Minnesota Morris vs. Crown at St. Bonifacius, Minn
10/27/2012 at 1:00 pm
Minnesota-Morris
30
Crown
29
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Minnesota-Morris (6-3) 0 9 0 14 7 30
Crown (2-7) 6 7 0 10 6 29
St. Bonifacius, Minn | Storm Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Minnesota-Morris - Crown
1 07:08 Crown - Amos Schmidt 56 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Kyle Knox failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 56 yards in 0:11.
0 - 6
2 07:51 Crown - Wes Safford 1 yd run. (Luke Matson kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 60 yards in 5:03.
0 - 13
2 05:58 Minnesota-Morris - Degraffenreid 8 yd pass from Foss,D.. (Adel kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 64 yards in 1:53.
6 - 13
2 01:39 Minnesota-Morris - Adel 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 57 yards in 1:29.
9 - 13
4 11:28 Crown - Kurt Fickle 24 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 30 yards in 3:19.
9 - 16
4 07:16 Crown - Sebastian Alvar 32 yd interception return. (Kurt Fickle kick is good). 9 - 23
4 05:13 Minnesota-Morris - Foss,B. 3 yd pass from Foss,D.. (Adel kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 50 yards in 2:03.
16 - 23
4 01:45 Minnesota-Morris - Dower 1 yd run. (Adel kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 67 yards in 2:22.
23 - 23
OT 15:00 Crown - Amos Schmidt 1 yd run. (Kurt Fickle kick failed). 23 - 29
OT 15:00 Minnesota-Morris - Dower 1 yd run. (Adel kick is good). 30 - 29
Minnesota-MorrisStatisticsCrown
20 FIRST DOWNS 17
16
1
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
7
1
29% (4 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (4 of 19)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
327 NET YARDS PASSING 170
29-61
5.4
2-12
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-36
4.7
3-8
0
38 NET YARDS RUSHING 188
20
1.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
3.9
7-181 PUNTS: Number-Yards 12-405
25.9 Average 33.8
132 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 96
5-59
4-73
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-0
5-64
1-32
3-14 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-64
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
3-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-12
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-32
22:28 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:48

Minnesota-Morris

Crown

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Gerrigan 15-31 185 0 1
Derrick Foss 14-30 142 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Wes Safford 13-35 170 0 0
Terrell Thomas 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Leandro Dower 9 20 2.2 8 2
Derrick Foss 5 17 3.4 17 0
Dustin Spohn 4 1 0.2 2 0
Team 2 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Amos Schmidt 29 153 5.3 56 2
Wes Safford 16 17 1.1 15 1
Jacob Pardee 2 17 8.5 13 0
Kurt Fickle 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendon Foss 14 150 10.7 21 1
Dalton DeGraffenreid 5 53 10.6 25 1
Roumy Desir 2 52 26.0 54 0
Tyler Peterson 3 40 13.3 19 0
Danny Kernan 2 18 9.0 11 0
Leandro Dower 3 14 4.7 13 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Ruzga 3 58 19.3 23 0
Terrell Thomas 5 43 8.6 16 0
Jquan Scott 3 32 10.7 13 0
Corey Whittle 1 30 30.0 30 0
Ben Olson 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cameron Adel 1/1 22 3/4 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kurt Fickle 1/1 24 1/2 4
Kyle Knox 0/0 0
Luke Matson 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Peter Wollin 7 181 25.9 31 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Knox 12 405 33.8 43 0 4
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cameron Adel 5 236 47.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kurt Fickle 4 162 40.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dalton DeGraffenreid 2 38 19.0 20 0
Leandro Dower 1 19 19.0 19 0
Dustin Spohn 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Terrell Thomas 3 55 18.3 21 0
Cody Ward 1 9 9.0 9 0
Jquan Scott 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chad Mathiowetz 2 32 16.0 28 0
Dalton DeGraffenreid 3 27 9.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eli Dahl 3 0 0.0 1 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sebastian Alvar 1 32 32.0 32 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Derrick Foss 1 1
Danny Kernan 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Wes Safford 2 0
Defensive Statistics
# Minnesota-Morris Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Cody Hickman 1 17 18 - 0.5 - 2 - -
4 Caleb Forstrom 3 10 13 - - - -
59 Matt Zdrazil 2 8 10 0.5 - 2 1 - 3 - -
62 Zach Kroells 1 8 9 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
1 Chad Mathiowetz 4 4 8 0.5 - 0 0.5 - 0 - -
77 Robbie Anderson 0 8 8 - 1 - 2 - -
31 Colter Comebellick 0 7 7 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 6 - - 2
50 Zeke Miller 1 6 7 0.5 - 1 1 - 3 - -
19 Shane Johnson 4 2 6 - - - - 4
24 Geoffrey Schumacher 2 3 5 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
23 Cody Reinke 1 1 2 - - - -
27 Shannon Glover 0 2 2 - - - - 2
29 Trevor Checkal 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Jacob Wirz 0 2 2 - - - -
90 Connor Doyle 0 2 2 - - - -
5 Devin Tarpley 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Anthony White 0 1 1 - - - - 1
28 Luke Evans 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TOTALS 22 82 104 3 - 8 7 - 19 0-0 - 9
# Crown Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
39 Sebastian Alvar 8 3 11 - - - 1-32 4
21 Eli Dahl 6 4 10 - 1 - 2 - - 1
27 Isaac Edlund 2 6 8 - - - -
22 Cheepheng Her 4 3 7 - - 1 - - 3
42 Kalen Thrane 0 7 7 - - 1-0 -
3 Cody Ward 0 5 5 - - - -
44 Jordan Pardee 1 3 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - -
92 Drew Zoromski 1 3 4 0.5 - 3 2 - 8 - - 2
25 Adam Helvie 1 2 3 - - - - 2
97 Bobby Hopper 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 3 - -
26 Kurt Fickle 1 1 2 - - - -
35 Gabriel Merchan 0 2 2 - - - -
46 Robbie Sauter 0 2 2 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
47 Zach Jusczak 0 2 2 - - - - 1
9 Logan Carstense 1 0 1 - - - -
10 Ben Brummer 0 1 1 - - - - 1
12 Kyle Knox 1 0 1 - - - -
13 Micah Houfek 0 1 1 - - - -
17 Ben Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Jacob Pardee 0 1 1 - - - -
71 Mitch Johnson 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Robert Smartnic - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 27 50 77 2 - 12 5 - 22 2 2-0 1-32 9 5
Other Information
Location: St. Bonifacius, Minn
Stadium: Storm Field
Attendance: 367
Weather: Sunny and brisk
Temperature: 35
Wind: light
Referee: Dan Pelletier
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Head Linesman: Scott Mitchell
Line Judge: Jim Schrank
Back Judge: Jason Perkins
Field Judge: Bill Nelson
Side Judge: Kelly McCrary
Scorekeeper: Luke Herbert
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading