September 1, 2012

Benedetti, Griffin too much for CNU; No. 7 Salisbury overwhelms Captains, 40-16

More news about: Salisbury

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – Senior superback Joe Benedetti ran for 216 yards and four touchdowns and senior quarterback Dan Griffin rushed for 102 yards and two scores as the No. 7 Salisbury University football team pulled away from Christopher Newport University, 40-16, at POMOCO Stadium Saturday.

CNU tied the game, 13-13, early in the third quarter when Rudy Rudolph caught a 70-yard touchdown pass from Aaron Edwards. The Captains could have taken a one-point lead but Mason Studer's extra point was blocked and Salisbury (1-0) found the end zone on its next three drives to put the game out of reach.

Griffin gave the Gulls the lead again with a 2-yard dive with 7:03 left in the third. After Christopher Newport (0-1) moved the ball for three consecutive first downs, the SU defense stiffened to allow a 34-yard field goal by Studer to make it a 20-16 game with 4:35 to play in the quarter.

Griffin found the end zone again on a 47-yard scamper up the middle to extend the SU advantage to 27-16 with 3:23 left. On CNU's ensuing possession, linebacker Kevin Costello jarred the ball loose from running back Markeese Stovall and Andre Carter recovered it. The Sea Gulls waited no time adding to the lead as six plays later, Benedetti had a 13-yard touchdown to push it to a 33-16 game, five seconds into the fourth quarter.

Benedetti tacked on a 48-yard score with just over two minutes remaining for the final margin.

SU accumulated 505 yards of offense, including 455 on the ground, while running for 8.3 per play. Senior slots Ross Flanigan and Christopher Wilkerson chipped in with 56 and 33 yards rushing, respectively.

Salisbury got on the scoreboard first after Benedetti ran for a 35-yard touchdown. Studer's punt from the Christopher Newport end zone went off the side of his foot and out of bounds at the Captains' 35, setting up Benedetti's first score of the night and a 6-0 SU lead with 1:39 left in the first quarter.

On the Sea Gulls' next possession, Benedetti capped a seven-play, 54-yard drive with a 2-yard plunge to extend the advantage to 13-0 with 11:30 left in the half. Griffin and Benedetti combined to rush for 40 yards in two consecutive plays on the drive prior to Benedetti's second touchdown of the night.

CNU's Edwards and Rudolph hooked up on a 6-yard touchdown pass to get on the board to finish a 13-play, 78-yard march with 4:32 left, getting within one score at 13-7.

Edwards completed 26-of-43 passes for 253 yards and two touchdowns while Rudolph had seven catches for 126 yards and the two scores.

Senior safety Chris Everett made nine tackles and broke up one pass to pace the Salisbury defense, while Justin Navarro had 13 tackles, three for loss, and two sacks to lead Christopher Newport.

Salisbury opens its home slate, hosting No. 3 Wesley College at Sea Gull Stadium next Saturday at 6 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading