Martin Luther vs. Eureka at Eureka, Ill.
10/6/2012 at 1:00 pm
Martin Luther
12
Eureka
22
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Martin Luther (2-4) 0 0 12 0 12
Eureka (4-2) 7 7 6 2 22
Eureka, Ill. | McKinzie Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Martin Luther - Eureka
1 10:03 Eureka - Matt Dawson 17 yd pass from Sam Durley. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 19 yards in 0:35.
0 - 7
2 01:45 Eureka - Jordan Kindred 31 yd pass from Sam Durley. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 71 yards in 5:45.
0 - 14
3 10:17 Eureka - Corey Dawson 5 yd run. (Travis Huber kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 29 yards in 3:00.
0 - 20
3 05:34 Martin Luther - Dan Rodewald 6 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (Shawn Scherer kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 4:36.
6 - 20
3 00:51 Martin Luther - Josh Rathje 3 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (Luke Rothe kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 89 yards in 2:29.
12 - 20
4 03:31 Eureka - Team safety 12 - 22
Martin LutherStatisticsEureka
14 FIRST DOWNS 13
6
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
6
1
36% (5 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 41% (7 of 17)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
175 NET YARDS PASSING 170
20-36
4.9
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-24
7.1
3-14
0
96 NET YARDS RUSHING 78
26
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
2.1
4-156 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-265
39.0 Average 37.9
14 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 70
2--3
3-17
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-2
3-60
1-8
10-64 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-77
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
1-14 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-8
28:04 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:56

Martin Luther

Eureka

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Rothe 19-33 140 2 1
Luke Morrell 1-2 35 0 0
Justin Eternick 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Durley 16-24 170 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Rothe 11 74 6.7 42 0
Matthew Olson 8 22 2.8 10 0
Tyler Dorn 2 3 1.5 2 0
Dan Rodewald 2 1 0.5 3 0
Justin Eternick 2 1 0.5 1 0
Luke Morrell 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Patrick Simms 11 43 3.9 9 0
Zach McCoy 7 28 4.0 9 0
Corey Dawson 13 14 1.1 6 1
Sam Durley 6 -7 -1.2 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Micah Plocher 4 64 16.0 35 0
Scott Henrich 5 63 12.6 27 0
Galen Holzhueter 2 19 9.5 12 0
Dan Rodewald 4 18 4.5 9 1
Josh Rathje 2 6 3.0 3 1
Trent Tatge 1 4 4.0 4 0
Chris Arndt 1 2 2.0 2 0
Luke Morrell 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Kindred 2 50 25.0 31 1
Matt Dawson 3 45 15.0 17 1
Cody Followell 3 29 9.7 16 0
Jake Bane 2 23 11.5 15 0
Corey Dawson 3 17 5.7 9 0
Zach McCoy 2 6 3.0 4 0
Jake Rutherford 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Luke Rothe 0/0 0
Shawn Scherer 0/1 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Huber 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Dorn 4 156 39.0 56 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
J. Jefferson 7 265 37.9 43 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Justin Eternick 4 155 38.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Huber 4 159 39.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Rothe 1 14 14.0 14 0
Paul Bourman 2 3 1.5 3 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Rutherford 1 28 28.0 28 0
Ethan Lord 1 22 22.0 22 0
Steve Snider 1 10 10.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Benjamin Olson 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Rutherford 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jacob Carls 1 8 8.0 8 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Rothe 1 1
Trent Tatge 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Sam Durley 1 0
Corey Dawson 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
43 Benjamin Olson 3 12 15 - 1 - 2 - -
4 Conrad Dewey 2 8 10 - - - - 1
20 Paul Spaude 6 4 10 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
52 Derek Loewen 2 7 9 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - - 1
46 Doug Van sice 2 6 8 0.5 - 5 2 - 7 - -
26 Caleb Stern 2 3 5 - - - -
91 Benjamin Ewings 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
38 Galen Holzhueter 0 4 4 - - - -
45 Peter Schlicht 2 1 3 - - - - 1
8 Justin Eternick 0 2 2 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Colin Paustian 1 1 2 - - - -
94 Paul Habermann 2 0 2 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
30 Jonathan Schmeling 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Paul Braun 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Seth Herlich 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Lucas Fricke 0 1 1 - - - -
88 Trent Tatge 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 24 56 80 1 - 14 6 - 18 0-0 - 2 1
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Jacob Carls 3 6 9 - 2.5 - 7 1 1-0 1-8
6 Frankie Bray 2 4 6 - 2.5 - 4 - -
4 Wes Robinson 4 1 5 - 2.5 - 7 - - 1
74 Craig Wilson 3 2 5 - 1.5 - 4 1 - -
26 Drew Duffy 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
34 Murad Abbed 1 3 4 - - - - 1
44 Dan Bolsen 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
94 Robert Ford 1 3 4 - - - -
9 Matt Stevenson 1 2 3 - - - -
33 Ethan Lord 1 2 3 - - - -
47 Stew McGinnis 2 1 3 - - - -
10 Ben Mills 1 1 2 - - - -
24 C. Watson 2 0 2 - - - -
31 Robert Gilliam 1 1 2 - - - - 3
75 Josh Girard 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Zach Clayton 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Steve Snider 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 26 34 60 - 10 - 23 2 2-0 1-8 6
Other Information
Location: Eureka, Ill.
Stadium: McKinzie Field
Attendance: 2056
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 51
Wind: 14 W NW
Referee: Nathan Smith
Umpire: Donald Taylor
Head Linesman: Shane Bennett
Line Judge: DJ Koester
Back Judge: David Rabbitt
Field Judge: Chris Hill
Side Judge: Andy Speciale
Scorekeeper: Bryan Moore
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading