Monmouth College vs. Lawrence University at Appleton, Wis.
10/20/2012 at 1:00 pm
Monmouth
56
Lawrence
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Monmouth (4-3, 4-2) 7 28 14 7 56
Lawrence (1-6, 1-5) 7 0 14 7 28
Appleton, Wis. | The Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Monmouth - Lawrence
1 06:13 Monmouth - Trey Yocum 7 yd run. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 3:46.
7 - 0
1 03:36 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 17 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 69 yards in 2:31.
7 - 7
2 14:54 Monmouth - C.J. Shields 37 yd pass from Brik Wedekind. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 70 yards in 3:35.
14 - 7
2 08:50 Monmouth - Gar. Youngren 6 yd pass from Brik Wedekind. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 60 yards in 3:24.
21 - 7
2 04:14 Monmouth - Trey Yocum 2 yd run. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 77 yards in 2:57.
28 - 7
2 00:50 Monmouth - Trey Yocum 5 yd run. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 36 yards in 1:42.
35 - 7
3 10:49 Monmouth - James Lauber 9 yd run. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 62 yards in 4:06.
42 - 7
3 08:06 Lawrence - LukeBarthelmess 4 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 44 yards in 2:32.
42 - 14
3 03:22 Monmouth - Trey Yocum 2 yd run. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 65 yards in 4:37.
49 - 14
3 01:11 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 62 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 72 yards in 2:05.
49 - 21
4 04:20 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 62 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 80 yards in 1:09.
49 - 28
4 01:48 Monmouth - Beau Geier 7 yd run. (Ace Henricks kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 45 yards in 2:32.
56 - 28
MonmouthStatisticsLawrence
32 FIRST DOWNS 18
9
22
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
7
2
77% (10 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (7 of 14)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
600 TOTAL OFFENSE 369
82
7.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
5.9
156 NET YARDS PASSING 293
12-14
11.1
1-2
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-33
8.9
4-31
1
444 NET YARDS RUSHING 76
68
6.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
30
2.5
0 0 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-44
Average 22.0
37 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 200
1-1
4-36
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
9-200
0 0
10-85 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-25
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
4-31 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
35:08 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:52

Monmouth

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brik Wedekind 12-14 156 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Barthelmess 16-32 282 3 1
Akeem Williams 1-1 11 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Yocum 29 176 6.1 26 4
Michael Buehne 9 86 9.6 23 0
James Lauber 10 68 6.8 16 1
Stefan Flynn 9 63 7.0 16 0
Jake Innis 5 33 6.6 22 0
Brik Wedekind 4 12 3.0 10 0
Beau Geier 1 7 7.0 7 1
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Scott Vandeloo 6 41 6.8 17 0
Ben Hartman 8 39 4.9 12 0
Luke Barthelmess 9 28 3.1 12 1
Dalton Sendelbach 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Tyler Mazur 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Dominique Dirden 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Akeem Williams 2 -19 -9.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
C.j. Shields 1 37 37.0 37 1
Spencer Brown 3 34 11.3 13 0
Michael Buehne 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kramer Matzen 1 23 23.0 23 0
Austin Peterson 2 14 7.0 9 0
Stefan Flynn 2 11 5.5 6 0
Dan Burk 1 8 8.0 8 0
Garrett Youngren 1 6 6.0 6 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Mazur 9 225 25.0 62 3
Taylor Mandich 1 25 25.0 25 0
Dominique Dirden 3 18 6.0 8 0
Jarod Cooper 2 15 7.5 11 0
Ben Hartman 2 10 5.0 8 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ace Henricks 8/8 8
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Robel 0/1 0 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Mazur 2 44 22.0 36 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Batton 9 500 55.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dyllan Eichhorst 3 128 42.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Burk 3 36 12.0 16 0
Team 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Hartman 5 129 25.8 46 0
Dominique Dirden 2 39 19.5 20 0
Jermaine Taylor 1 18 18.0 18 0
Jarod Cooper 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Burk 1 1 1.0 1 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Hix 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
James Lauber 1 0
Trey Yocum 1 0
Team 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Monmouth Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
56 Patrick Sheets 7 1 8 - - - -
31 Ryan Hix 5 1 6 - - - 1-0
8 Michael Buehne 4 0 4 - - - -
15 Michael Lafferty 4 0 4 - 2 - 9 - -
92 Sam Hoster 3 1 4 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
93 Jack Porter 3 1 4 1.5 - 13 1.5 - 13 - -
99 Nate Van metre 1 3 4 0.5 - 5 1 - 6 - -
32 Henry Lecrone 2 1 3 - - - - 1 1
47 Jordan Kalk 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
17 Carson Perrero 1 1 2 - - - -
38 Nate Bond 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Ryan Flannigan 0 1 1 - - - - 2
4 Spencer Brown 1 0 1 - - - -
6 C.j. Shields 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Kevin Karner 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
22 James Lauber 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Connor Frakes 0 1 1 - - - -
50 Patrick Dabbs 1 0 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 - - 1
55 Dominic Vaughn 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Sam Capello 0 1 1 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
TOTALS 39 14 53 4 - 31 8 - 42 - 1-0 4 1
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Jon Hope 7 7 14 - - - -
13 Sam Ausloos 5 6 11 - - - -
28 Zach Eichhorst 6 4 10 - - - -
42 Andy Paider 4 6 10 - - - -
44 Alex Schmitt 3 5 8 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
27 Marcus Moore 3 3 6 - - - -
46 Brandon Taylor 5 1 6 - - - -
9 Dan Taylor 2 2 4 - - - -
25 Cj Moore 2 2 4 - - - -
63 Nick Schubert 1 3 4 - - - -
40 Wayne Adams 2 1 3 - - - -
52 James Holden 2 0 2 - 2 - 2 - -
11 Alex Opgenorth 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Ben Hartman 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Sam Wagner 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Matt Larsen 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Gabor Bukszar 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Scott Vandeloo 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Ben Bard 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Brady Busha 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 44 90 1 - 2 3 - 4 - -
Other Information
Location: Appleton, Wis.
Stadium: The Banta Bowl
Attendance: 1127
Weather: Partly Sunny
Temperature: 55
Wind: NW 5
Referee: Bob Fletcher
Umpire: Dave Steiger
Head Linesman: Bob Krueger
Line Judge: Mike Knoepsel
Back Judge: Joe Kunde
Field Judge: Dave LeBlanc
Side Judge: Dave Reinke
Scorekeeper: LU Sports Info
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos