St. Olaf College vs. Carleton College at Northfield, Minn.
10/20/2012 at 1:00 pm
St. Olaf
27
Carleton
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (6-2) 7 10 10 0 27
Carleton (3-4) 7 0 0 13 20
Northfield, Minn. | Laird Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Carleton
1 04:36 St. Olaf - Michael Thai 4 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 80 yards in 3:33.
7 - 0
1 04:10 Carleton - C.J. Dale 53 yd pass from Mike Hartwell. (Kyle Kasten kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 68 yards in 0:15.
7 - 7
2 14:57 St. Olaf - Michael Thai 1 yd run. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 79 yards in 4:06.
14 - 7
2 01:00 St. Olaf - Lucas Wainman 21 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 86 yards in 4:49.
17 - 7
3 09:53 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 57 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 60 yards in 0:42.
24 - 7
3 02:50 St. Olaf - Lucas Wainman 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 7 yards in 1:33.
27 - 7
4 11:41 Carleton - Brian Frett 3 yd pass from Mike Hartwell. (Kyle Kasten kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 75 yards in 6:09.
27 - 14
4 01:21 Carleton - Andy Zweber 2 yd run. (Kyle Kasten kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 79 yards in 4:56.
27 - 20
St. OlafStatisticsCarleton
17 FIRST DOWNS 19
11
5
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
5
1
33% (3 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 58% (7 of 12)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
324 NET YARDS PASSING 271
16-23
14.1
3-19
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
26-37
7.3
0-0
1
92 NET YARDS RUSHING 100
31
3.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
25
4.0
3-115 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-113
38.3 Average 37.7
42 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 88
0 0
2-32
1-10
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-10
3-78
0 0
6-50 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-38
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-19
1-10 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:37 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:23

St. Olaf

Carleton

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 16-23 324 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Hartwell 25-35 264 2 1
Conor Lynch 1-1 7 0 0
Nathan Potter 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 18 95 5.3 23 1
Jake Schmiesing 1 7 7.0 7 0
J.j. Strnad 1 0 0.0 0 0
Dan Dobson 8 -4 -0.5 9 0
TEAM 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andy Zweber 7 30 4.3 8 1
Mike Hartwell 9 28 3.1 8 0
John Baker 6 24 4.0 14 0
Conor Lynch 1 13 13.0 13 0
C.j. Dale 1 3 3.0 3 0
Chase Gottschalk 1 2 2.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 4 104 26.0 55 0
Jake Schmiesing 2 74 37.0 57 1
Michael Thai 4 63 15.8 54 1
Joel Reinhardt 3 39 13.0 20 0
Derek Henle 2 36 18.0 34 0
Cody Kragness 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
C.j. Dale 9 130 14.4 53 1
Anthony Kemper 4 62 15.5 28 0
Andy Zweber 7 54 7.7 20 0
Chase Gottschalk 1 12 12.0 12 0
Brian Frett 3 9 3.0 5 1
Ted Lozier 1 6 6.0 6 0
Greg Erlandson 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Wainman 2/2 31 3/3 9
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kyle Kasten 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lucas Wainman 3 115 38.3 45 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nathan Potter 3 113 37.7 57 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lucas Wainman 6 378 63.0 3 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kyle Kasten 3 186 62.0 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Conner McCormick 1 18 18.0 18 0
Kelvy Coney 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Elder 3 78 26.0 30 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Elder 1 10 10.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chad Curry 1 10 10.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Joel Reinhardt 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Mike Hartwell 1 0
Chase Gottschalk 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Nick Nazarian 7 1 8 - - - -
7 Ben Dobson 6 1 7 - 1 - 2 - -
30 Erick Marigi 7 0 7 - - - -
21 Reggie Woods 4 0 4 - - - -
23 Chad Curry 4 0 4 - - - 1-10
98 Lordson Jonassaint 4 0 4 - - - -
1 Cameron Smith 3 0 3 - - - - 1
3 Colin Brown 3 0 3 - - - -
35 Joey Alarie 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
60 Alex Germann 2 0 2 - - - -
92 Taylor Winbush 2 0 2 - - - -
26 Lucas Wainman 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Christian Lujan 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Mark Nystrom 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Ethan Lunning 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Dustin Heiser 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 49 2 51 - 2 - 5 1-0 1-10 1
# Carleton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Paul Hoffer 6 2 8 1.5 - 11 1.5 - 11 1 - -
25 Mike Elder 8 0 8 - - 1-0 -
23 Daniel Cook 3 2 5 - - - -
34 Ben Nicla 4 1 5 - - - - 1
2 Alexander Polk 4 0 4 - - - -
3 Zach Heinrich 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
33 Luke Reppe 3 0 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
6 Keenan Hartert 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
49 Andrew Campbell 1 1 2 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 5 - -
28 Pat Dale 1 0 1 - - - -
29 C.j. James 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Nick Herringer 0 1 1 - - - -
86 Brian Frett 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Jonathan Rowe 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Caleb Hyde 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
TM Team 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 10 48 3 - 19 6 - 27 1 1-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Laird Stadium
Attendance: 2031
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 52 F
Referee: Duane Mutschler
Umpire: Dan Murray
Head Linesman: John Hardgrove
Line Judge: Rolf Erickson
Back Judge: Dave Dennistoun
Field Judge: Chris Rick
Side Judge: Chris Rossini
Scorekeeper: David Stillerma
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading