August 31, 2012

Becker Upends Fitchburg State In Season Opener, 13-3

More news about: Fitchburg State

Titus posts 97 yards on the grounds in Falcons debut

LEICESTER, Mass. (August 31, 2012) – The Fitchburg State football team opened the 2012 season on the road this evening, falling to the Hawks of Becker College, 13-3 in non-conference action at Alumni Field.

The Falcons fell victim to 13 points off turnovers, while yielding only 126 yards of offense to the Hawks throughout the contest. Fitchburg State posted 168 yards on the ground and 130 yards in the air, but six total fumbles (three lost) and one interception kept the Falcons offense at bay for the game.

Becker got on the board first late in the first quarter as freshman Danielle Reyes (Laxahatchee, Fla./Seminole Ridge) intercepted Fitchburg State quarterback Christian Lopez (Bronx, N.Y./Adelia Stephenson) at the Hawks 45 yard line and ran it back to the Falcon red-zone. Two plays later, sophomore Kyle Gregg (Charlotte, N.C./Independence) found the end-zone with just 0:54 remaining in the frame for an early 7-0 lead.

Play stalled for much of the second quarter with both teams battling between the 20's. Down the stretch, the Becker defense provided a pair of big sparks (blocked punt, fumble recovery) to set up the Hawks offense in the red-zone. On the first possession, the Falcon defense held off the Hawks charge following a blocked bunt by CJ Bostic (Jacksonville, Fla./Wolfson), but on the second attempt, quarterback Bobby Baker (Monroe, Conn./Masuk) found Bostic on a 15 yard TD reception for a 13-0 advantage at the break.

In the second half, Fitchburg State broke its scoring silence midway through the period, cutting the Becker lead to 13-3 with a 29-yard field goal from freshman Eric Anastasio (Topsfield, Mass./Masconomet), but that's as close as the Falcons would come as a pair of fourth quarter scoring opportunities were squandered with a crucial fourth down stop from the Hawks and a missed field goal from Fitchburg State.

For the contest, freshman Cody Titus (Peterborough, N.H./Saint Bernards) led Fitchburg State on the ground, totaling 97 yards on 22 carries, while sophomore Ty Spencer (Foxboro, Mass./Foxboro) brought in four receptions for a team-best 57 yards. Greg led the Hawks on the ground with 20 yards and a touchdown, while Bostic notched four receptions for 28 yards and score.

On the defensive side, junior Melvin Brooker (Roxbury, Mass./Boston English) was solid for Becker, totaling 12 stops with nine solo tackles, three assists, two sacks, two forced fumbles and one fumble recovery. Sophomore Elizear Torres (Bronx, N.Y./South Bronx) collected a team-high six tackles for the Falcons, while senior Bob Booth (Cranston, R.I./Bishop Hendricken) and freshman Tevin Bienamie (Swansea, Mass./Joseph Case) chipped in with a fumble recovery and interception respectively.

Fitchburg State (0-1, 0-0 NEFC) will be back in action next Saturday as it opens its 2012 home slate vs. Curry College at 1:30 p.m. Becker (1-0, 0-0 ECFC) will travel to MIT next Saturday for a 1 p.m. kickoff.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading