Thiel vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
11/10/2012 at 1:30 pm
Thiel
7
Grove City
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Thiel (3-7) 0 0 7 0 7
Grove City (6-4) 7 7 0 7 21
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Thiel - Grove City
1 01:11 Grove City - Anthony Ritchie 10 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 66 yards in 4:53.
0 - 7
2 00:24 Grove City - Anthony Ritchie 13 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 78 yards in 2:02.
0 - 14
3 10:17 Thiel - Josh Potter 9 yd run. (John Fennick kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 86 yards in 4:37.
7 - 14
4 10:57 Grove City - Brian Pell 4 yd run. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 84 yards in 6:51.
7 - 21
ThielStatisticsGrove City
19 FIRST DOWNS 17
6
12
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
11
0
27% (3 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 54% (7 of 13)
40% (2 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
100 NET YARDS PASSING 141
12-24
4.2
1-2
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-21
6.7
2-1
0
263 NET YARDS RUSHING 174
38
6.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
4.5
3-106 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-195
35.3 Average 39.0
44 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 18
1--1
3-45
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-21
1--3
9-60 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-13
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-1 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1--3
31:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:00

Thiel

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Smith 12-24 100 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian Pell 14-21 141 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Potter 18 139 7.7 50 1
Taylor Fink 14 103 7.4 31 0
Andrew Smith 5 21 4.2 18 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Pell 14 94 6.7 19 1
Shane Kaclik 19 70 3.7 30 0
Sam Ivan 2 5 2.5 7 0
Zach Rader 2 3 1.5 3 0
Tony Britt 1 2 2.0 2 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Fedzen 5 48 9.6 24 0
Taylor Fink 2 16 8.0 13 0
Kyle Turkalj 1 15 15.0 15 0
Nate Blazevich 2 14 7.0 10 0
Bill Frizzi 1 7 7.0 7 0
Josh Potter 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dustin Anewalt 6 64 10.7 23 0
Anthony Ritchie 4 43 10.8 13 2
Mitch Narbe 1 13 13.0 13 0
Tony Britt 1 9 9.0 9 0
Zach Rader 1 6 6.0 6 0
Shane Kaclik 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
John Fennick 1/1 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kurt Devlin 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cody McClelland 3 106 35.3 46 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Diani 5 195 39.0 60 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Berend Grube 2 101 50.5 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat Donoughe 4 238 59.5 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 3 45 15.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gabriel Moore 1 21 21.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Diani 0 -7 0 0
Jason Ferguson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Potter 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Thiel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
99 Tim Taylor 7 3 10 - 1 - 3 - - 1
37 Ethan Ludwig 3 6 9 - - - -
15 Jack Sindlinger 4 3 7 - 1 - 1 - -
5 M. Hainesworth 3 3 6 - - - -
8 Tom Thorpe 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - -
9 Ma. Hainesworth 4 1 5 - - - -
90 Cody McClelland 3 2 5 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
23 Julian McLean 2 2 4 - 1 - 4 - -
12 Walt Litwin 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Rob Edwards 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Kris Tursky 2 0 2 - - - -
33 Terry Gensel 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Chase O'Donell 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Reily Shane 1 0 1 1 - 0 - - -
TOTALS 37 24 61 2 - 1 5 - 11 0-0 - 1
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Jason Ferguson 6 6 12 1 - 2 3 - 7 1-0 1-4
30 Chris Gibbs 3 5 8 - - - - 1
39 Bobby Tuttle 6 1 7 - - - -
24 Shawn Mercer 5 1 6 - - - - 1
53 Ben Manwaring 2 3 5 - - 1 - -
11 Marc Shamley 2 2 4 - - - - 1 1
40 Joe Diani 4 0 4 - - - 0--7 1
94 George Matthews 1 3 4 - - - -
17 Slater Simek 3 0 3 - - - -
42 Ryan Althausen 1 2 3 - - - - 2
35 Jason Skyrm 0 2 2 - - - -
90 Jake Johnston 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Cody Sebring 0 1 1 - - - - 1
29 Brandon Miller 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Mario Posteraro 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 28 63 1 - 2 3 - 7 1 1-0 1--3 4 4
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 3500
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 60
Wind: S 5-10
Referee: Brad Rauber
Umpire: Chris Grogan
Head Linesman: Dave Papariello
Line Judge: Brian Sakowski
Back Judge: Eric Hermick
Field Judge: Dave Barry
Side Judge: Rick Locaitis
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos