Northwestern College vs. St. Scholastica at Duluth, MN
10/6/2012 at 4:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.)
14
St. Scholastica
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Northwestern (Minn.) (5-1) 7 0 0 7 14
St. Scholastica (4-2) 3 0 7 3 13
Duluth, MN | Ordean Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Northwestern (Minn.) - St. Scholastica
1 14:47 Northwestern (Minn.) - Brian Lecheler 94 yd kickoff return. (Ethan Zepp kick is good). 7 - 0
1 08:27 St. Scholastica - Mike Theismann 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 10 yards in 3:27.
7 - 3
3 14:50 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 90 yd kickoff return. (Mike Theismann kick is good). 7 - 10
4 08:57 St. Scholastica - Mike Theismann 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 42 yards in 5:09.
7 - 13
4 05:37 Northwestern (Minn.) - Tim Youtzy 1 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 72 yards in 3:14.
14 - 13
Northwestern (Minn.)StatisticsSt. Scholastica
15 FIRST DOWNS 10
6
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
3
0
53% (8 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (3 of 11)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
123 NET YARDS PASSING 110
9-17
7.2
1-12
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-21
5.2
1-4
3
159 NET YARDS RUSHING 84
46
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
28
3.0
6-199 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-154
33.2 Average 38.5
134 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 184
0 0
3-120
3-14
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-16
2-133
2-35
3-15 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-51
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-4 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-12
3-14 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-35
32:28 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:32

Northwestern (Minn.)

St. Scholastica

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Balzer 9-17 123 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Harper 10-21 110 0 3
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Simon-Wallace 17 68 4.0 10 0
Josh Sinnen 14 66 4.7 15 0
Tim Youtzy 11 37 3.4 9 1
TEAM 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Josh Balzer 2 -7 -3.5 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Fragale 15 47 3.1 10 0
Travis Nehowig 2 12 6.0 9 0
Tyler Harper 6 11 1.8 8 0
Jake Jensen 4 8 2.0 2 0
Nick Thiry 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 1 37 37.0 37 0
Chris Simon-Wallace 1 23 23.0 23 0
Garrett Ostrom 2 21 10.5 15 0
Brian Lecheler 1 18 18.0 18 0
Tim Youtzy 2 17 8.5 13 0
Matt Dammann 2 7 3.5 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Fragale 3 55 18.3 26 0
Nick Thiry 6 50 8.3 22 0
Tyler Olson 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ethan Zepp 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 2/2 36 1/1 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Josh Balzer 6 199 33.2 50 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Church 4 154 38.5 46 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 3 153 51.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Church 4 221 55.2 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Lecheler 1 94 94.0 94 1
Javon Snelson 1 18 18.0 18 0
Cody Kielsa 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 1 90 90.0 90 1
Sherome Milon 1 43 43.0 43 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 2 16 8.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kendall Sommerl 1 5 5.0 5 0
Joey Bauman 2 9 4.5 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Lavalley 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jake Turkowski 1 27 27.0 27 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Simon-Wallace 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Thomas Fragale 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 Kendall Sommerl 6 4 10 - 1 - 3 - 1-5
44 Joey Bauman 3 3 6 - - - 2-9
91 Josh Swore 4 2 6 - 1 - 3 - - 2
99 Valentine Awasom 3 3 6 - - - -
27 Luke Sommerlot 4 1 5 - - - -
8 Cody Kielsa 3 0 3 - - - -
5 Kabakas Clark 1 1 2 - - - -
13 Nathan Van Zee 1 1 2 - - - - 1
24 Austin Warner 1 1 2 - - - - 1
46 Alex Zeller 1 1 2 - - - -
3 Mitch Swanson 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Josh Balzer 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Javon Snelson 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Kevin Langmade 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Tim Youtzy 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Evan Ostrom 1 0 1 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
80 Andrew Stein 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 18 51 1 - 4 3 - 10 0-0 3-14 3 1
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Alec French 8 5 13 - - - -
54 Zack Dubanoski 3 8 11 1 - 12 1 - 12 - -
38 Xavier Rhodes 3 6 9 - - - -
91 Jordan Rasmussen 4 5 9 - 0.5 - 0 - -
15 Keaton Rush 1 4 5 - 1 - 2 - -
22 Tyler Zurn 2 2 4 - - - -
2C Mike Lavalley 1 3 4 - - - 1-8 1
2Z Sherome Milon 4 0 4 - - - -
33 Jake Turkowski 1 3 4 - - - 1-27
53 Blake Cedarleaf 1 3 4 - - - - 1
39 Ryan Tollerud 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
52 Jake Cruz 0 2 2 - - - -
8 John Mike 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Nick Thiry 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Nick Plankers 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Chris Lambach 1 0 1 - - - -
75 Jake Church 0 1 1 - - - -
88 Cory Gebhard 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Chas Lemon 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 34 44 78 1 - 12 3 - 15 1 0-0 2-35 2
Other Information
Location: Duluth, MN
Stadium: Ordean Stadium
Attendance: 864
Weather: Cloudy, Chilly
Temperature: 40
Wind: NNW 11
Referee: Duane Mutschler
Umpire: Dan Murray
Head Linesman: John Hargrove
Line Judge: Rolf Erickson
Back Judge: Dave Dennistoun
Field Judge: Chris Rock
Side Judge: Chris Rossini
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading