Rochester vs. Union at Schenectady, NY
10/20/2012 at 1:30 PM
Rochester
7
Union
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Rochester (3-4) 0 0 7 0 7
Union (4-3) 7 13 0 0 20
Schenectady, NY | Frank Bailey Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Rochester - Union
1 05:49 Union - T.J. Franzese 6 yd run. (Tosin Kazeem kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 63 yards in 4:40.
0 - 7
2 14:12 Union - T.J. Franzese 7 yd run. (Tosin Kazeem kick blocked).
Drive: 3 plays, 52 yards in 0:48.
0 - 13
2 07:58 Union - Darnell Thomas 14 yd run. (Tosin Kazeem kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 84 yards in 4:40.
0 - 20
3 09:00 Rochester - Ken Apostolakos 4 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 25 yards in 2:58.
7 - 20
RochesterStatisticsUnion
14 FIRST DOWNS 22
8
2
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
13
1
24% (4 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (4 of 12)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
217 TOTAL OFFENSE 437
75
2.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
71
6.2
181 NET YARDS PASSING 124
25-45
4.0
4-31
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-21
5.9
3-19
1
36 NET YARDS RUSHING 313
30
1.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
50
6.3
8-294 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-183
36.8 Average 30.5
37 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 34
3-36
4--1
1-2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-12
1-17
4-5
7-57 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-65
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-3
3-19 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-31
1-2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-5
28:56 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:04

Rochester

Union

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dean Kennedy 25-45 181 1 4
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Eck 10-21 124 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Quinton Mitchell 14 29 2.1 5 0
Dean Kennedy 14 4 0.3 12 0
Shaquill McCullers 1 3 3.0 3 0
Chris Lebano 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
T.j. Franzese 23 174 7.6 83 2
Connor Eck 18 85 4.7 26 0
Darnell Thomas 6 45 7.5 14 1
Tim Hersey 2 5 2.5 3 0
Dylan Schuck 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Hayes 8 76 9.5 25 0
Derek Wager 7 51 7.3 13 0
Ken Apostolakos 2 26 13.0 22 1
Shaquill McCullers 5 17 3.4 8 0
Chris Lebano 1 5 5.0 5 0
Brandon Young 1 4 4.0 4 0
Quinton Mitchell 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Reynolds 5 73 14.6 20 0
Brian Havlicek 1 18 18.0 18 0
Eric Zavadsky 1 11 11.0 11 0
T.j. Franzese 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kevin Fodor 1 7 7.0 7 0
Darnell Thomas 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Antonucci 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tosin Kazeem 0/1 0 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Carson 8 294 36.8 46 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Daniel Estien 5 183 36.6 44 0 3
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Antonucci 2 118 59.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tosin Kazeem 4 135 33.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Wager 4 -1 -0.2 19 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Schuck 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Viterise 1 33 33.0 0 0
Dylan Bochicchio 1 3 3.0 3 0
Derek Wager 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Riegle 5 12 2.4 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
R.j. Borgolini 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Calello 1 0 0.0 0 0
Tanner Niles 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Pat Manning 1 6 6.0 6 0
Noah Joseph 1 5 5.0 5 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Derek Wager 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brian Riegle 2 2
T.j. Franzese 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Rochester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Zach Cicero 4 10 14 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
35 Tony Ortega 6 5 11 0.5 - 5 1 - 5 - - 1
52 Thomas Marone 3 8 11 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
26 Kobie Hamm 1 7 8 - 0.5 - 1 1 - - 1
6 Shola Fakorode 3 4 7 - - 1-0 -
42 Shawn Burke 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Cole Valko 3 2 5 - - - - 1
36 Ryan Dickey 1 4 5 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 6 - -
15 Farid Adenuga 2 1 3 - - 1 1-0 -
28 R.j. Borgolini 2 1 3 - - - 1-2
45 Stephen Mitchell 0 2 2 - - - -
50 Dan Grady 0 2 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
51 Vince Mihalec 0 2 2 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
96 Matt Mender 1 1 2 - - - -
90 James Barrett 0 2 2 - - - -
1 Thomas Hayes 1 0 1 - - - -
2 Willie Roberson 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Devin White 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Ugwu Okeke ewo 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Scott Bruening 1 0 1 - - - -
83 Derek Wager 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
87 Tyler Viterise - - - - 1
23 Ani Okeke ewo - - - - 1
TOTALS 32 58 90 3 - 19 6 - 26 2 3-0 1-2 4 2
# Union Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Noah Joseph 5 9 14 - - - 1-5
70 Casey Muse 4 6 10 2 - 18 2 - 18 - -
10 Con. Beerworth 2 7 9 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - - 1
57 Jake Lebowitz 3 5 8 0.5 - 2 1.5 - 6 - - 1
29 Andrew Luzzi 3 2 5 - - - -
32 Bill Meile 3 2 5 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
26 Brian Daley 4 0 4 - - - -
2 Kevin Calello 3 0 3 - - - 2-0 2
36 Alex Macchio 1 2 3 - - - - 1
40 Jeff DeVico 0 3 3 - - - -
93 Tim Lucey 1 2 3 - - - - 1
21 Pat Sullivan 0 2 2 - - - -
43 Nick Pierce 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Aarron Barrett 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Adrian Nowak 1 0 1 - - - -
59 Tyler Murphy 0 1 1 - - - -
73 Cody Menge 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Pat Manning - - - 1-6
38 Tanner Niles - - - 0--6
5 Cam Johnson - - - - 1
TOTALS 33 42 75 4 - 31 5 - 35 - 4-5 7
Other Information
Location: Schenectady, NY
Stadium: Frank Bailey Field
Attendance: 1795
Referee: J.Gensiejewski
Umpire: Paul Knapp
Head Linesman: B.J. Henry
Line Judge: Keith Vaverchak
Back Judge: Ed Venturini
Field Judge: Jake Dishaw
Side Judge: Dan Messina
Scorekeeper: Eric McDowell
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading