Lawrence University vs. Grinnell College at Grinnell, Iowa
10/27/2012 at 1 pm
Lawrence
24
Grinnell
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lawrence (2-6) 14 3 7 0 24
Grinnell (2-6) 0 0 7 7 14
Grinnell, Iowa | Rosenbloom Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lawrence - Grinnell
1 11:38 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 3 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 70 yards in 3:22.
7 - 0
1 03:21 Lawrence - LukeBarthelmess 5 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 79 yards in 3:07.
14 - 0
2 12:36 Lawrence - Cody Robel 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 86 yards in 3:57.
17 - 0
3 11:47 Grinnell - Jacob Meixler 11 yd pass from Sam Poulos. (Daniel Munger kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 62 yards in 3:05.
17 - 7
3 00:15 Lawrence - LukeBarthelmess 1 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 98 yards in 5:07.
24 - 7
4 06:28 Grinnell - Jacob Meixler 68 yd pass from Sam Poulos. (Daniel Munger kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 68 yards in 0:10.
24 - 14
LawrenceStatisticsGrinnell
20 FIRST DOWNS 12
5
13
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
6
0
40% (6 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
412 TOTAL OFFENSE 268
76
5.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
61
4.4
207 NET YARDS PASSING 156
14-29
7.1
2-11
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-27
5.8
3-11
1
205 NET YARDS RUSHING 112
47
4.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
3.3
5-170 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-215
34.0 Average 43.0
46 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 138
1--2
2-48
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-44
4-94
0 0
2-29 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-52
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
32:56 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:04

Lawrence

Grinnell

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Barthelmess 14-29 207 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Poulos 12-27 156 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Barthelmess 17 103 6.1 27 2
Ben Hartman 7 43 6.1 25 0
Tyler Mazur 11 40 3.6 17 0
Scott Vandeloo 5 25 5.0 16 0
Dominique Dirden 2 9 4.5 5 0
TEAM 5 -15 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tj Schaid 25 111 4.4 39 0
Barrett Morrissette 3 5 1.7 3 0
Sam Poulos 6 -4 -0.7 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Mazur 6 138 23.0 62 1
Dominique Dirden 4 39 9.8 24 0
Ben Hartman 2 17 8.5 12 0
Scott Vandeloo 1 7 7.0 7 0
Tyler Lueck 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jacob Meixler 7 113 16.1 68 2
Aamir Walton 1 16 16.0 16 0
Harnak Mann 1 10 10.0 10 0
Max Jacobson 1 6 6.0 6 0
Jayson Campos 1 6 6.0 6 0
Dalton Davies 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Robel 1/1 23 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Graham Fisher 0/1 0 0
Daniel Munger 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Mazur 5 170 34.0 40 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Graham Fisher 5 215 43.0 54 0 5
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dyllan Eichhorst 5 249 49.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Graham Fisher 2 108 54.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jermaine Taylor 1 28 28.0 28 0
Ben Hartman 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Clark 3 71 23.7 28 0
Tj Schaid 1 23 23.0 23 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dominique Dirden 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tj Schaid 4 44 11.0 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Eichhorst 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Barthelmess 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 James Holden 3 7 10 0.5 - 2 2 - 4 - -
13 Sam Ausloos 7 0 7 - - - -
5 Jon Hope 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
42 Andy Paider 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 0 - -
28 Zach Eichhorst 5 0 5 - - - 1-0 2
40 Wayne Adams 3 2 5 1 - 2 3 - 5 - -
46 Brandon Taylor 3 2 5 1 - 4 2 - 5 - -
11 Alex Opgenorth 3 1 4 - - - -
21 Sam Wagner 3 0 3 - - - -
25 Cj Moore 1 2 3 - - - -
34 Scott Vandeloo 1 2 3 - - - -
9 Dan Taylor 1 1 2 - - - -
10 Jake Zdrojewski 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Ben Hartman 1 1 2 - - - -
31 Gabor Bukszar 0 2 2 - - - -
29 Dalton Sendelbach 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Alex Schmitt 0 1 1 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
54 Chris White 0 1 1 - - - -
63 Nick Schubert 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
93 Brady Busha 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 36 70 3 - 11 9 - 19 - 1-0 2
# Grinnell Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 David Ternes 7 8 15 1 - 8 2 - 9 - -
44 Drew Blumberg 8 3 11 - - - -
2 Richard Renteria 2 7 9 - 1 - 4 1 - -
9 Brian Taylor 1 4 5 0.5 - 2 1 - 4 - -
25 Seth Gustafson 3 2 5 - - - -
26 John Mertes 2 3 5 - 1 - 8 - -
18 Seth Howard 1 3 4 - - - - 1
21 Kevin Hwang 3 1 4 - - - - 1
32 Andrew Clark 1 3 4 - - - -
20 Max Keller 2 1 3 - - - -
22 Jacob Beecher 0 2 2 - - - -
60 Ki Harris 1 1 2 - - - -
66 Tom Brinkman 0 2 2 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
14 Jacob Meixler 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Clayton Desjardin 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Daniel Munger 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
45 Colton Feller 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - - 1
80 Jayson Campos 1 0 1 - - - -
TM Team - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 34 42 76 2 - 11 7 - 29 1 1-0 - 3
Other Information
Location: Grinnell, Iowa
Stadium: Rosenbloom Field
Attendance: 682
Referee: Paul Cloutier
Umpire: Dan Schneider
Head Linesman: Peter King
Line Judge: Bob Nowaczyk
Back Judge: Bart Buckler
Field Judge: Bart Newman
Side Judge: Judson Mitchell
Scorekeeper: Pat Maher
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading