Otterbein vs. Capital University at Columbus, Ohio
10/27/2012 at 2 p.m.
Otterbein
23
Capital
9
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Otterbein (6-2) 7 0 3 13 23
Capital (1-7) 0 3 0 6 9
Columbus, Ohio | Bernlohr Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Otterbein - Capital
1 04:06 Otterbein - Joey Robertson 21 yd run. (Alana Gaither kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 38 yards in 1:22.
7 - 0
2 04:58 Capital - Travis Bosanac 47 yd field goal.
Drive: 16 plays, 42 yards in 6:11.
7 - 3
3 07:53 Otterbein - Nick Ganus 43 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 42 yards in 7:03.
10 - 3
4 14:14 Capital - Alex Coleman 51 yd pass from Ryan McSweeney. (Travis Bosanac kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 62 yards in 0:34.
10 - 9
4 03:43 Otterbein - P. Seesholtz 24 yd interception return. (Alana Gaither kick failed). 16 - 9
4 02:13 Otterbein - Z. Guillozet 92 yd interception return. (Alana Gaither kick is good). 23 - 9
OtterbeinStatisticsCapital
12 FIRST DOWNS 15
5
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
2
6
25% (4 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 12% (2 of 17)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
130 NET YARDS PASSING 176
14-23
5.7
7-52
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-43
4.1
3-18
3
69 NET YARDS RUSHING 34
41
1.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
28
1.2
6-225 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-235
37.5 Average 33.6
223 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 86
4-24
3-83
3-116
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
5-86
1-0
11-123 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-73
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
3-18 SACKS: Number-Yards 7-52
3-116 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
33:24 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:36

Otterbein

Capital

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brick Davis 14-23 130 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan McSweeney 12-36 155 1 3
Alex Nydza 3-7 21 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Robertson 9 49 5.4 26 1
Derik Rudolph 6 40 6.7 18 0
Brock Burzanko 5 14 2.8 7 0
Trey Fairchild 1 9 9.0 9 0
Wes McKeever 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Team 1 -19 -19.0 0 0
Brick Davis 18 -23 -1.3 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Bo Hardy 13 43 3.3 13 0
Gene Rucker 1 14 14.0 14 0
Nolan Gill 5 9 1.8 3 0
Mike Epstein 1 1 1.0 1 0
Alex Nydza 3 -1 -0.3 1 0
TEAM 1 -15 -15.0 0 0
Ryan McSweeney 4 -17 -4.2 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Carpenter 7 69 9.9 24 0
Chris Irwin 4 28 7.0 12 0
Gabe Shively 2 24 12.0 13 0
Derik Rudolph 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Coleman 4 90 22.5 51 1
Taylor Wellbaum 7 49 7.0 19 0
Mike Epstein 2 16 8.0 8 0
Nolan Gill 1 15 15.0 15 0
Jacob Batcho 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Ganus 1/1 43 3
Alana Gaither 2/3 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Bosanac 1/1 47 0/1 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Keaton 6 225 37.5 58 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joseph Riley 7 235 33.6 40 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Ganus 5 268 53.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Bosanac 3 186 62.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 2 46 23.0 23 0
Steven Carpenter 1 37 37.0 37 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Wellbaum 3 47 15.7 25 0
Alex Coleman 2 39 19.5 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 4 24 6.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zachery Guilliozet 1 92 92.0 92 1
Matt Cantrell 1 0 0.0 0 0
Patrick Seesholtz 1 24 24.0 24 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Green 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
A. Korpieski 1 1
Team 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan McSweeney 1 1
TEAM 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
94 Zack Grieves 11 1 12 1 - 4 2 - 5 - -
21 A. Korpieski 6 0 6 - - - - 1 1
30 Chad Pepper 4 1 5 - - - -
3 Wes McKeever 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
45 Patrick Seesholtz 4 0 4 2 - 14 2 - 14 - 1-24 1
27 Taylor Briggs 3 0 3 - - - -
18 Jaylin Kennedy 2 0 2 - - - -
26 Alex Cameron 2 0 2 - - - -
54 Shane Little 2 0 2 - - 1 1-0 -
13 Jacob Stewart 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Joey Robertson 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
28 Jordan Benson 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
34 Jordan Bonifas 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jordan Keaton 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Joe Whitehead 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Matt Cantrell - - 1-0 1-0
31 Zachery Guilliozet - - - 1-92
TOTALS 44 2 46 3 - 18 6 - 22 2 2-0 3-116 2 1
# Capital Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Matt Tash 9 2 11 - 2 - 7 - - 2
14 Tyler Dugan 3 4 7 - 1.5 - 4 - -
97 Nate Nasrallah 6 1 7 1.5 - 15 2.5 - 16 - -
4A Zach Green 6 0 6 - - - 1-0 1
99 Jay Bondzeleske 5 1 6 2.5 - 16 3.5 - 17 1 - -
8 Domenic Hebebrand 4 1 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
2A Ryan Neuberger 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
36 Aaron Rittgers 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
1G Bryant Bokovitz 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
61 Seth Nelson 3 0 3 2 - 11 2 - 11 - - 1
28 Antoine Roberts 2 0 2 - - - -
79 Zac Randall 2 0 2 1 - 10 1 - 10 1-0 -
13 Gene Rucker 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Brian Mazzaro 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Myles Robinson 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
TOTALS 54 10 64 7 - 52 17 - 72 1 1-0 1-0 4 1
Other Information
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Stadium: Bernlohr Stadium
Attendance: 1253
Weather: Overcast, cool
Temperature: 45
Referee: John Whitson
Umpire: John Keener
Head Linesman: Dave Warren
Line Judge: Bob Motter
Back Judge: Rick Kasler
Field Judge: Mark Piorkowski
Side Judge: Mark Widman
Scorekeeper: CU Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading