Martin Luther vs. Northwestern at St. Paul, Minn.
10/20/2012 at 1 p.m.
Martin Luther
26
Northwestern (Minn.)
47
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Martin Luther (2-6) 0 0 12 14 26
Northwestern (Minn.) (7-1) 13 20 7 7 47
St. Paul, Minn. | Reynolds Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Martin Luther - Northwestern (Minn.)
1 13:39 Northwestern (Minn.) - Brian Lecheler 62 yd pass from Josh Balzer. (Ethan Zepp kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 56 yards in 1:21.
0 - 6
1 07:29 Northwestern (Minn.) - Simon-Wallace 3 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 46 yards in 3:15.
0 - 13
2 06:10 Northwestern (Minn.) - Matt Dammann 39 yd pass from Tim Youtzy. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 61 yards in 2:36.
0 - 20
2 03:18 Northwestern (Minn.) - Brian Lecheler 50 yd pass from Josh Balzer. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 52 yards in 0:47.
0 - 27
2 00:21 Northwestern (Minn.) - Garrett Ostrom 68 yd pass from Josh Balzer. (Ethan Zepp kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 68 yards in 0:24.
0 - 33
3 09:02 Martin Luther - Micah Plocher 11 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (Shawn Scherer kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 75 yards in 5:58.
6 - 33
3 06:50 Martin Luther - Scott Henrich 13 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (2pt conversion rush by Luke Rothe failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 22 yards in 1:00.
12 - 33
3 01:42 Northwestern (Minn.) - Matt Dammann 11 yd pass from Josh Balzer. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 70 yards in 5:08.
12 - 40
4 11:52 Martin Luther - Josh Rathje 1 yd run. (Luke Rothe kick failed).
Drive: 14 plays, 69 yards in 4:50.
18 - 40
4 08:33 Northwestern (Minn.) - Josh Sinnen 17 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 54 yards in 3:19.
18 - 47
4 00:42 Martin Luther - Dan Rodewald 19 yd pass from Austin Eisenman. (2pt conversion rush by Austin Eisenman is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 71 yards in 3:31.
26 - 47
Martin LutherStatisticsNorthwestern (Minn.)
22 FIRST DOWNS 18
14
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
12
0
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (6 of 12)
100% (3 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
178 NET YARDS PASSING 252
17-37
4.8
2-20
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-14
18.0
1-16
0
139 NET YARDS RUSHING 224
38
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
5.2
6-179 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-68
29.8 Average 34.0
105 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 65
0 0
8-105
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-65
0 0
6-36 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-59
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
1-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-20
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:00

Martin Luther

Northwestern (Minn.)

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Rothe 12-29 143 2 0
Austin Eisenman 4-6 52 1 0
Matthew Olson 1-2 -17 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Balzer 6-13 213 4 0
Tim Youtzy 1-1 39 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Morrell 7 37 5.3 18 0
Josh Rathje 7 30 4.3 12 1
Matthew Olson 9 29 3.2 14 0
Luke Rothe 12 28 2.3 18 0
Garrett Schoch 1 6 6.0 6 0
Tyler Dorn 1 5 5.0 5 0
Dan Rodewald 1 4 4.0 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 16 136 8.5 35 1
Chris Simon-Wallace 12 51 4.3 13 1
Tim Youtzy 9 49 5.4 13 0
Jake Hintz 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Josh Balzer 4 -12 -3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Micah Plocher 7 82 11.7 25 1
Scott Henrich 4 53 13.3 16 1
Dan Rodewald 2 30 15.0 19 1
Matthew Olson 1 20 20.0 20 0
Chris Arndt 1 11 11.0 11 0
Luke Morrell 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Galen Holzhueter 1 -17 -17.0 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Lecheler 3 128 42.7 62 2
Garrett Ostrom 1 68 68.0 68 1
Matt Dammann 2 50 25.0 39 2
Tim Youtzy 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Luke Rothe 0/0 0
Austin Eisenman 0/0 0
Shawn Scherer 0/1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Langmade 0/0 0
Ethan Zepp 5/7 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Dorn 6 179 29.8 41 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Josh Balzer 2 68 34.0 43 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Bourman 5 163 32.6 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 8 389 48.6 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Rothe 6 102 17.0 21 0
Trent Tatge 1 8 8.0 8 0
Luke Morrell 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Simon-Wallace 2 58 29.0 45 0
Isaac Schultz 1 9 9.0 9 0
Nathan Bellefeuille 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Rothe 1 1
Luke Morrell 1 0
Galen Holzhueter 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Balzer 1 1
Josh Sinnen 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Conrad Dewey 5 4 9 - - - -
26 Caleb Stern 5 4 9 - - - -
43 Benjamin Olson 6 0 6 - - - -
38 Galen Holzhueter 2 2 4 - - - - 2
46 Doug Van sice 2 2 4 - - 1 - -
20 Paul Spaude 3 0 3 1 - 16 2 - 17 1 - -
30 Jonathan Schmeling 2 1 3 - - - -
45 Peter Schlicht 2 1 3 - - - - 2
52 Derek Loewen 0 3 3 - - - - 1
8 Justin Eternick 0 2 2 - - 1-0 -
27 Colin Paustian 2 0 2 - - - -
91 Benjamin Ewings 2 0 2 - - - - 1
6 Luke Morrell 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Paul Braun 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Craig Birsching 0 1 1 - - - -
50 Charles Ungemach 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Paul Bourman 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 22 55 1 - 16 2 - 17 2 1-0 - 4 1 1
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
19 Marshall Repp 3 5 8 - - - - 1
24 Austin Warner 4 4 8 - - - - 1
99 Valentine Awasom 2 6 8 - 0.5 - 0 - -
8 Cody Kielsa 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - - 2
27 Luke Sommerlot 3 3 6 1 - 16 1 - 16 - - 2
3 Mitch Swanson 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - -
13 Nathan Van Zee 0 5 5 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - - 1
28 Kendall Sommerl 2 3 5 - - 1-0 -
91 Josh Swore 4 1 5 - 3 - 7 1-0 - 2
44 Joey Bauman 0 4 4 - - - - 2
46 Alex Zeller 1 3 4 - - - - 1
54 Jason Fox 0 3 3 0.5 - 2 1 - 3 - - 1
52 Matt Fox 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Kabakas Clark 0 1 1 - - - -
14 Isaac Meredith 0 1 1 - - - -
17 Kevin Langmade 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Chris Simon-Wallace 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Dj Pyle 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Luke Couwenhove 1 0 1 - - - - 1
38 Taylor Kauweloa 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Nathan Bellefeuille 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Ayeir Karnwie-Tuah - - - - 1
TOTALS 31 46 77 2 - 20 8 - 31 2-0 - 9 6
Other Information
Location: St. Paul, Minn.
Stadium: Reynolds Field
Attendance: 928
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 58
Wind: ESE 5
Referee: Jim Beck
Umpire: Dan Novak
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: John Beck
Back Judge: Tony Grengs
Field Judge: Mark Angell
Side Judge: Tim Gorgenson
Scorekeeper: Greg Johnson
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats