Greensboro its first lead of the game.

Guilford would not go down without a fight, however, setting up one last desperation heave to the endzone before the clock ran out.  The Pride held their collective breaths as the ball deflected off a defender before hitting the turf as the clock expired.

The Greensboro offense moved the ball effectively early in the game, driving into Quaker territory multiple times before being turned away unsuccessfully.

The Pride twice reached the Guilford 25-yard line in the first quarter before interceptions turned away the threats.  Greensboro also missed a 33-yard first quarter field goal opportunity.  

The second quarter saw a similar start, as The Pride took their first drive to the Quaker 29-yard line before failing on a fourth down conversion.

Guilford opened the scoring with 3:32 left in the first half on a 36-yard scoring connection from quarterback Matt Pawlowski to Kevin Tiller II.  

After Thorpe and The Pride knotted the score at 7-7 in the third, the Quaker offense needed 1:26 to go back on top as Pawloski hit Nick Mearite from ten-yards out with 4:09 to go in the quarter.  Thorpe recorded the only score of the final frame as Greensboro earned their first win since 2010.  

Thorpe, who earned USA South Rookie of the Year honors in 2009 and was named to the USA South All-Conference Team in 2010 before transferring to Catawba, made his return known in this one.

The senior finished the night with six receptions for 155 yards and was recognized as the Soup Bowl Most Valuable Player for Greensboro College.  Robert Smith was named the Soup Bowl Most Valuable Player for Guilford after posting ten tackles, two tackles for loss and an interception.

Eddie West paced the ground attack for The Pride with 107 yards on 21 carries.  In the passing game, Throndset connected on 15 of his 28 attempts for 254 yards and two scores.  

Travis Welch and Terry Charles led the defensive effort with seven tackles apiece.  Welch added one tackle for loss and a sack while Charles chipped in with a forced fumble and a fumble recovery.

As a team, Greensboro outgained the Quakers 380-232.  The Pride posted 118 yards rushing and 262 passing while limiting Guilford to 119 yards rushing and 145 yards passing.

Greensboro will look to stay perfect on September 8, traveling to Bridgewater for a 1 p.m. showdown.  The Pride are scheduled to open their home slate against The Apprentice School on September 15.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading