Otterbein vs. Heidelberg at Tiffin, Ohio
10/13/2012 at 2:00pm
Otterbein
0
Heidelberg
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Otterbein (5-1) 0 0 0 0 0
Heidelberg (6-0) 7 7 7 0 21
Tiffin, Ohio | Mayer Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Otterbein - Heidelberg
1 12:38 Heidelberg - Cartel Brooks 3 yd run. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 2:22.
0 - 7
2 14:38 Heidelberg - Nate Hasse 28 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 28 yards in 0:06.
0 - 14
3 06:03 Heidelberg - C.J. Powell 22 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 53 yards in 2:13.
0 - 21
OtterbeinStatisticsHeidelberg
14 FIRST DOWNS 22
10
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
8
0
47% (9 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (5 of 10)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
178 NET YARDS PASSING 240
16-35
5.1
6-42
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-24
10.0
0-0
1
35 NET YARDS RUSHING 151
32
1.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
4.2
5-192 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-158
38.4 Average 39.5
107 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 40
0 0
4-79
1-28
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-24
2-16
3-20 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-73
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-35
1-28 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-16
34:54 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:06

Otterbein

Heidelberg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ben Sizemore 9-19 107 0 0
Aaron Kingcade 7-16 71 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Mees 18-24 240 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Robertson 4 21 5.2 15 0
Brock Burzanko 9 20 2.2 7 0
Artie Douglas 5 2 0.4 9 0
Connor Lucas 1 1 1.0 1 0
Aaron Kingcade 7 -4 -0.6 15 0
Ben Sizemore 6 -5 -0.8 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cartel Brooks 22 109 5.0 17 1
Bryan Lacey 3 24 8.0 17 0
Dontez Smith 8 22 2.8 7 0
Michael Mees 1 3 3.0 3 0
Team 2 -7 -3.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Irwin 5 53 10.6 25 0
Brice Frentzel 5 51 10.2 14 0
Artie Douglas 1 35 35.0 35 0
Trey Fairchild 2 18 9.0 10 0
Steven Carpenter 1 12 12.0 12 0
Connor Lucas 1 7 7.0 7 0
Joey Robertson 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
C J. powell 6 115 19.2 35 1
Mario Escalante 6 57 9.5 17 0
Nate Hasse 1 28 28.0 28 1
Donteea Dye 2 17 8.5 14 0
Robert Gray 1 10 10.0 10 0
Christian Dominguez 1 8 8.0 8 0
Ethan Kindle 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Ganus 0/1 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dan Kilger 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Keaton 5 192 38.4 44 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colin Bultinck 4 158 39.5 45 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Ganus 1 50 50.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dan Kilger 4 176 44.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 3 68 22.7 33 0
Tyler Hammond 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robert Gray 1 24 24.0 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Suddeth 1 2 2.0 2 0
Chadd Williamson 1 14 14.0 14 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Ryan Moore 7 2 9 - - - -
21 A. Korpieski 7 0 7 - - - 1-28
45 Patrick Seesholtz 4 2 6 - - - -
29 Tyler Mautz 3 2 5 - 1 - 2 - -
30 Chad Pepper 2 3 5 - - - -
6 S. Brintlinger 3 1 4 - - - -
26 Alex Cameron 4 0 4 - - - -
94 Zack Grieves 3 1 4 - - - -
3 Wes McKeever 1 2 3 - - - -
34 Jordan Bonifas 3 0 3 - - - -
44 Patrick Coleman 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
40 Matt Cantrell 2 0 2 - - - -
95 Joe Whitehead 1 1 2 - - - -
7 Trey Fairchild 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Eric Mitchell 0 1 1 - - - -
22 Brock Burzanko 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Preston Pearson 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Taylor Briggs 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Jordan Benson 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jordan Keaton 1 0 1 - - - -
68 Tyler Green 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
85 Grant Smith 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 49 17 66 - 3 - 8 0-0 1-28
# Heidelberg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Craig Sykes 2 8 10 0.5 - 0 - - - 1
27 Dawson Gore 7 3 10 - 1 - 2 - -
42 Adam Cepik 8 0 8 - 1 - 3 - - 1
91 Stephen Fejedelem 3 4 7 2 - 11 3 - 13 - - 1
37 Andy Lovins 5 0 5 1 - 10 3 - 13 - -
7 Chadd Williamson 4 0 4 - - - 1-14 1
94 Ryan Malloy 3 1 4 - - - -
97 Ben Poirier 4 0 4 2 - 14 3 - 18 - -
21 Mitchell Kelly 2 1 3 - - - - 3
1 Chase Bauer 2 0 2 - - - -
24 Tim Littles 2 0 2 - - - - 1
99 William Nunnally 1 1 2 - - - -
12 Larry Massey 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Michael Mees 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Colin Bultinck 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Austin Bentz 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Will Lance 1 0 1 - - - -
5 Justin Suddeth - - - 1-2
TOTALS 48 18 66 5 - 35 11 - 49 0-0 2-16 7 1
Other Information
Location: Tiffin, Ohio
Stadium: Mayer Field
Attendance: 2812
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 63
Wind: 15mph
Referee: Jim George
Umpire: Terry Killens
Head Linesman: Todd Pcionek
Line Judge: Gus Maragos
Back Judge: B. Bednarczyk
Field Judge: M. Reinhart
Side Judge: Cary Allion
Scorekeeper: J. Garvin
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading