St. Norbert College vs. Grinnell College at Grinnell, Iowa
11/3/2012 at 1 pm
St. Norbert
20
Grinnell
12
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Norbert (7-2) 0 7 0 13 20
Grinnell (2-7) 6 0 6 0 12
Grinnell, Iowa | Rosenbloom Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Norbert - Grinnell
1 06:07 Grinnell - Kevin Hwang 22 yd fumble return. (Daniel Munger kick failed). 0 - 6
2 01:48 St. Norbert - Joe Green 62 yd pass from James Tringali. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 62 yards in 0:08.
7 - 6
3 08:11 Grinnell - Graham Fisher 40 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 52 yards in 3:54.
7 - 9
3 06:15 Grinnell - Graham Fisher 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 15 yards in 1:25.
7 - 12
4 13:40 St. Norbert - Brad Boockmeier 1 yd run. (Randy Hill kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 3:27.
13 - 12
4 02:58 St. Norbert - Brian Fliess 41 yd pass from James Tringali. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 55 yards in 2:23.
20 - 12
St. NorbertStatisticsGrinnell
15 FIRST DOWNS 9
5
10
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
4
0
27% (4 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 18% (3 of 17)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
371 TOTAL OFFENSE 171
73
5.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
64
2.7
202 NET YARDS PASSING 127
16-25
8.1
3-7
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-36
3.5
6-28
0
169 NET YARDS RUSHING 44
48
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
28
1.6
7-216 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-349
30.9 Average 34.9
101 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 67
0 0
3-101
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-19
2-48
0 0
10-72 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-15
4-4 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
6-28 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-7
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
33:41 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:19

St. Norbert

Grinnell

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
James Tringali 16-25 202 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Poulos 15-36 127 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Boockmeier 15 101 6.7 35 1
Austin Williams 24 75 3.1 13 0
Joe Green 2 18 9.0 14 0
Tony Ledvina 2 1 0.5 1 0
Randy Hill 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
James Tringali 4 -19 -4.8 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Poulos 16 29 1.8 13 0
Tj Schaid 10 16 1.6 8 0
Barrett Morrissette 1 1 1.0 1 0
Jacob Meixler 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Green 4 93 23.2 62 1
Brian Fliess 3 58 19.3 41 1
Brad Boockmeier 3 19 6.3 7 0
Tony Ledvina 2 14 7.0 8 0
Craig Fagan 2 11 5.5 8 0
Austin Williams 2 7 3.5 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aamir Walton 7 69 9.9 25 0
Tj Schaid 3 27 9.0 19 0
Max Jacobson 3 23 7.7 12 0
Jayson Campos 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jacob Meixler 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Randy Hill 2/3 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Graham Fisher 2/2 40 6
Daniel Munger 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Krueger 6 216 36.0 57 0 2
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Graham Fisher 10 349 34.9 51 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Randy Hill 4 255 63.8 2 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Graham Fisher 4 221 55.2 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Green 2 82 41.0 53 0
Brian Fliess 1 19 19.0 19 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Clark 2 48 24.0 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Hwang 1 17 17.0 0 0
Tj Schaid 2 2 1.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Joe Green 1 1
James Tringali 1 1
Austin Williams 1 1
Craig Fagan 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Sam Poulos 2 2
Tj Schaid 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Norbert Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Tobias Cole 4 4 8 1 - 9 2.5 - 16 - -
7 Anthony Parker 4 2 6 - - - -
20 Adam Nitsche 5 1 6 - 0.5 - 0 - -
54 Brian Feltz 2 2 4 - - - -
41 Josh Vanden Heuvel 1 2 3 - - - -
97 Dan Savino 3 0 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
98 Justin Pflum 2 1 3 1 - 5 2 - 7 - -
26 Austin Arts 1 1 2 - - - - 2
28 Josh Holzhaeuser 1 1 2 - - - -
50 Petr Bohacek 1 1 2 1 - 7 1.5 - 8 - -
56 Joe Lorenz 1 1 2 - - - -
63 Pat Gradus 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
99 Peter Latham 2 0 2 2 - 5 2 - 5 - -
23 Austin Williams 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Trevor Campbell 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Nick Keller 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Mike Gradus 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 2-0 -
TOTALS 29 20 49 6 - 28 10 - 38 2-0 - 2
# Grinnell Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 David Ternes 6 9 15 1.5 - 5 3 - 9 1 2-0 -
44 Drew Blumberg 7 5 12 - 1 - 3 1 - -
66 Tom Brinkman 3 8 11 1.5 - 2 1.5 - 2 1-0 -
45 Colton Feller 3 7 10 - 0.5 - 0 1 - -
9 Brian Taylor 4 4 8 - 2 - 5 - -
2 Richard Renteria 3 1 4 - 1 - 4 - -
21 Kevin Hwang 1 3 4 - - 1-22 - 1
25 Seth Gustafson 2 2 4 - 1 - 2 - -
27 Daniel Ryerson 1 3 4 - 1 - 2 - -
20 Max Keller 0 3 3 - - - -
32 Andrew Clark 3 0 3 - - - - 1
34 Clayton Desjardin 0 3 3 - - - -
60 Ki Harris 1 2 3 - - - -
26 John Mertes 0 2 2 - - - -
12 Graham Fisher 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 52 87 3 - 7 11 - 27 3 4-22 - 1 1
Other Information
Location: Grinnell, Iowa
Stadium: Rosenbloom Field
Attendance: 872
Referee: Floyd Sutton
Umpire: David Condon
Head Linesman: Terry Young
Line Judge: Marty Nagle
Back Judge: Ivan Palamore
Field Judge: Ed Murphy
Side Judge: David Uyl
Scorekeeper: Pat Maher
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading