Macalester College vs. Carleton College at Northfield, Minn.
10/6/2012 at 1:00 pm
Macalester
20
Carleton
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Macalester (3-2) 3 7 10 0 20
Carleton (3-2) 7 14 0 0 21
Northfield, Minn. | Laird Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Macalester - Carleton
1 04:29 Macalester - Jimenez 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 64 yards in 7:14.
3 - 0
1 00:04 Carleton - Anthony Kemper 12 yd pass from Conor Lynch. (Kyle Kasten kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 76 yards in 4:20.
3 - 7
2 10:01 Carleton - Anthony Kemper 28 yd pass from Mike Hartwell. (Kyle Kasten kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 53 yards in 3:25.
3 - 14
2 07:46 Macalester - Adams 1 yd run. (Jimenez kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 57 yards in 2:10.
10 - 14
2 03:25 Carleton - Paul Hoffer 99 yd interception return. (Kyle Kasten kick is good). 10 - 21
3 12:42 Macalester - Loiselle 3 yd run. (Jimenez kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 54 yards in 2:11.
17 - 21
3 00:39 Macalester - Jimenez 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 42 yards in 1:54.
20 - 21
MacalesterStatisticsCarleton
23 FIRST DOWNS 17
13
9
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
8
0
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (2 of 2)
279 NET YARDS PASSING 157
18-39
7.2
1-7
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-20
7.8
3-26
0
172 NET YARDS RUSHING 151
37
4.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
45
3.4
3-80 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-196
26.7 Average 32.7
149 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 169
2-44
4-105
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-12
5-58
2-99
5-66 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-31
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
3-26 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-7
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-99
28:11 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:49

Macalester

Carleton

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Clark Bledsoe 18-39 279 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Conor Lynch 11-17 120 1 0
Mike Hartwell 2-3 37 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
T. Joe Loiselle 24 104 4.3 18 1
Mike Adams 6 75 12.5 32 1
Clark Bledsoe 7 -7 -1.0 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Conor Lynch 10 68 6.8 39 0
John Baker 15 36 2.4 9 0
Jordan Butler 10 21 2.1 5 0
Mike Hartwell 3 20 6.7 10 0
Andy Zweber 3 8 2.7 4 0
Reilly Hauptman 3 0 0.0 10 0
Team 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Marshall 4 100 25.0 44 0
Ben Hillman 4 61 15.2 44 0
C.J. Smith 4 45 11.2 20 0
John Johnson 2 42 21.0 31 0
Victor Bordo 1 11 11.0 11 0
Mike Adams 1 10 10.0 10 0
T. Joe Loiselle 1 5 5.0 5 0
Riley Koval 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chase Gottschalk 4 57 14.2 25 0
Anthony Kemper 3 49 16.3 28 2
Andy Zweber 4 34 8.5 13 0
C.j. Dale 1 13 13.0 13 0
John Baker 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Auburn Jimenez 2/3 42 2/2 8
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kyle Kasten 0/1 0 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Auburn Jimenez 3 80 26.7 34 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nathan Potter 6 196 32.7 40 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Auburn Jimenez 5 248 49.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kyle Kasten 4 187 46.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Adams 2 74 37.0 48 0
Riley Koval 1 23 23.0 23 0
Daniel Ricci 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Elder 3 32 10.7 14 0
Anthony Kemper 1 18 18.0 18 0
Derek Turner 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Adams 2 44 22.0 40 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Elder 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Paul Hoffer 1 99 99.0 99 1
Ben Nicla 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
T. Joe Loiselle 1 1
Clark Bledsoe 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Reilly Hauptman 1 0
Andy Zweber 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Macalester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
6 Spencer Robinson 7 2 9 - - - -
25 Joe Dykema 5 1 6 - - - -
33 Levi Brown 4 1 5 - - - -
37 Brandon Murphy 4 1 5 - - - -
47 Reid Callahan 5 0 5 1 - 12 1 - 12 - -
20 Mike Adams 4 0 4 - - - -
21 David Melms 3 1 4 - - - -
23 Jole Miller 3 1 4 - - - -
45 Tyler Hill 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - - 1
63 Jason Schrad 4 0 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
26 Scott Foltz 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
29 Konnor Fleming 1 1 2 - - 1-0 - 1
55 Nolan Kriegel 1 1 2 - - - -
59 Jesse Russell 2 0 2 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
97 Jacob Lueck 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Aaron Gallegos 1 0 1 - - - - 1
51 Ryan Fleming 1 0 1 - - - -
83 Ben Hillman 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 54 10 64 3 - 26 4 - 27 1 1-0 - 3
# Carleton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Mike Elder 9 5 14 - - - -
38 Nick Herringer 11 3 14 - - 1 - -
1 Paul Hoffer 3 1 4 - - - 1-99 2
3 Zach Heinrich 3 1 4 - - - -
29 C.j. James 3 1 4 - - - -
33 Luke Reppe 2 2 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
90 Jonathan Rowe 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 2 - -
60 Andrew Wolter 3 0 3 - 1 - 5 - -
94 Caleb Hyde 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
11 Braeden Ducharme 2 0 2 - - - -
14 C.j. Dale 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Daniel Cook 0 2 2 - - - -
6 Keenan Hartert 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
9 Chase Gottschalk 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Andy Gustafson 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Max Timm 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Christian Hansen 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Ben Nicla - - - 1-0
TOTALS 47 18 65 1 - 7 3 - 16 1 1-0 2-99 2
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Laird Stadium
Attendance: 2112
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 45 deg
Referee: Jim Budin
Umpire: Will Steinke
Head Linesman: Tom Wollan
Line Judge: Gordy Hanson
Back Judge: Matt Gallagher
Field Judge: Kurt Dingmann
Side Judge: Scott Landy
Scorekeeper: David Stillerma
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading