UW-Eau Claire vs. UW-Stevens Point at Stevens Point, WI
10/20/2012 at 1:05 pm
UW-Eau Claire
17
UW-Stevens Point
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Eau Claire (3-4) 0 0 7 10 17
UW-Stevens Point (1-6) 7 0 0 7 14
Stevens Point, WI | Goerke Park
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Eau Claire - UW-Stevens Point
1 04:04 UW-Stevens Point - Theo Maglio 12 yd pass from Mitch Beau. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 74 yards in 3:17.
0 - 7
3 03:20 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 4 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 74 yards in 2:38.
7 - 7
4 11:56 UW-Eau Claire - Austin Goetsch 29 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 55 yards in 4:37.
14 - 7
4 03:59 UW-Eau Claire - Josh Albrecht 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 45 yards in 4:46.
17 - 7
4 01:46 UW-Stevens Point - Theo Maglio 9 yd pass from Mitch Beau. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 70 yards in 2:10.
17 - 14
UW-Eau ClaireStatisticsUW-Stevens Point
26 FIRST DOWNS 16
13
8
5
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
4
1
40% (8 of 20) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (5 of 15)
33% (2 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
250 NET YARDS PASSING 247
22-34
7.4
1-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
24-39
6.3
0-0
0
165 NET YARDS RUSHING 53
55
3.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
25
2.1
4-148 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-265
37.0 Average 37.9
52 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 70
2-20
2-32
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-14
4-56
1-0
8-66 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 11-103
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
38:07 TIME OF POSSESSION 21:53

UW-Eau Claire

UW-Stevens Point

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Austin Neu 22-34 250 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mitch Beau 24-39 247 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 37 133 3.6 18 1
Austin Neu 11 27 2.5 34 0
Charles McDonald 3 6 2.0 4 0
Alex Plaster 1 5 5.0 5 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Mark Munger 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Vesterfelt 17 51 3.0 9 0
Ethan Lockhart 4 5 1.2 3 0
Mitch Beau 3 0 0.0 2 0
Jake Menzel 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Goetsch 12 124 10.3 29 1
Nick Hirsch 2 33 16.5 18 0
Nate Piel 2 27 13.5 19 0
Joel Sweeney 1 21 21.0 21 0
Cody Gerver 2 17 8.5 11 0
Jared Staege 1 15 15.0 15 0
Alex Plaster 2 13 6.5 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Theo Maglio 13 160 12.3 45 2
Evan Butts 2 41 20.5 21 0
Ethan Lockhart 2 18 9.0 12 0
Alex Wallace 2 17 8.5 11 0
Marc Young 4 9 2.2 7 0
Jake Bolks 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Albrecht 1/2 42 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jesse Vervelde 0/1 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Austin Neu 4 148 37.0 43 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandon Matznick 7 265 37.9 47 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Albrecht 4 200 50.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jesse Vervelde 2 99 49.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tra Ross 1 17 17.0 17 0
David Arbetan 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Theo Maglio 2 32 16.0 21 0
Alex Wallace 2 24 12.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jared Staege 2 20 10.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colton Zimmerman 2 14 7.0 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colton Zimmerman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nate Piel 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Theo Maglio 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 5 4 9 - 1.5 - 2 1-0 -
3 Tyler Janus 6 1 7 - - 1 - - 1
6 Thurgood Dennis 5 2 7 - - - - 1
25 Coltan Ellis 3 2 5 - 1.5 - 4 - - 1
29 Kyle Thorpe 4 0 4 - - - -
43 Nick Slade 1 2 3 - - - - 1
45 Scott Burzynski 2 1 3 - - - -
93 Matt Hawley 2 1 3 - - - -
27 Mitch Olson 1 1 2 - - - -
42 Collin Hustad 0 2 2 - - - -
74 Cody Gergen 2 0 2 - - - -
96 Nate Johnson 2 0 2 - - - -
98 Eric Nieman 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - - -
44 Brad Birkhauser 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Nevin Smith 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
64 Pat Hendricks 1 0 1 - - - -
73 Curtis Stypula 1 0 1 - - - -
85 Jared Staege 1 0 1 - - - -
87 Nate Piel 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Roger Steen 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 16 60 - 5 - 12 1 1-0 - 4
# UW-Stevens Point Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
95 Jimmy Sladek 9 4 13 - - 1-0 -
13 Bo Seibel 6 6 12 - 1 - 4 - -
45 Aaron Karlen 7 5 12 - 1 - 1 - -
48 Jon Pahl 6 5 11 - 1.5 - 6 - -
32 Skylar Stecker 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 1 - -
7 Robert Butler 3 3 6 1 - 9 1.5 - 9 - -
11 Colton Zimmerman 4 0 4 - - - 1-0
33 Zach Vallafskey 3 1 4 - - - -
52 Mitch Chester 0 4 4 - - - -
63 Matt Cuadra 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
20 Bennet Wenzel 1 2 3 - - - -
42 Jymani Bryant 2 1 3 - - - -
TM TEAM 3 0 3 - - - -
19 Craig Schumacher 2 0 2 - - - -
41 Jake Luedtke 0 2 2 - - - -
22 Jay Kuenster 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Mike Kelty 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Brodie Johnson 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Justin Ross 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Dan Wall 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Dan Brown 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
98 Jake Bedor 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - - 1
TOTALS 56 42 98 1 - 9 8 - 24 1 1-0 1-0 1
Other Information
Location: Stevens Point, WI
Stadium: Goerke Park
Attendance: 2720
Weather: Sunny and cool
Temperature: 50s
Wind: light
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Gary Spear
Head Linesman: Dave White
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Ryan Gannon
Field Judge: Mark Nolen
Side Judge: Chad McEathron
Scorekeeper: G. Walz
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading