Valley City State vs. Gustavus Adolphus at St. Peter, Minn.
10/13/2012 at 1:30PM
Valley City St.
16
Gustavus Adolphus
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Valley City St. (5-2-0) 3 3 0 10 16
Gustavus Adolphus (2-4-0) 0 0 0 0 0
St. Peter, Minn. | Hollingsworth Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Valley City St. - Gustavus Adolphus
1 10:10 Valley City St. - Thomas Cortez 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 61 yards in 4:50.
3 - 0
2 13:39 Valley City St. - Thomas Cortez 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 17 plays, 71 yards in 9:13.
6 - 0
4 14:50 Valley City St. - Thomas Cortez 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 54 yards in 5:22.
9 - 0
4 05:15 Valley City St. - Taylor Cino 17 yd run. (Thomas Cortez kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 25 yards in 1:02.
16 - 0
Valley City St.StatisticsGustavus Adolphus
20 FIRST DOWNS 11
8
12
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
6
0
50% (10 of 20) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 18% (2 of 11)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
151 NET YARDS PASSING 128
14-23
6.6
2-14
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-27
4.7
3-17
1
199 NET YARDS RUSHING 96
54
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
24
4.0
3-69 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-125
23.0 Average 31.3
20 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 120
0 0
1-20
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-120
0 0
6-51 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-64
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-14
1 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
41:01 TIME OF POSSESSION 18:59

Valley City St.

Gustavus Adolphus

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tommy Zinke 14-23 151 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Muresuk Mena 11-27 128 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Cino 26 118 4.5 17 1
Derek Elliot 16 85 5.3 15 0
James Gaynor 1 2 2.0 2 0
Trevor Goerts 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
Tommy Zinke 9 -5 -0.6 7 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Phillip Butler 6 40 6.7 26 0
Muresuk Mena 16 36 2.3 18 0
Michael Hintze 1 15 15.0 15 0
Aaron O'Gorman 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ken Eliacin 5 37 7.4 9 0
Colby Lum 2 35 17.5 26 0
Derek Elliot 3 28 9.3 17 0
Chad Hjelmstad 1 22 22.0 22 0
James Gaynor 1 11 11.0 11 0
Taylor Cino 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jacob Miller 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Hintze 3 54 18.0 34 0
Phillip Butler 4 30 7.5 8 0
Jordan Rudenick 1 23 23.0 23 0
Aaron O'Gorman 1 11 11.0 11 0
Andre Creighton 1 6 6.0 6 0
Eddie Ramos 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Thomas Cortez 3/3 37 1/1 10
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 0/2 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Derek Elliot 2 50 25.0 36 0 0
Tommy Zinke 1 19 19.0 19 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Rudenick 4 125 31.3 35 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Thomas Cortez 5 274 54.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 1 60 60.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Elliot 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eddie Ramos 3 106 35.3 56 0
Joel Hartzler 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Troy Still 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Valley City St. Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Fontayne Fuga 6 1 7 - 2.5 - 2 - -
65 Aaron Freiji 1 5 6 - 1 - 3 - - 1
3 Colten Growden 3 2 5 1 - 3 2.5 - 6 - - 1
24 Jake Thurston 3 1 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
47 Alex Hooey 2 2 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
21 Troy Still 3 0 3 - - - 1-0 3
35 Josh Hooey 3 0 3 - - - -
44 Garrett Jackson 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
5 Tyler Kosel 2 0 2 - - - - 2
6 James Gaynor 2 0 2 - - - -
9 Chriss Cross 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Pathen Asuncion 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Matt Craft - - - - 1
TOTALS 30 12 42 3 - 17 9 - 26 0-0 1- 7 1
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 Lucas Kleinschrodt 5 8 13 - - - - 2 2
57 Joe Haas 3 8 11 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
27 Xavier Fust 2 8 10 - - - - 1
7 Donte Green 2 7 9 - 0.5 - 1 - -
33 Anthony Boyce 4 5 9 - - - - 1
5 Torey Asao 6 0 6 - - - -
25 Zach Dilger 4 1 5 - - - -
10 Zach Stackhouse 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
82 Cory Colvard 2 2 4 - - - -
93 Mitch Snare 0 4 4 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
32 Beau Bachman 1 2 3 - - - -
36 Kellan Euerle 1 2 3 - - - -
69 Travis Pepper 0 3 3 - - - -
97 Nolan Wester 1 2 3 0.5 - 2 1.5 - 3 - -
26 Cameron Cropsey 0 2 2 - - - -
71 Zach Severson 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Eddie Ramos 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Zack Martinez 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Jon Watts 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Jesse Newell 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 60 95 1 - 14 4 - 16 0-0 - 3 3
Other Information
Location: St. Peter, Minn.
Stadium: Hollingsworth Field
Attendance: 5102
Referee: Tom Barnette
Umpire: Tony Day
Head Linesman: Tom Schiller
Line Judge: Josh Thurow
Back Judge: Tom Gillund
Field Judge: Roy Artis
Side Judge: Ben Conley
Scorekeeper: Andrew Meder
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.