Rose-Hulman vs. Mt. St. Joseph at Cincinnati, OH
10/27/2012 at 1:30PM
Rose-Hulman
28
Mount St. Joseph
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Rose-Hulman (3-5) 13 0 0 8 7 28
Mount St. Joseph (3-5) 7 7 7 0 0 21
Cincinnati, OH | Schueler Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Rose-Hulman - Mount St. Joseph
1 11:15 Rose-Hulman - Francis, Danya 1 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Francis, Danya failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 68 yards in 3:36.
6 - 0
1 08:30 Mount St. Joseph - Clay, James 56 yd run. (Dripps, Daniel kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 80 yards in 2:45.
6 - 7
1 06:55 Rose-Hulman - Francis, Danya 2 yd run. (Larew, Craig kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 66 yards in 1:27.
13 - 7
2 14:08 Mount St. Joseph - Peters, John 30 yd pass from Pitzer, Brian. (Dripps, Daniel kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 80 yards in 6:55.
13 - 14
3 06:05 Mount St. Joseph - Clay, James 36 yd pass from Pitzer, Brian. (Dripps, Daniel kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 3:41.
13 - 21
4 06:16 Rose-Hulman - Gerhart, Connor 5 yd pass from Snyder, Mitch. (2pt conversion pass by Gerhart, Connor is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 31 yards in 1:44.
21 - 21
OT 15:00 Rose-Hulman - Francis, Danya 5 yd run. (Larew, Craig kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 25 yards in 0:00.
28 - 21
Rose-HulmanStatisticsMount St. Joseph
16 FIRST DOWNS 20
11
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
11
1
39% (7 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 22% (4 of 18)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 60% (3 of 5)
193 NET YARDS PASSING 192
19-40
4.8
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-26
7.4
2-7
1
126 NET YARDS RUSHING 244
35
3.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
58
4.2
8-330 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-281
41.2 Average 35.1
58 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 61
1--11
2-46
1-23
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-10
3-51
0 0
3-18 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-76
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-23 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
23:28 TIME OF POSSESSION 36:32

Rose-Hulman

Mount St. Joseph

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mitch Snyder 19-39 193 1 0
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian Pitzer 12-26 192 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Danya Francis 28 112 4.0 12 3
Mitch Snyder 4 8 2.0 4 0
Aaron Abbott 3 6 2.0 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
James Clay 45 202 4.5 56 1
Brian Pitzer 11 20 1.8 11 0
Tyler Elrod 1 18 18.0 18 0
Cody Meade 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Gerhart 8 65 8.1 16 1
Jacob Dye 4 55 13.8 19 0
Aaron Abbott 3 41 13.7 28 0
Kyle Kovach 2 19 9.5 19 0
Danya Francis 1 11 11.0 11 0
A. Sonneberger 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Peters 5 106 21.2 36 1
James Clay 1 36 36.0 36 1
Nick Kaminsky 2 25 12.5 18 0
Jake Koopman 1 11 11.0 11 0
Tyler Feine 1 8 8.0 8 0
Mike Klekotka 1 6 6.0 6 0
Cody Meade 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Craig Larew 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel Dripps 0/1 0 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Schaible 8 330 41.2 69 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Greg Tabar 8 281 35.1 50 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Craig Larew 4 240 60.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Daniel Dripps 4 240 60.0 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jacob Dye 1 24 24.0 24 0
Greg Lee 1 22 22.0 22 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Clay 1 19 19.0 19 0
Charles McCall 1 18 18.0 18 0
Marvin Draper 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jacob Dye 1 -11 -11.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Charles McCall 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jake Koopman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Spencer Balash 1 23 23.0 23 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Jacob Dye 1 0
Aaron Abbott 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Rose-Hulman Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Grant DePalma 6 9 15 - 0.5 - 1 - -
57 Dean Griffing 10 4 14 2 - 7 4.5 - 11 - -
12 Jordan Martin 3 9 12 - - - -
40 Craig Voges 7 4 11 - 2 - 14 - -
8 Anthony Adamo 5 4 9 - - - - 1
50 D.j. Lawson 2 7 9 - - - -
30 Joseph Woodley 3 2 5 - - - - 1
20 Spencer Balash 3 1 4 - - - 1-23
80 Chris Sander 3 0 3 - - - -
2 Cody Rivers 0 2 2 - - - -
44 Chad Compton 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Dane Irving 1 1 2 - - - -
9 Tyler Rockwood 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Corbin Oliver 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Andrew Schuelke 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Tanner Mitchell 1 0 1 - - - -
64 Matt Pansera 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Marcus Tucker 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
TOTALS 49 46 2 - 7 8 - 28 - 1-23 2
# Mount St. Joseph Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 G. Breiner 3 8 11 - - - -
9 Cam Dierig 3 5 8 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
10 Tyler Elrod 6 2 8 - - - -
11 Konnor Blevins 4 3 7 - - 1 - -
49 Juan Gomez 4 3 7 - - 1 - -
2A Marvin Draper 4 2 6 - - - - 1
20 K. Roundtree 4 1 5 - - - -
35 Joe Frakes 5 0 5 - - - -
93 Ben Mocahbee 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
95 R. Turner ii 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Tim Bowman 0 2 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - - -
55 M Gatherwright 0 1 1 - - - -
69 Robert Grogan 1 0 1 - - - -
78 Matt Ray 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Ricardo Tait - - - - 2
TOTALS 39 30 0 - 0 1 - 1 2 - - 4
Other Information
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Stadium: Schueler Field
Attendance: 775
Weather: showers
Temperature: 49
Wind: N 13mph
Referee: Anderson
Umpire: Brown
Head Linesman: Carmichael
Line Judge: Richardson
Back Judge: Carrell
Field Judge: Streit
Side Judge: Crapo
Scorekeeper: Gary Schatz
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading