September 1, 2012

Bluffton shuts down Kenyon 20-0 in season opener

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Bluffton University football team started the 2012 season off on the right foot Saturday, Sept. 1, posting a 20-0 shutout against the visiting Kenyon College Lords. A balanced offense and stout defense helped pace the Beavers (1-0) despite rainy conditions and a lightening delay that lasted an hour. It marked the first blanking by a Bluffton football squad since 2004 when the Beavers routed rival Defiance 30-0.

After recovering a fumble deep in Kenyon territory, junior quarterback Tyler Wright (Troy) took the ball into the end zone on a nine-yard scamper. Austin Sweeney (Adrian, Mich./Whitmer) tacked on the extra point to give the Beavers a 7-0 lead just four minutes into the game.

The defenses held until Wright completed passes of 11 and 25 yards to Ryan Sabin (Canal Winchester) and Drake Harrington (West Bloomfield, Mich.), respectively. Those completions set up a 27-yard field goal by Sweeney, extending the Bluffton lead to 10-0 early in the second quarter.

On the ensuing Kenyon possession, Preston Huddleston (Benton Harbor, Mich./Eau Claire) and Hunter Bosch (Elida/Shawnee) stopped Kenyon running back Dan Shannon short of the first down marker on fourth. The turnover on downs set up what would be the longest play of the game when Wright connected with freshman running back Calib Alexander (Ocala, Fla./St. John Lutheran) for a 43-yard touchdown pass down the left sideline. After another successful extra point, the Beavers led 17-0 with 10 minutes remaining in the half.

Neither team would score again until Sweeney's 25-yard field goal attempt went through the uprights with 12:09 remaining in the fourth quarter. That kick proved to be the final score of the game as the Beaver defense held the Lords to just 29 total fourth quarter yards and no points, sealing the 20-0 victory.

Wright led the way for the Beavers, completing 24 of 32 passes for 255 yards and a touchdown. It marked the first 250-yard passing game for Bluffton since John Hazen threw for 259 against Kalamazoo in 2009. Wright also managed 20 rushing yards and a touchdown on 10 carries. Junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) led the Bluffton rushing attack with 76 yards on 15 carries while junior C.J. Sewell (Lima/Shawnee) and Robert Beaver (Detroit, Mich./Andover) rushed for 29 and 22 yards, respectively. Shawn Frost (Edson/Mt. Giliad) led the Beavers in receiving yards with 60 on five catches. He also racked up 56 yards on eight punt returns

Defensively, Josh Runda (Lima/Bath), Joe Maldonado (Dade City, Fla./Zephyrhills), and Nick Smith (Troy) each tallied six tackles while four of Runda's were of the solo variety. Ben Shamp (St. Marys/Memorial) racked up two solo tackles and a sack for the Beavers.

Bluffton dominated the Lords with 422 total yards, compared to just 145 for the visitors. The Beavers posted a marked 255-20 edge on passing yards. The home team finished with a 36:18 to 23:42 edge in time of possession and converted 7-of-18 third down opportunities, with Kenyon just 2-of-14. Bluffton moved the chains 24 times and the Beaver defense limited Kenyon to just six first downs.

The Beavers will be back in action on Saturday, Sept. 8 (3 p.m.) at Baldwin-Wallace. The next home game for Bluffton is slated for Saturday, Sept. 22, against Mount St. Joseph. Game time will be 1:30 p.m.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats