BU vs. St. Thomas at UST/St. Paul
10/13/2012 at 1:10
Bethel
0
St. Thomas
37
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bethel (5-1) 0 0 0 0 0
St. Thomas (6-0) 14 10 0 13 37
UST/St. Paul | O'Shaunessey
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bethel - St. Thomas
1 10:16 St. Thomas - A. Terrell-Byrd 1 yd run. (Griffin Snyder kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 14 yards in 1:13.
0 - 7
1 05:29 St. Thomas - Dan Noehring 0 yd fumble return. (Griffin Snyder kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 65 yards in 3:22.
0 - 14
2 05:43 St. Thomas - Griffin Snyder 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 35 yards in 6:34.
0 - 17
2 00:09 St. Thomas - Cole Kelly 5 yd pass from Matt O'Connell. (Griffin Snyder kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 57 yards in 4:25.
0 - 24
4 08:50 St. Thomas - BrentonBraddock 1 yd run. (Griffin Snyder kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 81 yards in 6:37.
0 - 31
4 06:19 St. Thomas - Steve Dejewski 49 yd interception return. (Griffin Snyder kick failed). 0 - 37
BethelStatisticsSt. Thomas
7 FIRST DOWNS 25
6
1
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
12
4
9% (1 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (8 of 18)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (4 of 4)
129 NET YARDS PASSING 163
14-27
4.8
1-4
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-31
5.3
0-0
0
31 NET YARDS RUSHING 207
17
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
52
4.0
8-292 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-170
36.5 Average 42.5
95 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 96
2-4
5-91
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-47
0 0
2-49
8-94 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-30
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-4
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-49
19:22 TIME OF POSSESSION 40:38

Bethel

St. Thomas

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Erik Peterson 14-27 129 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt O'Connell 19-31 163 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Phenow 10 25 2.5 7 0
Erik Peterson 6 9 1.5 7 0
Brandon Marquardt 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt O'Connell 20 89 4.4 14 0
Jack Kaiser 8 61 7.6 36 0
Brenton Braddock 12 27 2.2 9 1
A. Terrell-Byrd 10 18 1.8 11 1
Dan Ferrazzo 1 10 10.0 10 0
Dom Truoccolo 1 2 2.0 2 0
Dan Noehring 0 0 0 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Hallstrom 4 56 14.0 27 0
Jay Hilbrands 6 34 5.7 11 0
Kyle Ulstad 2 22 11.0 12 0
Hans Duininck 1 10 10.0 10 0
Grant Mitchell 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pete Fitzsimmons 4 44 11.0 21 0
Dan Noehring 2 38 19.0 21 0
Kyle Whitley 4 28 7.0 8 0
Dan Ferrazzo 5 25 5.0 10 0
Logan Marks 2 16 8.0 16 0
W. Schneider 1 7 7.0 7 0
Cole Kelly 1 5 5.0 5 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Griffin Snyder 1/1 32 4/5 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tommy Boyd 7 275 39.3 43 0 1
TEAM 1 17 17.0 17 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Garrett Maloney 4 170 42.5 54 0 4
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Erik Vavra 1 70 70.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Griffin Snyder 4 194 48.5 0 1
Paul Graupner 3 141 47.0 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Marquardt 4 75 18.8 27 0
Jesse Phenow 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landen Strilzuk 1 8 8.0 8 0
David O'Reily 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sean Hamlin 3 30 10.0 16 0
Dan Noehring 2 17 8.5 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Deitz 1 0 0.0 0 0
Steve Dejewski 1 49 49.0 49 1
Fumbles NO LOST
David O'Reily 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Ferrazzo 1 1
Matt O'Connell 1 0
Jack Kaiser 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Seth Mathis 8 2 10 - - - -
21 J.D. Mehlhorn 7 2 9 - - - -
7 Erik Smith 7 0 7 - - - -
8 Brett Skoog 5 2 7 - 1 - 3 - - 1
1 David Morgan 4 2 6 - - - -
10 Trent Duppenthaler 4 1 5 - 1 - 2 - -
33 Jordan Anderson 5 0 5 - - 1 - - 1
3 Gavin Maurer 4 0 4 - - - -
49 Kyle Asmus 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 2 2 4 - 1 - 5 1-0 - 1
13 Josh Treimer 2 1 3 - - - -
18 Kevin Flaherty 2 0 2 - - - -
20 Ben Wahlquist 1 1 2 - - - -
29 David O'Reily 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
9 Peter Jacobson 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Derek Waldbillig 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Jesse Phenow 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Mitch Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Jesse Moeckly 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Mike Schmalzer 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Casey Nordine 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 61 16 77 - 4 - 12 2 1-0 - 3
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Tremayne Williams 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
19 Harry Pitera 4 0 4 1 - 4 2 - 7 - - 1
24 Sean Hamlin 4 0 4 - - - - 1
25 Ryan Deitz 3 1 4 - - 1-0 1-0
2 Chinni Oji 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
5 Tyler Erstad 3 0 3 - - - -
41 Mike Valesano 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
97 Riley Dombek 3 0 3 - - - -
10 Jack Gavin 1 1 2 - - - -
51 Paul Carlson 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Derek Vonnahme 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Winter Cullen 0 1 1 - - - -
16 Kyle Coyne 0 1 1 - - - -
1V Julio Vasquez 0 1 1 - - - -
2R Jeff Rada 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Steve Dejewski 0 1 1 - - - 1-49
42 Sam Pokornowski 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Cavan Metzler 1 0 1 - - - -
12 John Connelly - - - - 2
TOTALS 28 16 44 1 - 4 4 - 10 1-0 2-49 3 1
Other Information
Location: UST/St. Paul
Stadium: O'Shaunessey
Attendance: 4800
Weather: cloudy, light breeze
Temperature: 50
Referee: Jim Budin
Umpire: Will Steinke
Head Linesman: Tom Wollan
Line Judge: Gordy Hanson
Back Judge: Matt Gallagher
Field Judge: Kurt Dingmann
Side Judge: Scott Landy
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading