UW-Eau Claire vs. UW-Whitewater at Whitewater, WI
11/3/2012 at 3:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire
10
UW-Whitewater
19
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Eau Claire (3-6) 3 7 0 0 10
UW-Whitewater (6-3) 3 10 3 3 19
Whitewater, WI | Perkins Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Eau Claire - UW-Whitewater
1 10:19 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 60 yards in 2:45.
0 - 3
1 00:44 UW-Eau Claire - Josh Albrecht 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 34 yards in 3:15.
3 - 3
2 11:59 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 24 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 75 yards in 3:38.
3 - 6
2 05:30 UW-Whitewater - Desmin Ward 2 yd run. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 47 yards in 4:08.
3 - 13
2 00:58 UW-Eau Claire - Cody Gerver 23 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 78 yards in 4:25.
10 - 13
3 10:39 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 65 yards in 4:17.
10 - 16
4 04:54 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 39 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 46 yards in 5:37.
10 - 19
UW-Eau ClaireStatisticsUW-Whitewater
18 FIRST DOWNS 21
10
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
14
2
53% (9 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 43% (6 of 14)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
199 NET YARDS PASSING 124
15-29
6.9
7-40
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-18
6.9
3-17
2
93 NET YARDS RUSHING 251
36
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
5.1
4-123 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-37
30.8 Average 37.0
84 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 81
0 0
4-80
2-4
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-1
3-67
1-13
7-69 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-64
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
3-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 7-40
2-4 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-13
25:40 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:20

UW-Eau Claire

UW-Whitewater

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Austin Neu 15-29 199 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Behrendt 12-18 124 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 22 67 3.0 14 0
Austin Neu 14 26 1.9 20 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Desmin Ward 27 135 5.0 36 1
Nick Patterson 10 57 5.7 27 0
Matt Behrendt 10 53 5.3 36 0
Zach Howard 2 6 3.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Goetsch 7 96 13.7 30 0
Cody Gerver 3 44 14.7 23 1
Jy Corbett 1 26 26.0 26 0
Nick Hirsch 2 21 10.5 16 0
Alex Plaster 1 13 13.0 13 0
Joel Sweeney 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Howard 6 51 8.5 18 0
Bernie Tamsett 2 39 19.5 33 0
Joe Worth 2 21 10.5 11 0
Jake Kumerow 1 9 9.0 9 0
Steve Morris 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Albrecht 1/2 33 1/1 4
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Kindler 4/4 39 1/1 13
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Austin Neu 4 123 30.8 35 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Gardener 1 37 37.0 37 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Albrecht 3 178 59.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Kindler 6 397 66.2 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Poulin 3 59 19.7 28 0
Tra Ross 1 21 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Samplawski 1 38 38.0 38 0
Zach Howard 2 29 14.5 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Howard 3 1 0.3 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Slade 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Pat Hendricks 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus McLin 1 13 13.0 13 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Austin Neu 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Behrendt 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 3 8 11 - - - -
43 Nick Slade 6 5 11 - 1 - 1 - -
98 Eric Nieman 2 9 11 - 1.5 - 3 - -
3 Tyler Janus 5 5 10 - - - -
6 Thurgood Dennis 6 4 10 - - - -
29 Kyle Thorpe 2 5 7 - - - -
55 Nevin Smith 2 4 6 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - -
64 Pat Hendricks 2 3 5 - - - 1-5
25 Coltan Ellis 2 2 4 - 1.5 - 2 - -
96 Nate Johnson 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - -
92 Jimmy Hall 1 2 3 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
75 Nicholas Smallwood 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
93 Matt Hawley 1 1 2 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
17 Nathan Bollinger 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Austin Goetsch 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Collin Hustad 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Scott Burzynski 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Jayden Dobbs 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Roger Steen 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 56 93 3 - 17 9 - 27 1 0-0 2-4
# UW-Whitewater Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
53 Ryan Cortez 7 5 12 1 - 2 1 - 2 - - 1
44 Cole Klotz 1 7 8 - 0.5 - 0 - -
5 Ryan Wenkman 5 2 7 - - - -
55 Joshua Williams 5 2 7 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
97 Loussaint Minett 2 4 6 1.5 - 8 3 - 11 1 - -
57 Joe Paulus 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
98 Jake Hohlstein 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - -
45 Bryan Spakowicz 1 2 3 - - - -
63 Kevin Rickert 2 1 3 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
91 Mykael Bratchett 0 3 3 0.5 - 4 1 - 5 - -
1 Jake Kumerow 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Brady Grayvold 2 0 2 - - - -
96 Anthony Dowery 1 1 2 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
3 Marcus McLin 1 0 1 - - - 1-13
9 Steve McCollom 0 1 1 - - - - 1
39 Ronnie Blaszkowski 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Ricky Valadez 0 1 1 - - - -
64 Ryan Johnson 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
95 Marshall Rutherford 1 0 1 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
TOTALS 37 32 69 7 - 40 12 - 47 1 0-0 1-13 2
Other Information
Location: Whitewater, WI
Stadium: Perkins Stadium
Attendance: 3940
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 42
Wind: 5
Referee: Patrick Miles
Umpire: D. Montgomery
Head Linesman: C. Bloedom
Line Judge: Steve Liddell
Back Judge: Galen Killam
Field Judge: Mark Porter
Side Judge: R. Fronheiser
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading