Thiel vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
11/10/2012 at 1:30 pm
Thiel
7
Grove City
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Thiel (3-7) 0 0 7 0 7
Grove City (6-4) 7 7 0 7 21
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Thiel - Grove City
1 01:11 Grove City - Anthony Ritchie 10 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 66 yards in 4:53.
0 - 7
2 00:24 Grove City - Anthony Ritchie 13 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 78 yards in 2:02.
0 - 14
3 10:17 Thiel - Josh Potter 9 yd run. (John Fennick kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 86 yards in 4:37.
7 - 14
4 10:57 Grove City - Brian Pell 4 yd run. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 84 yards in 6:51.
7 - 21
ThielStatisticsGrove City
19 FIRST DOWNS 17
6
12
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
11
0
27% (3 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 54% (7 of 13)
40% (2 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
100 NET YARDS PASSING 141
12-24
4.2
1-2
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-21
6.7
2-1
0
263 NET YARDS RUSHING 174
38
6.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
4.5
3-106 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-195
35.3 Average 39.0
44 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 18
1--1
3-45
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-21
1--3
9-60 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-13
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-1 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1--3
31:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:00

Thiel

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Smith 12-24 100 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian Pell 14-21 141 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Potter 18 139 7.7 50 1
Taylor Fink 14 103 7.4 31 0
Andrew Smith 5 21 4.2 18 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Pell 14 94 6.7 19 1
Shane Kaclik 19 70 3.7 30 0
Sam Ivan 2 5 2.5 7 0
Zach Rader 2 3 1.5 3 0
Tony Britt 1 2 2.0 2 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Fedzen 5 48 9.6 24 0
Taylor Fink 2 16 8.0 13 0
Kyle Turkalj 1 15 15.0 15 0
Nate Blazevich 2 14 7.0 10 0
Bill Frizzi 1 7 7.0 7 0
Josh Potter 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dustin Anewalt 6 64 10.7 23 0
Anthony Ritchie 4 43 10.8 13 2
Mitch Narbe 1 13 13.0 13 0
Tony Britt 1 9 9.0 9 0
Zach Rader 1 6 6.0 6 0
Shane Kaclik 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
John Fennick 1/1 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kurt Devlin 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cody McClelland 3 106 35.3 46 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Diani 5 195 39.0 60 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Berend Grube 2 101 50.5 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat Donoughe 4 238 59.5 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 3 45 15.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gabriel Moore 1 21 21.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Diani 0 -7 0 0
Jason Ferguson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Potter 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Thiel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
99 Tim Taylor 7 3 10 - 1 - 3 - - 1
37 Ethan Ludwig 3 6 9 - - - -
15 Jack Sindlinger 4 3 7 - 1 - 1 - -
5 M. Hainesworth 3 3 6 - - - -
8 Tom Thorpe 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - -
9 Ma. Hainesworth 4 1 5 - - - -
90 Cody McClelland 3 2 5 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
23 Julian McLean 2 2 4 - 1 - 4 - -
12 Walt Litwin 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Rob Edwards 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Kris Tursky 2 0 2 - - - -
33 Terry Gensel 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Chase O'Donell 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Reily Shane 1 0 1 1 - 0 - - -
TOTALS 37 24 61 2 - 1 5 - 11 0-0 - 1
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Jason Ferguson 6 6 12 1 - 2 3 - 7 1-0 1-4
30 Chris Gibbs 3 5 8 - - - - 1
39 Bobby Tuttle 6 1 7 - - - -
24 Shawn Mercer 5 1 6 - - - - 1
53 Ben Manwaring 2 3 5 - - 1 - -
11 Marc Shamley 2 2 4 - - - - 1 1
40 Joe Diani 4 0 4 - - - 0--7 1
94 George Matthews 1 3 4 - - - -
17 Slater Simek 3 0 3 - - - -
42 Ryan Althausen 1 2 3 - - - - 2
35 Jason Skyrm 0 2 2 - - - -
90 Jake Johnston 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Cody Sebring 0 1 1 - - - - 1
29 Brandon Miller 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Mario Posteraro 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 28 63 1 - 2 3 - 7 1 1-0 1--3 4 4
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 3500
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 60
Wind: S 5-10
Referee: Brad Rauber
Umpire: Chris Grogan
Head Linesman: Dave Papariello
Line Judge: Brian Sakowski
Back Judge: Eric Hermick
Field Judge: Dave Barry
Side Judge: Rick Locaitis
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading