Bethel Univ. vs. St. Olaf at Northfield, Minn.
11/3/2012 at 1 p.m.
Bethel
17
St. Olaf
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bethel (7-2) 0 10 0 7 17
St. Olaf (7-2) 7 0 7 10 24
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bethel - St. Olaf
1 03:39 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 7 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 72 yards in 5:34.
0 - 7
2 12:35 Bethel - Seth Mathis 44 yd interception return. (N. Van Loon kick is good). 7 - 7
2 01:00 Bethel - N. Van Loon 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 13 yards in 0:55.
10 - 7
3 06:35 St. Olaf - Derek Henle 5 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 50 yards in 2:05.
10 - 14
4 11:40 Bethel - Jesse Phenow 32 yd pass from Erik Peterson. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 38 yards in 1:30.
17 - 14
4 04:32 St. Olaf - Lucas Wainman 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 60 yards in 7:11.
17 - 17
4 03:22 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 30 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 33 yards in 1:01.
17 - 24
BethelStatisticsSt. Olaf
8 FIRST DOWNS 16
4
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
2
0
15% (2 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 39% (7 of 18)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
119 NET YARDS PASSING 227
14-27
4.4
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
25-41
5.5
1-11
2
38 NET YARDS RUSHING 158
21
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
4.4
8-315 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-192
39.4 Average 38.4
158 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 97
2-11
5-91
2-56
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-3
4-94
0 0
2-25 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-50
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
2-56 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
19:36 TIME OF POSSESSION 40:24

Bethel

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Erik Peterson 14-27 119 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 25-41 227 3 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Phenow 14 42 3.0 7 0
Erik Peterson 3 4 1.3 2 0
Marshall Klitzke 1 2 2.0 2 0
Brandon Marquardt 3 -10 -3.3 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 29 140 4.8 35 0
Demico Davis 3 18 6.0 8 0
Dan Dobson 4 0 0.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Hallstrom 6 40 6.7 14 0
Jesse Phenow 1 32 32.0 32 1
Jay Hilbrands 3 25 8.3 12 0
Jared Schultz 2 10 5.0 7 0
Brandon Marquardt 1 7 7.0 7 0
Hans Duininck 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 9 79 8.8 17 0
Stephen Asp 4 53 13.2 18 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 40 13.3 30 2
Joel Reinhardt 5 32 6.4 13 0
Derek Henle 4 23 5.8 8 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nathaniel Van Loon 1/1 22 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Wainman 1/2 32 3/3 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tommy Boyd 8 315 39.4 44 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lucas Wainman 5 192 38.4 47 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nathaniel Van Loon 4 221 55.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lucas Wainman 5 301 60.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Marquardt 4 64 16.0 22 0
Marshall Klitzke 1 27 27.0 27 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 2 57 28.5 53 0
Derek Henle 2 37 18.5 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landen Strilzuk 2 11 5.5 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 3 3 1.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gavin Maurer 1 0 0.0 0 0
Seth Mathis 1 56 56.0 44 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Landen Strilzuk 1 1
Marshall Klitzke 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Kelvy Coney 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Erik Smith 2 14 16 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - - 1
5 Seth Mathis 3 11 14 - - - 1-56 1
10 Trent Duppenthaler 2 8 10 - - - -
1 David Morgan 2 7 9 - - - - 1
8 Brett Skoog 4 5 9 - 1 - 1 - -
21 J.D. Mehlhorn 1 6 7 - - - -
3 Gavin Maurer 2 3 5 - - - 1-0
33 Jordan Anderson 2 3 5 - - - -
49 Kyle Asmus 0 4 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
13 Josh Treimer 1 2 3 - - - -
12 Derek Waldbillig 0 2 2 - - - -
20 Ben Wahlquist 0 2 2 - - - -
29 David O'Reily 0 2 2 - - - -
35 Landon Mathis 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Casey Nordine 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Hans Duininck 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Jay Hilbrands 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Landen Strilzuk 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Tommy Boyd 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - - 1
37 Mitch Peterson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 24 74 98 1 - 11 2 - 12 1-0 2-56 3 1
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Ben Dobson 5 3 8 - 1 - 9 - -
30 Erick Marigi 2 6 8 - - - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 2 5 7 - - - -
23 Chad Curry 3 3 6 - - - - 1
21 Reggie Woods 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
3 Colin Brown 1 2 3 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 1 2 3 - - - - 2
35 Joey Alarie 1 2 3 - - - -
61 Kyle Foster 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 - - 1
39 Mark Nystrom 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Kyle Keenan 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Dan Dobson 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Seamus Walsh 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
24 Spencer Malick 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Christian Lujan 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
36 Cody Hedstrom 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
60 Alex Germann 0 1 1 - - - -
89 Jake Schmiesing 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Dustin Heiser 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
98 Lordson Jonassaint 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 27 32 59 - 4 - 13 2 2-0 - 5
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 4126
Weather: Overcast.
Temperature: 41
Wind: Calm
Referee: Mike Karnas
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Tom Houle
Line Judge: Jim Karnas
Back Judge: Joe Chambers
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Dave Firkus
Scorekeeper: Pat Wadzinski
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading