Ripon College vs. Lake Forest College at Lake Forest, Ill.
10/27/2012 at 1:00 PM
Ripon
7
Lake Forest
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Ripon (3-5, 3-4) 7 0 0 0 7
Lake Forest (8-1, 8-0) 7 7 0 3 17
Lake Forest, Ill. | Farwell Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Ripon - Lake Forest
1 09:50 Ripon - Eric Langman 95 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 95 yards in 0:16.
7 - 0
1 05:40 Lake Forest - Alec Howe 1 yd run. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 61 yards in 4:03.
7 - 7
2 08:30 Lake Forest - Al Mitchell 3 yd run. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 97 yards in 7:47.
7 - 14
4 06:09 Lake Forest - Jon Gurchak 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 64 yards in 8:09.
7 - 17
RiponStatisticsLake Forest
20 FIRST DOWNS 22
3
16
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
10
0
55% (6 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 75% (9 of 12)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
392 TOTAL OFFENSE 386
58
6.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
6.1
30 NET YARDS PASSING 187
3-8
3.8
1-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-26
7.2
1-8
1
362 NET YARDS RUSHING 199
50
7.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
5.4
1-37 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-20
37.0 Average 20.0
39 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 29
0 0
3-39
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-28
1-1
1-10 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-10
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-11
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-1
28:31 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:29

Ripon

Lake Forest

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tom Sawyer 3-8 30 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Pete Scaffidi 15-25 176 0 1
Mike Lewis 1-1 11 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Langman 3 105 35.0 95 1
Tom Sawyer 18 82 4.6 13 0
Max Herrmann 13 79 6.1 14 0
Connor Greenwald 6 38 6.3 13 0
Eric Hussin 4 31 7.8 22 0
Michael Crusan 6 27 4.5 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Al Mitchell 16 111 6.9 44 1
Pete Scaffidi 12 52 4.3 16 0
Joey Valdivia 5 26 5.2 17 0
Alec Howe 3 11 3.7 6 1
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tommy Zak 2 19 9.5 10 0
Eric Langman 1 11 11.0 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Sobey 7 100 14.3 27 0
Al Mitchell 2 23 11.5 18 0
David Rafter 2 23 11.5 18 0
Rocky Al-Mutawa 2 19 9.5 10 0
Mike Peters 2 15 7.5 11 0
Greg Alonso 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jacob Gahart 0/2 0 1/1 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jon Gurchak 1/1 33 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Marshall Zahn 1 37 37.0 37 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Gurchak 1 20 20.0 20 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jacob Gahart 2 119 59.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jon Gurchak 4 225 56.3 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Silloway 2 26 13.0 14 0
Logan Will 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Valdivia 1 28 28.0 28 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Will 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ed Dobernig 1 1 1.0 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tom Sawyer 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Ripon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
38 Dylan Mroczenski 5 2 7 - - - -
1 Gage Ferkey 5 1 6 - - - -
21 Logan Will 3 3 6 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - 1-0 1
42 Andy Krueger 3 3 6 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
6 Jon Petkoff 4 1 5 - - - -
10 Vincent Zingale 2 3 5 - - - -
12 Luke Morgan 4 1 5 - - - -
36 Austin Schleisner 3 2 5 - - - -
74 Saige Anderson 2 3 5 - - - -
5 Konrad Korth 3 1 4 - - - -
94 Damian Bradley 3 0 3 - - - - 1
13 Tyler Messerschmidt 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 20 58 1 - 8 1 - 8 - 1-0 2
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
58 Bryce Jones 6 3 9 - - - -
43 Aidan Price 5 3 8 - - - - 1
90 Jake Rotkvich 5 3 8 1 - 11 1 - 11 - -
13 John Preston 3 4 7 - - - -
44 Jordan Cruz 3 4 7 - - 1 - -
48 John Dillon 2 3 5 - - - -
98 Ramel Samuel 1 4 5 - - - -
34 Pat Clark 2 2 4 - - - -
37 Ed Dobernig 4 0 4 - - - 1-1 1
47 Jake Julius 2 1 3 - - - -
7 Dominick Campagna 1 1 2 - - - -
36 Nicholaus Waters 2 0 2 - - - - 1
50 Austin Van Meter 2 0 2 - - - -
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Joey Valdivia 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Luke Capone 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Taylor Holzmeyer 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Mike Hilliard 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 32 71 1 - 11 1 - 11 1 - 1-1 2 1
Other Information
Location: Lake Forest, Ill.
Stadium: Farwell Field
Attendance: 616
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 45
Wind: 13 mph
Referee: Kevin McMurray
Umpire: Dennis Doyle
Head Linesman: Rich Kline
Line Judge: Jack Shanahan
Back Judge: Marty Abezetian
Field Judge: Robert Pickert
Side Judge: Ivan Palomore
Scorekeeper: Mike Wajerski
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.