Geneva vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
10/27/2012 at 7:00 pm
Geneva
8
Grove City
26
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Geneva (2-6) 0 0 8 0 8
Grove City (4-4) 3 13 0 10 26
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Geneva - Grove City
1 08:23 Grove City - Kurt Devlin 40 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 35 yards in 3:56.
0 - 3
2 13:48 Grove City - Shane Kaclik 1 yd run. (Kurt Devlin kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 40 yards in 2:35.
0 - 9
2 01:14 Grove City - Anthony Ritchie 38 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 74 yards in 2:24.
0 - 16
3 03:38 Geneva - Dylan Jones 3 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by R. Colavecchia is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 38 yards in 3:36.
8 - 16
4 07:38 Grove City - Shane Kaclik 1 yd run. (Kurt Devlin kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 68 yards in 5:36.
8 - 23
4 04:24 Grove City - Kurt Devlin 34 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 23 yards in 2:02.
8 - 26
GenevaStatisticsGrove City
12 FIRST DOWNS 20
4
5
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
14
0
21% (3 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (7 of 14)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
181 TOTAL OFFENSE 413
59
3.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
6.1
82 NET YARDS PASSING 177
16-32
2.6
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-21
8.4
2-17
1
99 NET YARDS RUSHING 236
27
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
47
5.0
8-275 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-88
34.4 Average 29.3
131 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 51
1-8
6-94
1-29
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-34
2-17
0 0
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-45
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-0
2-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-29 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
23:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 36:10

Geneva

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
R. Colavecchia 16-32 82 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian Pell 13-21 177 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
R. Colavecchia 15 56 3.7 23 0
Dylan Jones 9 37 4.1 16 1
Jordan Curry 3 6 2.0 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shane Kaclik 28 166 5.9 30 2
Brian Pell 10 56 5.6 25 0
Zach Rader 6 11 1.8 11 0
Sam Ivan 2 3 1.5 2 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Bushmire 3 30 10.0 16 0
Jordan Curry 5 15 3.0 5 0
Zachary Taylor 1 15 15.0 15 0
Corey O'Patchen 2 9 4.5 5 0
Sheyallen Herd 1 9 9.0 9 0
Jamil Gilbert 1 4 4.0 4 0
Lemuel Fuller 1 1 1.0 1 0
Josh Guiser 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Ritchie 6 111 18.5 38 1
Sam Ivan 2 27 13.5 15 0
Dustin Anewalt 2 12 6.0 8 0
Khalil Ervin 1 10 10.0 10 0
Tony Britt 1 9 9.0 9 0
Pat Donoughe 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kurt Devlin 2/2 40 2/3 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ed Schuster 6 211 35.2 42 0 0
R. Colavecchia 2 64 32.0 33 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Diani 3 88 29.3 33 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mike Gardner 2 107 53.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat Donoughe 4 242 60.5 0 0
Kurt Devlin 2 85 42.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jamil Gilbert 3 52 17.3 25 0
Josh Guiser 2 31 15.5 18 0
Dom Saragusa 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gabriel Moore 2 17 8.5 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vince Larson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tony Britt 2 24 12.0 12 0
Anthony Ritchie 2 10 5.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Delmonico 1 29 29.0 29 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Guiser 1 0
Jamil Gilbert 1 0
R. Colavecchia 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Zach Rader 1 0
Shane Kaclik 1 0
Brian Pell 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Geneva Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7A Jake Delmonico 4 5 9 - - - 1-29 3
96 DJ Fink 5 4 9 - 1 - 1 1 - -
9A Ryan Fronius 5 3 8 2 - 17 2 - 17 - -
42 Brett Hutira 2 6 8 - - - -
45 Scott Erb 3 4 7 - - - -
47 Tucker Nuetzel 3 4 7 - - - - 1
55 Nick Goforth 3 4 7 - - - -
5 Dillon Goodell 1 4 5 - - - - 1
46 John Onufer 2 2 4 - - - -
13 Matt Leach 2 1 3 - - - -
18 Vince Larson 3 0 3 - - - -
24 Thomas Benyo 2 1 3 - 1 - 6 - -
40 Mike Lontakos 1 2 3 - - - -
94 John Antonishen 1 2 3 - - - -
TOTALS 37 42 79 2 - 17 4 - 24 1 - 1-29 4 1
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Chris Gibbs 5 3 8 - 1 - 1 - - 1
35 Jason Skyrm 7 0 7 - - - -
42 Ryan Althausen 4 3 7 - 1 - 1 - - 1
47 Jason Ferguson 3 3 6 - 1.5 - 7 - - 2
40 Joe Diani 3 2 5 - - - -
94 George Matthews 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
24 Shawn Mercer 1 3 4 - - - - 1
11 Marc Shamley 2 1 3 - - - - 3
17 Slater Simek 0 2 2 - - - -
29 Brandon Miller 1 1 2 - - - -
39 Bobby Tuttle 0 2 2 - - - -
53 Ben Manwaring 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Khalil Ervin 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Cody Sebring 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Bran. Berringer 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Ethan Martin 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Ryan Hickey 0 1 1 - - - -
86 Mitch Narbe 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Jake Johnston 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 34 26 60 0 - 0 4 - 10 - - 5 4
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 4800
Weather: Damp
Temperature: 45
Wind: N 10-15
Referee: Dave Barry
Umpire: Ryan McClellan
Head Linesman: Kevin Stewart
Line Judge: James Davis
Back Judge: Mark Emmerling
Field Judge: Jerry Lavelle
Side Judge: James Lipscomb
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading